Horse Racing - 2016 Graded Stakes Race Results

Graded Stakes Results by Year: 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016

Date Track Race Name GR Purse Age/Sex D/S Horse Jockey Trainer
Jan 2 Aqueduct Jerome Stakes III $200,000 3yo 8.32f FLEXIBILITY I. Ortiz, Jr. C. Brown
Jan 2 Gulfstream Dania Beach Stakes III $100,000 3yo 7.5f T LIFE IMITATES ART J. Rosario C. Brown
Jan 2 Gulfstream Hutcheson Stakes III $100,000 3yo 6f AWESOME BANNER J. Caraballo S. Gold
Jan 2 Gulfstream Old Hat Stakes III $100,000 3yo f 6f LUCY N ETHEL J. Navarro R. Preciado
Jan 2 Santa Anita Midnight Lute Stakes III $100,000 4up f 6.5f SAN ONOFRE A. Solis K. Headley
Jan 2 Santa Anita San Gabriel Stakes II $200,000 4up f 9f T FLAMBOYANT B. Blanc P. Gallagher
Jan 2 Santa Anita Santa Ynez Stakes II $200,000 3yo f 6.5f FOREVER DARLING R. Bejarano R. Baltas
Jan 3 Santa Anita Monrovia Stakes II $200,000 4up f/m 6.5f T PRIZE EXHIBIT S. Gonzalez J. Cassidy
Jan 9 Gulfstream Park Fort Lauderdale Stakes II $200,000 4&up 8.5f Turf HEART TO HEART J. Leparoux B. Lynch
Jan 9 Gulfstream Park Hal's Hope Stakes III $150,000 4&up 8f Dirt MSHAWISH J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Jan 9 Gulfstream Park Marshua's River Stakes III $150,000 4&up f/m 8.5f Turf SANDIVA J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Jan 9 Santa Anita San Pasqual Stakes II $200,000 4&up 8.5f Dirt CALIFORNIA CHROME V. Espinoza A. Sherman
Jan 9 Santa Anita Sham Stakes III $100,000 3yo 8f Dirt COLLECTED M. Garcia B. Baffert
Jan 16 Fair Grounds Col. E.R. Bradley Handicap III $125,000 4&up abt 8.5f Turf CHOCOLATE RIDE F. Geroux B. Cox
Jan 16 Fair Grounds Lecomte Stakes III $200,000 3yo 8.32f Dirt MO TOM C. Lanerie T. Amoss
Jan 16 Santa Anita La Cañada Stakes II $200,000 4&up f/m 8.5f Dirt TARIS G. Stevens S. Callaghan
Jan 18 Santa Anita Megahertz Stakes III $100,000 4&up f/m 8f Turf KERI BELLE A. Solis J. Shirreffs
Jan 23 Santa Anita Santa Monica Stakes II $200,000 4&up f/m 7f Dirt LOST BUS F. Perez G. Sherlock
Jan 30 Aqueduct Toboggan Stakes III $150,000 4&up 6f Dirt SASSICAIA J. Bisono R. Rodriguez
Jan 30 Aqueduct Withers Stakes III $250,000 3yo 8.5f Dirt SUNNY RIDGE M. Franco J. Servis
Jan 30 Gulfstream Park Forward Gal Stakes II $200,000 3yo f 7f Dirt CATHRYN SOPHIA J. Rosario J. Servis
Jan 30 Gulfstream Park Holy Bull Stakes II $350,000 3yo 8.5f Dirt MOHAYMEN J. Alvarado K. McLaughlin
Jan 30 Gulfstream Park Swale Stakes II $150,000 3yo 7f Dirt AWESOME BANNER J. Caraballo S. Gold
Jan 30 Gulfstream Park Sweetest Chant Stakes III $100,000 3yo f 8f Turf PRICEDTOPERFECTION J. Rosario C. Brown
Jan 30 Sam Houston Houston Ladies Classic III $400,000 4&up f/m 8.5f Dirt FOREVER UNBRIDLED J. Rosario D. Stewart
Jan 30 Sam Houston John B. Connally Turf Cup III $200,000 4&up 12f Turf DA BIG HOSS F. Geroux M. Maker
Feb 6 Gulfstream Park Donn Handicap I $500,000 4&up 9f Dirt MSHAWISH J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Feb 6 Gulfstream Park Fred W. Hooper Handicap III $100,000 4&up 8f Dirt TOMMY MACHO L. Saez T. Pletcher
Feb 6 Gulfstream Park Gulfstream Park Turf Handicap I $350,000 4&up 9f Turf LUKES ALLEY P. Lopez J. Carroll
Feb 6 Gulfstream Park Suwannee River Stakes III $150,000 4&up f/m 9f Turf TAMMY THE TORPEDO J. Rosario C. Brown
Feb 6 Santa Anita Las Virgenes Stakes II $300,000 3yo f 8f Dirt SONGBIRD M. Smith J. Hollendorfer
Feb 6 Santa Anita Robert B. Lewis Stakes III $150,000 3yo 8.5f Dirt MOR SPIRIT G. Stevens B. Baffert
Feb 6 Santa Anita San Antonio Stakes II $500,000 4&up 9f Dirt HOPPERTUNITY F. Prat B. Baffert
Feb 6 Santa Anita San Marcos Stakes II $200,000 4&up 10f Turf FLAMBOYANT B. Blanc P. Gallagher
Feb 7 Santa Anita Palos Verdes Stakes II $200,000 4&up 6f Dirt KOBE'S BACK G. Stevens P. Eurton
Feb 13 Golden Gate Fields El Camino Real Derby III $200,000 3yo 9f AW FRANK CONVERSATION M. Gutierrez D. O'Neill
Feb 13 Gulfstream Park Royal Delta Stakes II $200,000 4&up f/m 8.5f Dirt PENWITH L. Saez K. McLaughlin
Feb 13 Laurel Park Barbara Fritchie Stakes II $300,000 4&up f/m 7f Dirt DANCING HOUSE K. Carmouche K. McLaughlin
Feb 13 Santa Anita Arcadia Stakes II $200,000 4&up 8f Turf BOLO F. Prat C. Gaines
Feb 13 Santa Anita Santa Maria Stakes II $200,000 4&up f/m 8.5f Dirt TARA'S TANGO M. Garcia J. Hollendorfer
Feb 13 Tampa Bay Downs Lambholm South Endeavour Stakes III $150,000 4&up f/m 8.5f Turf TEPIN J. Leparoux M. Casse
Feb 13 Tampa Bay Downs Sam F. Davis Stakes III $250,000 3yo 8.5f Dirt DESTIN J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Feb 13 Tampa Bay Downs Tampa Bay Stakes III $150,000 4&up 8.5f Turf RELOAD J. Castellano C. McGaughey III
Feb 14 Oaklawn Park Bayakoa Stakes III $100,000 4&up f/m 8.5f Dirt CALL PAT J. Rocco, Jr. B. Cox
Feb 15 Laurel Park General George Stakes III $250,000 4&up 7f Dirt PAGE MCKENNEY H. Karamanos M. Eppler
Feb 15 Oaklawn Park Southwest Stakes III $500,000 3yo 8.5f Dirt SUDDENBREAKINGNEWS L. Quinonez D. Von Hemel
Feb 15 Santa Anita San Vicente Stakes II $200,000 3yo 7f Dirt NYQUIST M. Gutierrez D. O'Neill
Feb 20 Fair Grounds Fair Grounds Handicap III $125,000 4&up abt 9f Turf CHOCOLATE RIDE F. Geroux B. Cox
Feb 20 Fair Grounds Mineshaft Handicap III $125,000 4&up 8.5f Dirt MAJESTIC HARBOR C. Lanerie P. McGee
Feb 20 Fair Grounds Rachel Alexandra Stakes II $200,000 3yo f 8.5f Dirt VENUS VALENTINE C. Lanerie T. Amoss
Feb 20 Fair Grounds Veterans Ford Risen Star Stakes II $400,000 3yo 8.5f Dirt GUN RUNNER F. Geroux S. Asmussen
Feb 20 Santa Anita Buena Vista Stakes II $200,000 4&up f/m 8f Turf PAULINA'S LOVE G. Stevens R. Baltas
Feb 27 Gulfstream Park Canadian Turf Stakes III $150,000 4&up 8f Turf HEART TO HEART J. Leparoux B. Lynch
Feb 27 Gulfstream Park Davona Dale Stakes II $200,000 3yo f 8f Dirt CATHRYN SOPHIA J. Castellano J. Servis
Feb 27 Gulfstream Park Fountain of Youth Stakes II $400,000 3yo 8.5f Dirt MOHAYMEN J. Alvarado K. McLaughlin
Feb 27 Gulfstream Park Gulfstream Park Sprint III $100,000 4&up 6.5f Dirt X Y JET E. Jaramillo J. Navarro
Feb 27 Gulfstream Park Herecomesthebride Stakes III $150,000 3yo f 8.5f Turf CATCH A GLIMPSE F. Geroux M. Casse
Feb 27 Gulfstream Park Palm Beach Stakes III $150,000 3yo 8.5f Turf CONVERGE J. Castellano C. Brown
Mar 5 Aqueduct Gotham Stakes III $400,000 3yo 8.5f Dirt SHAGAF I. Ortiz, Jr. C. Brown
Mar 5 Gulfstream Park Gulfstream Park Handicap II $500,000 4&up 8f Dirt BLOFELD J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Mar 5 Gulfstream Park Mac Diarmida Stakes II $200,000 4&up 11f Turf GRAND TITO E. Jaramillo G. Delgado
Mar 5 Gulfstream Park The Very One Stakes III $150,000 4&up f/m 9.5f Turf OLORDA J. Leparoux C. Brown
Mar 5 Santa Anita Santa Ysabel Stakes III $100,000 3yo f 8.5f Dirt SONGBIRD M. Smith J. Hollendorfer
Mar 12 Aqueduct Tom Fool Handicap III $200,000 4&up 6f Dirt SALUTOS AMIGOS C. Velasquez D. Jacobson
Mar 12 Oaklawn Park Honeybee Stakes III $150,000 3yo f 8.5f Dirt TERRA PROMESSA R. Santana, Jr. S. Asmussen
Mar 12 Santa Anita Frank E. Kilroe Mile I $400,000 4&up 8f Turf WHAT A VIEW K. Desormeaux K. Black
Mar 12 Santa Anita San Carlos Stakes II $300,000 4&up 7f Dirt KOBE'S BACK G. Stevens P. Eurton
Mar 12 Santa Anita San Felipe Stakes II $400,000 3yo 8.5f Dirt DANZING CANDY M. Smith C. Sise, Jr.
Mar 12 Santa Anita Santa Anita Handicap I $1,000,000 4&up 10f Dirt MELATONIN D. Hofmans J. Talamo
Mar 12 Tampa Bay Downs Florida Oaks III $200,000 3yo f 8.5f Turf BACIAMI PICCOLA J. Leparoux B. Lynch
Mar 12 Tampa Bay Downs Hillsborough Stakes II $150,000 4&up f/m 9f Turf TEPIN J. Leparoux M. Casse
Mar 12 Tampa Bay Downs Tampa Bay Derby II $350,000 3yo 8.5f Dirt DESTIN J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Mar 13 Santa Anita San Luis Rey Stakes II $200,000 4&up 12f Turf GENEROSIDADE T. Pereira P. Lobo
Mar 19 Gulfstream Park Inside Information Stakes II $200,000 4&up f/m 7f Dirt STONETASTIC P. Lopez K. Breen
Mar 19 Oaklawn Park Azeri Stakes II $300,000 4&up f/m 8.5f Dirt CALL PAT J. Rocco, Jr. B. Cox
Mar 19 Oaklawn Park Razorback Handicap III $300,000 4&up 8.5f Dirt UPSTART J. Bravo R. Violette, Jr.
Mar 19 Oaklawn Park Rebel Stakes II $900,000 3yo 8.5f Dirt CUPID M. Garcia B. Baffert
Mar 19 Santa Anita Santa Margarita Stakes I $500,000 4&up f/m 9f Dirt TARA'S TANGO R. Bejarano J. Hollendorfer
Mar 20 Santa Anita Las Flores Stakes III $100,000 4&up f/m 6f Dirt FANTASTIC STYLE R. Bejarano B. Baffert
Mar 26 Fair Grounds Muniz Memorial Handicap II $300,000 4&up abt 9f Turf TAKE THE STAND E. Prado W. Mott
Mar 26 Fair Grounds New Orleans Handicap II $400,000 4&up 9f Dirt S'MAVERLOUS J. Lezcano M. Maker
Mar 26 Fair Grounds Fair Grounds Oaks II $400,000 3yo f 8.5f Dirt LAND OVER SEA J. Velazquez D. O'Neill
Mar 26 Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby II $1,000,000 3yo 9f Dirt GUN RUNNER F. Geroux S. Asmussen
Mar 26 Santa Anita Santa Ana Stakes II $200,000 4&up f/m 9f Turf TUTTIPAESI C. DeCarlo W. Mott
Mar 26 Meydan Racecourse Dubai World Cup I $10,000,000 4&up 10f CALIFORNIA CHROME V. Espinoza A. Sherman
Apr 2 Gulfstream Park Appleton Stakes III $200,000 4&up 8f Turf REPORTING STAR L. Saez B. Walsh
Apr 2 Gulfstream Park Gulfstream Park Oaks II $250,000 3yo f 8.5f Dirt GO MAGGIE GO L. Saez D. Romans
Apr 2 Gulfstream Park Honey Fox Stakes II $300,000 4&up f/m 8f Turf CELESTINE J. Alvarado W. Mott
Apr 2 Gulfstream Park Orchid Stakes III $200,000 4&up f/m 11f Turf PHOTO CALL J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Apr 2 Gulfstream Park Pan American Stakes II $200,000 4&up 12f Turf KAIGUN J. Bravo M. Casse
Apr 2 Gulfstream Park Skip Away Stakes III $150,000 4&up 9f Dirt VALID N. Juarez M. Vitali
Apr 2 Gulfstream Park Florida Derby I $1,000,000 3yo 9f Dirt NYQUIST M. Gutierrez D. O'Neill
Apr 2 Santa Anita San Simeon Stakes III $100,000 4&up abt 6.5f Turf GUNS LOADED R. Bejarano D. O'Neill
Apr 2 Turfway Park Bourbonette Oaks III $100,000 3yo f 8f AW WONDERMENT C. Velasquez K. McPeek
Apr 2 Turfway Park Spiral Stakes III $500,000 3yo 9f AW OSCAR NOMINATED B. Hernandez, Jr. M. Maker
Apr 3 Santa Anita Tokyo City Cup III $100,000 4&up 12f Dirt BIG JOHN B R. Bejarano P. D'Amato
Apr 8 Keeneland Transylvania Stakes III $100,000 3yo 8.5f Turf SHAKHIMAT E. Wilson R. Attfield
Apr 8 Santa Anita Thunder Road Stakes III $100,000 4&up 8f Turf WHAT A VIEW K. Desormeaux K. Black
Apr 9 Aqueduct Bay Shore Stakes III $300,000 3yo 7f Dirt UNIFIED J. Ortiz J. Jerkens
Apr 9 Aqueduct Carter Handicap I $400,000 4&up 7f Dirt SALUTOS AMIGOS C. Velasquez D. Jacobson
Apr 9 Aqueduct Excelsior Stakes III $200,000 4&up 10f Dirt KID CRUZ J. Ortiz L. Rice
Apr 9 Aqueduct Gazelle Stakes II $300,000 3yo f 9f Dirt LEWIS BAY I. Ortiz, Jr. C. Brown
Apr 9 Aqueduct Wood Memorial Stakes I $1,000,000 3yo 9f Dirt OUTWORK J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Apr 9 Keeneland Central Bank Ashland Stakes I $500,000 3yo f 8.5f Dirt WEEP NO MORE C. Lanerie G. Arnold, II
Apr 9 Keeneland Commonwealth Stakes III $250,000 4&up 7f Dirt AMI'S FLATTER M. Garcia J. Carroll
Apr 9 Keeneland Madison Stakes I $300,000 4&up f/m 7f Dirt SHEER DRAMA J. Bravo D. Fawkes
Apr 9 Keeneland Shakertown Stakes II $200,000 4&up 5.5f Turf UNDRAFTED J. Bravo W. Ward
Apr 9 Keeneland Toyota Blue Grass Stakes I $1,000,000 3yo 9f Dirt BRODY'S CAUSE L. Saez D. Romans
Apr 9 Oaklawn Park Fantasy Stakes III $400,000 3yo f 8.5f Dirt TERRA PROMESSA R. Santana, Jr. S. Asmussen
Apr 9 Santa Anita Providencia Stakes III $150,000 3yo f 9f Turf DECKED OUT K. Desormeaux J. Desormeaux
Apr 9 Santa Anita Santa Anita Derby I $1,000,000 3yo 9f Dirt EXAGGERATOR K. Desormeaux J. Desormeaux
Apr 9 Santa Anita Santa Anita Oaks I $400,000 3yo f 8.5f Dirt SONGBIRD M. Smith J. Hollendorfer
Apr 10 Aqueduct Top Flight Invitational Handicap III $200,000 4&up f/m 9f Dirt CARRUMBA J. Ortiz C. McGaughey III
Apr 10 Oaklawn Park Count Fleet Sprint Handicap III $400,000 4&up 6f Dirt SUBTLE INDIAN R. Vazquez R. Diodoro
Apr 10 Santa Anita Las Cienegas Stakes III $100,000 4&up f/m abt 6.5f Turf      
Apr 10 Santa Anita San Juan Capistrano Stakes III $100,000 4&up abt 14f Turf QUICK CASABLANCA T. Baze R. McAnally
Apr 10 Woodbine Whimsical Stakes III $150,000 4&up f/m 6f AW LEIGH COURT F. Geroux M. Stidham
Apr 14 Keeneland Appalachian Stakes III $125,000 3yo f 8f Turf CATCH A GLIMPSE F. Geroux M. Casse
Apr 15 Keeneland Maker's 46 Mile I $300,000 4&up 8f Turf MISS TEMPLE CITY D. Van Dyke H. Motion
Apr 15 Oaklawn Park Apple Blossom Handicap I $600,000 4&up f/m 8.5f Dirt FOREVER UNBRIDLED J. Velazquez D. Stewart
Apr 16 Keeneland Ben Ali Stakes III $200,000 4&up 9f Dirt EAGLE B. Hernandez, Jr. N. Howard
Apr 16 Keeneland Coolmore Jenny Wiley Stakes I $350,000 4&up f/m 8.5f Turf TEPIN J. Leparoux M. Casse
Apr 16 Keeneland Lexington Stakes III $150,000 3yo 8.5f Dirt COLLECTED J. Castellano B. Baffert
Apr 16 Los Alamitos Los Angeles Stakes III $100,000 3&up 5.5f Dirt SAN ONOFRE E. Maldonado K. Headley
Apr 16 Oaklawn Park Arkansas Derby I $1,000,000 3yo 9f Dirt CREATOR R. Santana, Jr. S. Asmussen
Apr 16 Oaklawn Park Oaklawn Handicap II $750,000 4&up 9f Dirt EFFINEX M. Smith J. Jerkens
Apr 17 Aqueduct Distaff Handicap III $200,000 4&up f/m 7f Dirt PAULASSILVERLINING J. Ortiz M. Nevin
Apr 17 Keeneland Adena Springs Beaumont Stakes III $150,000 3yo f abt 7f Dirt LIGHTSTREAM J. Leparoux B. Lynch
Apr 22 Keeneland Hilliard Lyons Doubledogdare Stakes III $100,000 4&up f/m 8.5f Dirt BROOKLYNSWAY R. Albarado B. Flint
Apr 23 Hollywood Casino At Charles Town Races Charles Town Classic II $1,250,000 4&up 9f Dirt STANFORD J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Apr 23 Keeneland Dixiana Elkhorn Stakes II $250,000 4&up 12f Turf DA BIG HOSS F. Geroux M. Maker
Apr 23 Los Alamitos Great Lady M. Stakes II $200,000 3&up f/m 6.5f Dirt FINEST CITY K. Desormeaux I. Kruljac
Apr 29 Keeneland Bewitch Stakes III $150,000 4&up f/m 12f Turf OLORDA J. Leparoux C. Brown
Apr 30 Golden Gate Fields San Francisco Mile III $100,000 3&up 8f Turf ALERT BAY T. Baze B. Wright
Apr 30 Gulfstream Park Miami Mile Handicap III $100,000 3&up 8f Turf SMOKEM KITTEN E. Prado M. Maker
May 5 Santa Anita Royal Heroine Stakes II $200,000 4&up f/m 8f Turf NANCY FROM NAIROBI A. Lezcano J. Sadler
May 6 Churchill Downs Alysheba Stakes II $400,000 4&up 8.5f Dirt MAJESTIC HARBOR C. Lanerie P. McGee
May 6 Churchill Downs Edgewood Stakes III $150,000 3yo f 8.5f Turf CATCH A GLIMPSE F. Geroux M. Casse
May 6 Churchill Downs Eight Belles Stakes II $200,000 3yo f 7f Dirt CARINA MIA J. Leparoux W. Mott
May 6 Churchill Downs La Troienne Stakes I $300,000 4&up f/m 8.5f Dirt CURALINA J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
May 6 Churchill Downs Longines Kentucky Oaks I $1,000,000 3yo f 9f Dirt CATHRYN SOPHIA J. Castellano J. Servis
May 6 Churchill Downs Twin Spires Turf Sprint III $150,000 3&up 5f Turf ROCKET HEAT F. Prat V. Belvoir
May 6 Lone Star Park Texas Mile Stakes III $200,000 3&up 8f Dirt GREAT MINDS C. McMahon A. Stall, Jr.
May 6 Santa Anita American Stakes III $100,000 3&up 8f Turf HOME RUN KITTEN J. Talamo D. Hofmans
May 7 Belmont Park Fort Marcy Stakes III $150,000 4&up 9f Turf IRONICUS J. Ortiz C. McGaughey III
May 7 Belmont Park Sheepshead Bay Stakes II $200,000 4&up f/m 11f Turf SEA CALISI J. Ortiz C. Brown
May 7 Belmont Park Westchester Stakes III $150,000 4&up 8f Dirt ANCHOR DOWN J. Ortiz T. Pletcher
May 7 Churchill Downs American Turf II $300,000 3yo 8.5f Turf CAMELOT KITTEN I. Ortiz, Jr. C. Brown
May 7 Churchill Downs Churchill Distaff Turf Mile II $300,000 4&up f/m 8f Turf TEPIN J. Leparoux M. Casse
May 7 Churchill Downs Churchill Downs II $500,000 4&up 7f Dirt CATALINA RED J. Castellano J. Navarro
May 7 Churchill Downs Humana Distaff I $300,000 4&up f/m 7f Dirt TARIS F. Prat S. Callaghan
May 7 Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby I $2,000,000 3yo 10f Dirt NYQUIST M. Gutierrez D. O'Neill
May 7 Churchill Downs Pat Day Mile Stakes III $250,000 3yo 8f Dirt SHARP AZTECA E. Zayas J. Navarro
May 7 Churchill Downs Woodford Reserve Turf Classic Stakes I $500,000 4&up 9f Turf DIVISIDERO E. Prado W. Bradley
May 7 Santa Anita Señorita Stakes III $100,000 3yo f 8f Turf STAYS IN VEGAS A. Solis J. Hollendorfer
May 7 Woodbine Vigil Stakes III $150,000 4&up 7f AW PASSION FOR ACTION E. Da Silva M. De Paulo
May 8 Santa Anita Adoration Stakes III $100,000 3&up f/m 8.5f Dirt BEHOLDER G. Stevens R. Mandella
May 8 Woodbine Hendrie Stakes III $150,000 4&up f/m 6.5f AW CACTUS KRIS H. Villa-Gomez R. Walsh
May 14 Belmont Park Beaugay Stakes III $150,000 4&up f/m 8.5f Turf STRIKE CHARMER I. Ortiz, Jr. M. Hennig
May 14 Belmont Park Man o' War Stakes I $400,000 4&up 11f Turf WAKE FOREST J. Velazquez C. Brown
May 14 Belmont Park Peter Pan Stakes II $200,000 3yo 9f Dirt UNIFIED J. Ortiz J. Jerkens
May 14 Belmont Park Ruffian Stakes II $250,000 4&up f/m 8f Dirt CAVORTING J. Castellano K. McLaughlin
May 14 Santa Anita Lazaro Barrera Stakes III $100,000 3yo 7f Dirt I WILL SCORE M. Garcia J. Hollendorfer
May 14 Woodbine Marine Stakes III $150,000 3yo 8.5f AW THATLOOKONYERFACE G. Boulanger D. Cotey
May 15 Woodbine Selene Stakes III $150,000 3yo f 8.5f AW GAMBLE'S GHOST L. Contreras J. Carroll
May 20 Pimlico Adena Springs Miss Preakness Stakes III $150,000 3yo f 6f Dirt LOST RAVEN J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
May 20 Pimlico Allaire duPont Distaff Stakes III $150,000 3&up f/m 9f Dirt AHH CHOCOLATE B. Hernandez, Jr. N. Howard
May 20 Pimlico Black Eyed Susan Stakes II $250,000 3yo f 9f Dirt GO MAGGIE GO L. Saez D. Romans
May 20 Pimlico Pimlico Special III $300,000 3&up 9.5f Dirt NOBLE BIRD J. Leparoux M. Casse
May 21 Arlington Hanshin Cup Stakes III $100,000 3&up 8f AW TRACE CREEK J. Felix W. Van Meter
May 21 Belmont Park Vagrancy Handicap III $150,000 4&up f/m 6.5f Dirt PAULASSILVERLINING J. Ortiz M. Nevin
May 21 Churchill Downs Louisville Handicap III $100,000 3&up 12f Turf BULLARDS ALLEY F. Torres T. Glyshaw
May 21 Pimlico Gallorette Stakes III $150,000 3&up f/m 8.5f Turf MIZZ MONEY J. Castellano B. Flint
May 21 Pimlico Longines Dixie Stakes II $250,000 3&up 8.5f Turf TAKEOVER TARGET J. Rosario C. Brown
May 21 Pimlico Maryland Sprint Stakes III $150,000 3&up 6f Dirt ALWAYS SUNSHINE F. Pennington E. Allard
May 21 Pimlico Preakness Stakes I $1,500,000 3yo 9.5f Dirt EXAGGERATOR K. Desormeaux J. Desormeaux
May 21 Santa Anita Kona Gold Stakes II $200,000 3&up 6.5f Dirt WILD DUDE R. Bejarano J. Hollendorfer
May 22 Santa Anita Californian Stakes II $200,000 3&up 9f Dirt SECOND SUMMER M. Gutierrez P. Eurton
May 28 Arlington Arlington Classic Stakes III $100,000 3yo 8.5f Turf SURGICAL STRIKE J. Graham B. Colebrook
May 28 Arlington Arlington Matron Stakes III $100,000 3&up f/m 9f AW FLIPCUP C. Emigh W. Mott
May 28 Churchill Downs Winning Colors Stakes III $100,000 3&up f/m 6f Dirt DIVA EXPRESS J. Leparoux M. Casse
May 28 Woodbine Eclipse Stakes II $200,000 4&up 8.5f AW ARE YOU KIDDING ME A. Garcia R. Attfield
May 29 Santa Anita Charles Whittingham Stakes II $200,000 3&up 10f Turf SI SAGE M. Smith J. Cassidy
May 29 Woodbine Nassau Stakes II $200,000 3&up f/m 8f Turf LEXIE LOU P. Husbands M. Casse
May 30 Golden Gate Fields All American Stakes III $100,000 3&up 8f AW LIVING THE LIFE D. Van Dyke G. Mandella
May 30 Lone Star Park Lone Star Park Handicap III $200,000 3&up 8.5f Dirt CYRUS ALEXANDER M. Garcia J. Hollendorfer
May 30 Santa Anita Gamely Stakes I $300,000 3&up f/m 9f Turf ILLUMINANT F. Prat M. McCarthy
Jun 4 Belmont Park Pennine Ridge III $200,000 3yo 9f Turf CAMELOT KITTEN I. Ortiz, Jr. C. Brown
Jun 4 Churchill Downs Aristides III $100,000 3&up 6f Dirt ALSVID C. Landeros C. Hartman
Jun 4 Penn National Penn Mile III $500,000 3yo 8f Turf CATCH A GLIMPSE F. Geroux M. Casse
Jun 4 Santa Anita Shoemaker Mile I $400,000 3&up 8f Turf MIDNIGHT STORM R. Bejarano P. D'Amato
Jun 4 Santa Anita Vanity Mile I $400,000 3&up f/m 8f Dirt BEHOLDER G. Stevens R. Mandella
Jun 5 Monmouth Park Red Bank Stakes III $100,000 3&up 8f Turf MIDDLEBURG J. Bravo C. Clement
Jun 5 Woodbine Connaught Cup Stakes II $200,000 4&up 7f Turf DIMENSION D. Moran C. Murphy
Jun 10 Belmont Park New York Stakes II $500,000 4&up f/m 10f Turf DACITA I. Ortiz, Jr. C. Brown
Jun 10 Belmont Park True North Stakes II $250,000 4&up 6f Dirt JOKING M. Franco C. Baker
Jun 11 Belmont Park Acorn Stakes I $700,000 3yo f 8f Dirt CARINA MIA J. Leparoux W. Mott
Jun 11 Belmont Park Belmont Stakes I $1,500,000 3yo 12f Dirt CREATOR I. Ortiz, Jr. S. Asmussen
Jun 11 Belmont Park Brooklyn Invitational II $400,000 4&up 12f Dirt SHAMAN GHOST J. Rosario J. Jerkens
Jun 11 Belmont Park Jaipur Invitational III $300,000 4&up 6f Turf PURE SENSATION J. Ortiz C. Clement
Jun 11 Belmont Park Just a Game Stakes I $700,000 4&up f/m 8f Turf CELESTINE J. Alvarado W. Mott
Jun 11 Belmont Park Metropolitan Handicap I $1,250,000 3&up 8f Dirt FROSTED J. Rosario K. McLaughlin
Jun 11 Belmont Park Ogden Phipps Stakes I $1,000,000 4&up f/m 8.5f Dirt CAVORTING F. Geroux K. McLaughlin
Jun 11 Belmont Park Manhattan Stakes I $1,000,000 4&up 10f Turf FLINTSHIRE J. Castellano C. Brown
Jun 11 Belmont Park Woody Stephens Stakes II $500,000 3yo 7f Dirt TOM'S READY J. Rosario D. Stewart
Jun 11 Churchill Downs Old Forester Mint Julep III $100,000 3&up f/m 8.5f Turf CASH CONTROL S. Bridgmohan B. Cox
Jun 18 Belmont Park Poker Stakes III $300,000 4&up 8f Turf OBVIOUSLY J. Lezcano P. D'Amato
Jun 18 Churchill Downs Fleur de Lis Handicap II $200,000 3&up f/m 9f Dirt PAID UP SUBSCRIBER R. Santana, Jr. A. Stall, Jr.
Jun 18 Churchill Downs Matt Winn Stakes III $100,000 3yo 8.5f Dirt GUN RUNNER F. Geroux S. Asmussen
Jun 18 Churchill Downs Regret Stakes III $100,000 3yo f 9f Turf AUNTIE JOY B. Hernandez, Jr. B. Walsh
Jun 18 Churchill Downs Stephen Foster Handicap I $500,000 3&up 9f Dirt BRADESTER J. Bravo E. Kenneally
Jun 18 Churchill Downs Wise Dan Stakes II $200,000 3&up 8.5f Turf PLEUVEN C. Hill P. Sims
Jun 18 Santa Anita Summertime Oaks II $200,000 3yo f 8.5f Dirt SONGBIRD M. Smith J. Hollendorfer
Jun 19 Monmouth Park Pegasus Stakes III $150,000 3yo 8.5f Dirt DONEGAL MOON J. Bravo T. Pletcher
Jun 19 Santa Anita Honeymoon Stakes II $200,000 3yo f 9f Turf CHEEKABOO M. Smith P. Eurton
Jun 25 Arlington Chicago Handicap III $100,000 3&up f/m 7f AW SARAH SIS J. Valdivia, Jr. I. Mason
Jun 25 Belmont Park Bed o' Roses Handicap III $150,000 4&up f/m 7f Dirt BY THE MOON J. Ortiz M. Nevin
Jun 25 Monmouth Park Eatontown Stakes III $100,000 3&up f/m 8.5f Turf ISABELLA SINGS P. Lopez T. Pletcher
Jun 25 Santa Anita The Gold Cup at Santa Anita I $500,000 3&up 10f Dirt MELATONIN J. Talamo D. Hofmans
Jun 25 Santa Anita Triple Bend Stakes I $300,000 3&up 7f Dirt LORD NELSON R. Bejarano B. Baffert
Jun 30 Prairie Meadows Iowa Oaks III $200,000 3yo f 8.5f Dirt FAMILY TREE F. Geroux W. Catalano
Jul 1 Prairie Meadows Iowa Derby III $250,000 3yo 8.5f Dirt AMERICAN FREEDOM R. Bejarano B. Baffert
Jul 1 Woodbine Dominion Day Stakes III $150,000 3&up 10f AW MELMICH E. Da Silva K. Attard
Jul 2 Belmont Park Mother Goose Stakes I $300,000 3yo f 8.5f Dirt OFF THE TRACKS J. Ortiz T. Pletcher
Jul 2 Churchill Downs Bashford Manor Stakes III $100,000 2yo 6f Dirt CLASSIC EMPIRE J. Leparoux M. Casse
Jul 2 Gulfstream Park Carry Back Stakes III $150,000 3yo 7f Dirt RATED R SUPERSTAR C. Velasquez K. McPeek
Jul 2 Gulfstream Park Princess Rooney Handicap II $250,000 3&up f/m 7f Dirt SPELLING AGAIN L. Saez B. Cox
Jul 2 Gulfstream Park Smile Sprint Handicap II $250,000 3&up 6f Dirt DELTA BLUESMAN E. Jaramillo J. Navarro
Jul 2 Monmouth Park Salvator Mile Stakes III $100,000 3&up 8f Dirt RES JUDICATA N. Juarez J. Servis
Jul 2 Prairie Meadows Prairie Meadows Cornhusker Handicap III $300,000 3&up 9f Dirt SMACK SMACK S. Laviolette D. Von Hemel
Jul 2 Santa Anita Affirmed Stakes III $100,000 3yo 8.5f Dirt DALMORE K. Desormeaux J. Desormeaux
Jul 2 Woodbine King Edward Stakes II $200,000 3&up 8f Turf DIMENSION D. Moran C. Murphy
Jul 3 Monmouth Park United Nations Stakes I $300,000 3&up 11f Turf WORLD APPROVAL F. Geroux M. Casse
Jul 3 Woodbine Dance Smartly Stakes II $200,000 3&up f/m 9f Turf LEXIE LOU P. Husbands M. Casse
Jul 3 Woodbine Highlander Stakes II $200,000 3&up 6f Turf PASSION FOR ACTION E. Da Silva M. De Paulo
Jul 3 Woodbine Singspiel Stakes III $150,000 3&up 12f Turf DANISH DYNAFORMER P. Husbands R. Attfield
Jul 3 Woodbine Queen's Plate Stakes NG $1,000,000 3yo 10f SIR DUDLEY DIGGES J. Leparoux M. Maker
Jul 4 Parx Racing Dr. James Penny Memorial III $200,000 3&up f/m 8.5f Turf ZIPESSA F. Geroux M. Stidham
Jul 9 Arlington American Derby III $125,000 3yo 9f Turf ONE MEAN MAN R. Albarado B. Flint
Jul 9 Arlington Arlington Handicap III $125,000 3&up 9.5f Turf KASAQUI R. Albarado I. Correas, IV
Jul 9 Arlington Modesty Handicap III $125,000 3&up f/m 9.5f Turf FAUFILER J. Valdivia, Jr. H. Motion
Jul 9 Arlington Stars and Stripes III $100,000 3&up 12f Turf GREENGRASSOFYOMING S. Bridgmohan M. Maker
Jul 9 Belmont Park Belmont Derby Invitational I $1,250,000 3yo 10f Turf DEAUVILLE J. Spencer A. O'Brien
Jul 9 Belmont Park Belmont Oaks Invitational I $1,000,000 3yo f 10f Turf CATCH A GLIMPSE F. Geroux M. Casse
Jul 9 Belmont Park Belmont Sprint Championship III $400,000 3&up 7f Dirt A. P. INDIAN J. Bravo A. Delacour
Jul 9 Belmont Park Dwyer Stakes III $500,000 3yo 8f Dirt FISH TRAPPE ROAD L. Saez W. Calhoun
Jul 9 Belmont Park Suburban Handicap II $500,000 4&up 10f Dirt EFFINEX M. Smith J. Jerkens
Jul 9 Belmont Park Victory Ride Stakes III $150,000 3yo f 6.5f Dirt COPPA J. Talamo P. D'Amato
Jul 9 Delaware Park Delaware Oaks III $300,000 3yo f 8.5f Dirt DARK NILE D. Centeno A. Delacour
Jul 9 Delaware Park Robert G. Dick Memorial Stakes III $200,000 3&up f/m 11f Turf REAL SMART E. Prado H. Motion
Jul 9 Parx Racing Parx Dash III $200,000 3&up 5f Turf PURE SENSATION K. Carmouche C. Clement
Jul 16 Delaware Park Delaware Handicap I $750,000 3&up f/m 10f Dirt I'M A CHATTERBOX F. Geroux J. Jones
Jul 16 Delaware Park Kent Stakes III $200,000 3yo 9f Turf AMERICAN PATRIOT J. Ortiz T. Pletcher
Jul 16 Del Mar Yellow Ribbon Handicap II $200,000 3&up f/m 8.5f Turf SHE'S NOT HERE D. Van Dyke V. Oliver
Jul 16 Indiana Grand Indiana Derby II $500,000 3yo 8.5f Dirt CUPID R. Bejarano B. Baffert
Jul 16 Indiana Grand Indiana Oaks II $200,000 3yo f 8.5f Dirt FAMILY TREE J. Leparoux W. Catalano
Jul 17 Del Mar Eddie Read Stakes II $250,000 3&up 9f Turf MIDNIGHT STORM R. Bejarano P. D'Amato
Jul 17 Woodbine Ontario Matron Stakes III $150,000 3&up f/m 8.5f AW MIDNIGHT MILEY R. Hernandez J. Carey
Jul 22 Saratoga Race Course Lake George Stakes II $200,000 3yo f 8.5f Turf ANCIENT SECRET I. Ortiz, Jr. C. Brown
Jul 22 Saratoga Race Course Schuylerville Stakes III $150,000 2yo f 6f Dirt SWEET LORETTA J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Jul 23 Del Mar San Clemente Handicap II $200,000 3yo f 8f Turf MOKAT K. Desormeaux R. Baltas
Jul 23 Del Mar San Diego Handicap II $200,000 3&up 8.5f Dirt CALIFORNIA CHROME V. Espinoza A. Sherman
Jul 23 Monmouth Park Jersey Shore Stakes III $100,000 3yo 6f Dirt FRONT POCKET MONEY A. Gallardo S. Asmussen
Jul 23 Saratoga Race Course Diana Stakes I $500,000 3&up f/m 9f Turf DACITA I. Ortiz, Jr. C. Brown
Jul 23 Saratoga Race Course Sanford Stakes III $150,000 2yo 6f Dirt BITUMEN J. Castellano E. Kenneally
Jul 23 Woodbine Bold Venture Stakes III $150,000 3&up 6.5f AW PUNTROOSKIE P. Husbands D. MacRae
Jul 24 Del Mar Cougar II Handicap III $100,000 3&up 12f Dirt HARD ACES S. Gonzalez J. Sadler
Jul 24 Monmouth Park Boiling Springs Stakes III $100,000 3yo f 9f Turf TIN TYPE GAL T. McCarthy H. Motion
Jul 24 Saratoga Race Course Coaching Club American Oaks I $300,000 3yo f 9f Dirt SONGBIRD M. Smith J. Hollendorfer
Jul 24 Woodbine Nijinsky Stakes II $200,000 3&up 9f Turf UP WITH THE BIRDS E. Da Silva M. Pierce
Jul 27 Saratoga Race Course Honorable Miss Handicap II $200,000 3&up f/m 6f Dirt HAVEYOUGONEAWAY K. Carmouche T. Morley
Jul 30 Del Mar Clement L. Hirsch Stakes I $300,000 3&up f/m 8.5f Dirt      
Jul 30 Saratoga Race Course Alfred G. Vanderbilt Handicap I $350,000 3&up 6f Dirt A. P. INDIAN J. Bravo A. Delacour
Jul 30 Saratoga Race Course Amsterdam Stakes II $200,000 3yo 6f Dirt MIND YOUR BISCUITS J. Rosario R. Falcone, Jr.
Jul 30 Saratoga Race Course Bowling Green Handicap II $250,000 4&up 11f Turf FLINTSHIRE J. Castellano C. Brown
Jul 30 Saratoga Race Course Jim Dandy Stakes II $600,000 3yo 9f Dirt LAOBAN J. Ortiz E. Guillot
Jul 31 Del Mar Bing Crosby Stakes I $300,000 3&up 6f Dirt LORD NELSON F. Prat B. Baffert
Jul 31 Monmouth Park Haskell Invitational I $1,000,000 3yo 9f Dirt EXAGGERATOR K. Desormeaux J. Desormeaux
Jul 31 Monmouth Park Molly Pitcher Stakes III $100,000 3&up f/m 8.5f Dirt GENRE P. Lopez T. Pletcher
Jul 31 Monmouth Park Monmouth Cup Stakes II $200,000 3&up 8.5f Dirt BRADESTER J. Bravo E. Kenneally
Jul 31 Monmouth Park Oceanport Stakes III $150,000 3&up 8.5f Turf BLACKTYPE J. Bravo C. Clement
Jul 31 Monmouth Park WinStar Matchmaker Stakes III $100,000 3&up f/m 9f Turf ITSONLYACTINGDAD J. Bravo T. Pletcher
Jul 31 Saratoga Race Course Shuvee Handicap III $200,000 3&up f/m 9f Dirt CURALINA J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Jul 31 Woodbine Royal North Stakes III $150,000 3&up f/m 6f Turf LADY SHIPMAN J. Campbell K. McLaughlin
Aug 1 Woodbine Seagram Cup Stakes III $150,000 3&up 8.5f AW BREAKING LUCKY L. Contreras R. Baker
Aug 5 Saratoga Race Course National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame II $200,000 3yo 8.5f Turf CAMELOT KITTEN I. Ortiz, Jr. C. Brown
Aug 6 Del Mar La Jolla Handicap III $150,000 3yo 8.5f Turf FREE ROSE J. Talamo R. Baltas
Aug 6 Del Mar Sorrento Stakes II $200,000 2yo f 6.5f Dirt CHAMPAGNE ROOM M. Gutierrez P. Eurton
Aug 6 Ellis Park Groupie Doll III $100,000 3&up f/m 8f Dirt INNOVATIVE IDEA M. St. Julien E. Harty
Aug 6 Mountaineer West Virginia Derby II $750,000 3yo 9f Dirt CUPID R. Bejarano B. Baffert
Aug 6 Saratoga Race Course Fasig-Tipton Waya Stakes III $200,000 3&up f/m 12f Turf GUAPAZA J. Castellano C. Brown
Aug 6 Saratoga Race Course Test Stakes I $500,000 3yo f 7f Dirt PAOLA QUEEN L. Saez G. Delgado
Aug 6 Saratoga Race Course Whitney Stakes I $1,250,000 3&up 9f Dirt FROSTED J. Rosario K. McLaughlin
Aug 13 Arlington American St. Leger III $350,000 3&up 13.5f Turf DA BIG HOSS F. Geroux M. Maker
Aug 13 Arlington Arlington Million XXXIV I $1,000,000 3&up 10f Turf MONDIALISTE D. Tudhope D. O'Meara
Aug 13 Arlington Beverly D. I $700,000 3&up f/m 9.5f Turf SEA CALISI F. Geroux C. Brown
Aug 13 Arlington Pucker Up Stakes III $100,000 3yo f 9f Turf NOBLE BEAUTY F. Geroux C. Brown
Aug 13 Arlington Secretariat Stakes I $450,000 3yo 10f Turf BEACH PATROL F. Geroux C. Brown
Aug 13 Del Mar Best Pal Stakes II $200,000 2yo 6.5f Dirt KLIMT R. Bejarano B. Baffert
Aug 14 Emerald Downs Longacres Mile III $200,000 3&up 8f Dirt POINT PIPER M. Gutierrez J. Hollendorfer
Aug 14 Saratoga Race Course Saratoga Special Stakes II $200,000 2yo 6.5f Dirt GUNNEVERA J. Castellano A. Sano
Aug 17 Del Mar Rancho Bernardo Handicap III $100,000 3&up f/m 6.5f Dirt TARA'S TANGO M. Garcia J. Hollendorfer
Aug 19 Saratoga Race Course Adirondack Stakes II $200,000 2yo f 6.5f Dirt NONNA MELA J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Aug 20 Del Mar Del Mar Handicap II $250,000 3&up 11f Turf ASHLEYLUVSSUGAR G. Stevens P. Eurton
Aug 20 Del Mar Del Mar Oaks I $300,000 3yo f 9f Turf HARMONIZE J. Alvarado W. Mott
Aug 20 Del Mar Pacific Classic I $1,000,000 3&up 10f Dirt CALIFORNIA CHROME V. Espinoza A. Sherman
Aug 20 Monmouth Park Monmouth Oaks III $100,000 3yo f 8.5f Dirt UNBRIDLED MO P. Lopez T. Pletcher
Aug 20 Northlands Park Canadian Derby III $150,000 3yo 11f Dirt READY INTAGLIO S. Muir A. Meyaard
Aug 20 Saratoga Race Course Fourstardave Handicap I $500,000 3&up 8f Turf TOURIST J. Rosario W. Mott
Aug 20 Saratoga Race Course Alabama Stakes I $600,000 3yo f 10f Dirt SONGBIRD M. Smith J. Hollendorfer
Aug 20 Woodbine Play the King Stakes II $200,000 3&up 7f Turf GLENVILLE GARDENS G. Boulanger S. Attard
Aug 21 Del Mar Del Mar Mile II $200,000 3&up 8f Turf MIDNIGHT STORM R. Bejarano P. D'Amato
Aug 21 Monmouth Park Cliff Hanger Stakes III $100,000 3&up 9f Turf CAN'THELPBELIEVING T. McCarthy H. Motion
Aug 21 Saratoga Race Course Lake Placid Stakes II $300,000 3yo f 9f Turf TIME AND MOTION J. Velazquez J. Toner
Aug 21 Woodbine Sky Classic Stakes II $200,000 3&up 10f Turf MESSI E. Prado H. Motion
Aug 25 Saratoga Race Course New York Turf Writers Cup I $150,000 4&up 19f Turf PORTRADE G. Dahl E. Voss
Aug 27 Del Mar Pat O'Brien Stakes II $200,000 3&up 7f Dirt MASOCHISTIC T. Baze R. Ellis
Aug 27 Monmouth Park Philip H. Iselin Stakes III $100,000 3&up 9f Dirt BACCELO N. Juarez D. Jacobson
Aug 27 Saratoga Race Course Ballerina Stakes I $500,000 3&up f/m 7f Dirt HAVEYOUGONEAWAY J. Velazquez T. Morley
Aug 27 Saratoga Race Course Ballston Spa II $400,000 3&up f/m 8.5f Turf STRIKE CHARMER J. Alvarado M. Hennig
Aug 27 Saratoga Race Course King's Bishop Stakes I $500,000 3yo 7f Dirt DREFONG M. Smith B. Baffert
Aug 27 Saratoga Race Course Personal Ensign I $750,000 3&up f/m 9f Dirt CAVORTING J. Castellano K. McLaughlin
Aug 27 Saratoga Race Course Forego Stakes I $700,000 3&up 7f Dirt A. P. INDIAN J. Bravo A. Delacour
Aug 27 Saratoga Race Course Sword Dancer I $1,000,000 3&up 12f Turf FLINTSHIRE J. Castellano C. Brown
Aug 27 Saratoga Race Course Travers Stakes I $1,250,000 3yo 10f Dirt ARROGATE M. Smith B. Baffert
Aug 27 Woodbine Seaway Stakes III $150,000 3&up f/m 7f AW MIDNIGHT MILEY R. Hernandez J. Carey
Aug 28 Del Mar Torrey Pines Stakes III $100,000 3yo f 8f Dirt BELVOIR BAY N. Arroyo, Jr. P. Miller
Aug 31 Saratoga Race Course With Anticipation Stakes II $200,000 2yo 8.5f Turf MADE YOU LOOK J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Sep 3 Del Mar Del Mar Debutante Stakes I $300,000 2yo f 7f Dirt UNION STRIKE M. Garcia S. Ruis
Sep 3 Saratoga Race Course Glens Falls Handicap III $200,000 3&up f/m 11f Turf SUFFUSED J. Ortiz W. Mott
Sep 3 Saratoga Race Course Saranac Stakes III $300,000 3yo 9f Turf INSPECTOR LYNLEY J. Rosario C. McGaughey III
Sep 3 Saratoga Race Course Spinaway Stakes I $350,000 2yo f 7f Dirt PRETTY CITY DANCER
/ SWEET LORETTA
DEAD HEAT DEAD HEAT
Sep 3 Saratoga Race Course The Woodward I $600,000 3&up 9f Dirt SHAMAN GHOST J. Castellano J. Jerkens
Sep 4 Del Mar Del Mar Derby II $250,000 3yo 9f Turf FREE ROSE N. Arroyo, Jr. R. Baltas
Sep 4 Del Mar John C. Mabee Stakes II $200,000 3&up f/m 9f Turf AVENGE F. Prat R. Mandella
Sep 4 Saratoga Race Course Prioress Stakes II $300,000 3yo f 6f Dirt LUCY N ETHEL J. Lezcano C. Bradley
Sep 5 Del Mar Del Mar Futurity I $300,000 2yo 7f Dirt KLIMT R. Bejarano B. Baffert
Sep 5 Parx Racing Greenwood Cup III $200,000 3&up 12f Dirt SCUBA K. Carmouche B. Walsh
Sep 5 Parx Racing Smarty Jones Stakes III $300,000 3yo 8.5f Dirt AWESOME SLEW P. Lopez E. Plesa, Jr.
Sep 5 Parx Racing Turf Monster III $300,000 3&up 5f Turf DOCTOR J DUB S. Russell J. Antonucci
Sep 5 Saratoga Race Course Bernard Baruch Handicap II $250,000 3&up 8.5f Turf RING WEEKEND J. Velazquez H. Motion
Sep 5 Saratoga Race Course Hopeful Stakes I $350,000 2yo 7f Dirt PRACTICAL JOKE J. Ortiz C. Brown
Sep 10 Arlington Arlington-Washington Futurity III $100,000 2yo 7f AW WELLABLED E. Baird L. Rivelli
Sep 10 Hastings Racecourse British Columbia Derby III $150,000 3yo 9f Dirt SORRYABOUTNOTHING A. Reyes T. Taylor
Sep 10 Kentucky Downs Kentucky Turf Cup III $600,000 3&up 12f Turf DA BIG HOSS F. Geroux M. Maker
Sep 10 Louisiana Downs Super Derby III $400,000 3yo 9f Dirt TEXAS CHROME C. McMahon J. Caldwell
Sep 10 Monmouth Park Violet Stakes III $100,000 3UP 9f T TAMMY THE TORPEDO C. Brown A. Gallardo
Sep 17 Belmont Park Sands Point Stakes II $500,000 3yo f 9f Turf ON LEAVE J. Ortiz C. McGaughey III
Sep 17 Churchill Downs Iroquois Stakes III $150,000 2yo 8.5f Dirt NOT THIS TIME R. Albarado D. Romans
Sep 17 Churchill Downs Locust Grove III $100,000 3&up f/m 8.5f Dirt ENGAGINGLEE L. Saez D. Romans
Sep 17 Churchill Downs Pocahontas Stakes II $200,000 2yo f 8.5f Dirt DADDYS LIL DARLING C. Lanerie K. McPeek
Sep 17 Hollywood Casino At Charles Town Races Charles Town Oaks III $350,000 3yo f 7f Dirt COVEY TRACE A. Bocachica W. Denzik, Jr.
Sep 17 Woodbine Canadian Stakes II $300,000 3&up f/m 9f Turf RAINHA DA BATERIA J. Leparoux C. Brown
Sep 17 Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf I $300,000 3&up 12f Turf THE PIZZA MAN F. Prat R. Brueggemann
Sep 17 Woodbine Ontario Derby III $150,000 3yo 9f AW AMIS GIZMO L. Contreras J. Carroll
Sep 17 Woodbine Ricoh Woodbine Mile I $1,000,000 3&up 8f Turf TEPIN J. Leparoux M. Casse
Sep 18 Woodbine Natalma Stakes I $250,000 2yo f 8f Turf VICTORY TO VICTORY F. Geroux M. Casse
Sep 18 Woodbine Summer Stakes II $200,000 2yo 8f Turf GOOD SAMARITAN J. Rosario W. Mott
Sep 19 Presque Isle Downs Presque Isle Downs Masters Stakes II $400,000 3&up f/m 6.5f AW SARAH SIS F. Geroux I. Mason
Sep 24 Belmont Park Noble Damsel III $200,000 3&up f/m 8f Turf MRS MCDOUGAL I. Ortiz, Jr. C. Brown
Sep 24 Los Alamitos Los Alamitos Derby II $200,000 3yo 9f Dirt ACCELERATE T. Baze J. Sadler
Sep 24 Laurel Park Commonwealth Derby II $200,000 3yo 9f Turf DEEPLY UNDERVALUED M. Franco C. Brown
Sep 24 Laurel Park Commonwealth Oaks III $150,000 3yo f 9f Turf MY IMPRESSION J. Ortiz C. McGaughey III
Sep 24 Laurel Park Commonwealth Turf Cup II $200,000 3&up 8f Turf BLACKTYPE T. McCarthy C. Clement
Sep 24 Parx Racing Cotillion Stakes I $1,000,000 3yo f 8.5f Dirt SONGBIRD M. Smith J. Hollendorfer
Sep 24 Parx Racing Gallant Bob Stakes III $300,000 3yo 6f Dirt NOHOLDINGBACK BEAR E. Da Silva M. De Paulo
Sep 24 Parx Racing Pennsylvania Derby II $1,000,000 3yo 9f Dirt CONNECT J. Castellano C. Brown
Sep 24 Woodbine Durham Cup Stakes III $150,000 3&up 9f AW ARE YOU KIDDING ME A. Garcia R. Attfield
Sep 24 Woodbine Ontario Colleen Stakes III $150,000 3yo f 8f Turf CAREN J. Campbell M. De Paulo
Sep 25 Remington Park Oklahoma Derby III $400,000 3yo 9f Dirt TEXAS CHROME C. McMahon J. Caldwell
Sep 30 Santa Anita Eddie D Stakes III $100,000 3&up abt 6.5f Turf HOLY LUTE J. Theriot J. Cassidy
Oct 1 Belmont Park Beldame Stakes I $400,000 3&up f/m 9f Dirt FOREVER UNBRIDLED J. Rosario D. Stewart
Oct 1 Belmont Park Gallant Bloom Handicap II $300,000 3&up f/m 6.5f Dirt PAULASSILVERLINING J. Velazquez M. Nevin
Oct 1 Belmont Park Joe Hirsch Turf Classic I $500,000 3&up 12f Turf ECTOT J. Ortiz T. Pletcher
Oct 1 Belmont Park Pilgrim Stakes III $200,000 2yo 8.5f Turf OSCAR PERFORMANCE J. Ortiz B. Lynch
Oct 1 Belmont Park Vosburgh Stakes I $350,000 3&up 6f Dirt JOKING M. Franco C. Baker
Oct 1 Churchill Downs Ack Ack Stakes III $100,000 3&up 8f Dirt TOM'S READY B. Hernandez, Jr. D. Stewart
Oct 1 Hastings Racecourse Ballerina Stakes III $100,000 3&up f/m 9f Dirt SNUGGLES R. Walcott D. Condilenios
Oct 1 Hastings Racecourse British Columbia Premiers III $100,000 3&up 11f Dirt KILLIN ME SMALLS K. Balgobin E. Keller
Oct 1 Santa Anita Awesome Again Stakes I $300,000 3&up 9f Dirt CALIFORNIA CHROME V. Espinoza A. Sherman
Oct 1 Santa Anita Chandelier Stakes I $300,000 2yo f 8.5f Dirt NOTED AND QUOTED R. Bejarano B. Baffert
Oct 1 Santa Anita FrontRunner Stakes I $300,000 2yo 8.5f Dirt GORMLEY V. Espinoza J. Shirreffs
Oct 1 Santa Anita Rodeo Drive Stakes I $300,000 3&up f/m 10f Turf AVENGE F. Prat R. Mandella
Oct 1 Santa Anita Zenyatta Stakes I $300,000 3&up f/m 8.5f Dirt STELLAR WIND V. Espinoza J. Sadler
Oct 2 Belmont Park Miss Grillo Stakes III $200,000 2yo f 8.5f Turf NEW MONEY HONEY J. Castellano C. Brown
Oct 2 Santa Anita John Henry Turf Championship II $200,000 3&up 10f Turf ASHLEYLUVSSUGAR G. Stevens P. Eurton
Oct 7 Keeneland Darley Alcibiades Stakes I $400,000 2yo f 8.5f Dirt DANCING RAGS A. Cruz H. Motion
Oct 7 Keeneland Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix II $250,000 3&up 6f Dirt A. P. INDIAN J. Bravo A. Delacour
Oct 8 Belmont Park Champagne Stakes I $500,000 2yo 8f Dirt PRACTICAL JOKE J. Rosario C. Brown
Oct 8 Belmont Park Flower Bowl I $500,000 3&up f/m 10f Turf LADY ELI I. Ortiz, Jr. C. Brown
Oct 8 Belmont Park Frizette Stakes I $400,000 2yo f 8f Dirt YELLOW AGATE M. Franco C. Clement
Oct 8 Belmont Park Hill Prince Stakes III $500,000 3yo 9f Turf CAMELOT KITTEN I. Ortiz, Jr. C. Brown
Oct 8 Belmont Park Jockey Club Gold Cup I $1,000,000 3&up 10f Dirt HOPPERTUNITY J. Velazquez B. Baffert
Oct 8 Belmont Park Kelso Handicap II $350,000 3&up 8f Dirt ANCHOR DOWN J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Oct 8 Keeneland Claiborne Breeders' Futurity I $500,000 2yo 8.5f Dirt CLASSIC EMPIRE J. Leparoux M. Casse
Oct 8 Keeneland First Lady Stakes I $400,000 3&up f/m 8f Turf PHOTO CALL K. Desormeaux T. Pletcher
Oct 8 Keeneland Shadwell Turf Mile I $1,000,000 3&up 8f Turf MISS TEMPLE CITY E. Prado H. Motion
Oct 8 Keeneland Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes II $250,000 3&up f/m 6f Dirt IRISH JASPER J. Leparoux C. Brown
Oct 8 Keeneland Woodford Presented by Keeneland Select III $150,000 3&up 5.5f Turf MONGOLIAN SATURDAY C. Montalvo E. Ganbat
Oct 8 Santa Anita City of Hope Mile II $200,000 3&up 8f Turf VYJACK F. Prat P. D'Amato
Oct 8 Santa Anita Santa Anita Sprint Championship I $300,000 3&up 6f Dirt LORD NELSON F. Prat B. Baffert
Oct 8 Woodbine Mazarine Stakes III $150,000 2yo f 8.5f AW GALE FORCE E. Da Silva M. Casse
Oct 9 Keeneland Dixiana Bourbon Stakes III $250,000 2yo 8.5f Turf KEEP QUIET F. Geroux M. Casse
Oct 9 Keeneland Juddmonte Spinster Stakes I $500,000 3&up f/m 9f Dirt I'M A CHATTERBOX F. Geroux J. Jones
Oct 9 Santa Anita L.A. Woman Stakes III $100,000 3&up f/m 6.5f Dirt GLORYZAPPER S. Elliott P. D'Amato
Oct 9 Woodbine Grey Stakes III $150,000 2yo 8.5f AW GOLDEN HAWK P. Husbands M. Casse
Oct 10 Belmont Park Knickerbocker III $200,000 3&up 9f Turf HEART TO HEART I. Ortiz, Jr. B. Lynch
Oct 12 Keeneland JPMorgan Chase Jessamine Stakes III $150,000 2yo f 8.5f Turf LA CORONEL F. Geroux M. Casse
Oct 14 Keeneland Franklin County Stakes III $100,000 3&up f/m 5.5f Turf MISS ELLA J. Rosario H. Motion
Oct 15 Belmont Park Futurity Stakes III $200,000 2yo 6f Dirt THEORY J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Oct 15 Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup I $500,000 3yo f 9f Turf TIME AND MOTION J. Velazquez J. Toner
Oct 16 Belmont Park Matron Stakes III $200,000 2yo f 6f Dirt ARELLA ROCKSTAR L. Saez R. Rodriguez
Oct 16 Woodbine E.P. Taylor Stakes I $500,000 3&up f/m 10f Turf AL'S GAL F. Geroux M. Maker
Oct 16 Woodbine Nearctic Stakes II $300,000 3&up 6f Turf CALGARY CAT L. Contreras K. Attard
Oct 16 Woodbine Ontario Fashion Stakes III $150,000 3&up f/m 6f AW SOUTHERN RING E. Da Silva M. Pierce
Oct 16 Woodbine Pattison Canadian International I $1,000,000 3&up 12f Turf ERUPT S. Pasquier F. Graffard
Oct 20 Keeneland Sycamore Stakes III $100,000 3&up 12f Turf RENOWN A. Cruz E. Voss
Oct 21 Keeneland Pin Oak Valley View Stakes III $150,000 3yo f 8.5f Turf QUIDURA J. Alvarado H. Motion
Oct 22 Keeneland Lexus Raven Run Stakes II $250,000 3yo f 7f Dirt LIGHTSTREAM J. Leparoux B. Lynch
Oct 23 Belmont Park Athenia Stakes III $200,000 3&up f/m 8.5f Turf ROCA ROJO J. Castellano C. Brown
Oct 23 Keeneland Rood & Riddle Dowager Stakes III $125,000 3&up f/m 12f Turf ELEKTRUM D. Van Dyke J. Sadler
Oct 29 Belmont Park Bold Ruler Handicap III $200,000 3&up 7f Dirt STALLWALKIN' DUDE I. Ortiz, Jr. D. Jacobson
Oct 29 Belmont Park Turnback the Alarm Handicap III $200,000 3&up f/m 8.5f Dirt LEWIS BAY I. Ortiz, Jr. C. Brown
Oct 29 Keeneland Hagyard Fayette Stakes II $200,000 3&up 9f Dirt NOBLE BIRD J. Leparoux M. Casse
Oct 29 Santa Anita Autumn Miss Stakes III $100,000 3yo f 8f Turf COVER SONG K. Desormeaux C. Gaines
Nov 4 Santa Anita Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile I $1,000,000 3&up 8f Dirt TAMARKUZ M. Smith K. McLaughlin
Nov 4 Santa Anita Breeders' Cup Distaff (Longines) I $2,000,000 3&up f/m 9f Dirt BEHOLDER G. Stevens R. Mandella
Nov 4 Santa Anita Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf I $1,000,000 2yo f 8f Turf NEW MONEY HONEY J. Castellano C. Brown
Nov 4 Santa Anita Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf I $1,000,000 2yo c/g 8f Turf OSCAR PERFORMANCE J. Ortiz B. Lynch
Nov 4 Santa Anita Marathon Stakes II $200,000 3&up 14f Dirt SCUBA K. Carmouche B. Walsh
Nov 4 Santa Anita Twilight Derby II $200,000 3yo 9f Turf FRANK CONVERSATION M. Gutierrez D. O'Neill
Nov 5 Churchill Downs Chilukki Stakes II $200,000 3&up f/m 8f Dirt KISS TO REMEMBER J. Rocco, Jr. M. Wolfson
Nov 5 Santa Anita Breeders' Cup Classic I $6,000,000 3&up 10f Dirt ARROGATE M. Smith B. Baffert
Nov 5 Santa Anita Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint I $1,000,000 3&up f/m 7f Dirt FINEST CITY M. Smith I. Kruljac
Nov 5 Santa Anita Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf I $2,000,000 3&up f/m 10f Turf QUEEN'S TRUST L. Dettori S. Stoute
Nov 5 Santa Anita Breeders' Cup Juvenile (Sentient Jet) I $2,000,000 2yo c/g 8.5f Dirt CLASSIC EMPIRE J. Leparoux M. Casse
Nov 5 Santa Anita Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies (14 Hands Winery) I $2,000,000 2yo f 8.5f Dirt CHAMPAGNE ROOM M. Gutierrez P. Eurton
Nov 5 Santa Anita Breeders' Cup Mile I $2,000,000 3&up 8f Turf TOURIST J. Rosario W. Mott
Nov 5 Santa Anita Breeders' Cup Sprint I $1,500,000 3&up 6f Dirt DREFONG M. Garcia B. Baffert
Nov 5 Santa Anita Breeders' Cup Turf (Longines) I $4,000,000 3&up 12f Turf HIGHLAND REEL S. Heffernan A. O'Brien
Nov 5 Santa Anita Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint I $1,000,000 3&up 6.5f Turf OBVIOUSLY F. Prat P. D'Amato
Nov 5 Santa Anita Sen. Ken Maddy Stakes III $100,000 3&up f/m abt 6.5f Turf FAIR POINT J. Ortiz C. McGaughey III
Nov 5 Woodbine Maple Leaf Stakes III $150,000 3&up f/m 10f AW ICE FESTIVAL D. Moran S. Attard
Nov 6 Aqueduct Long Island Handicap III $200,000 3&up f/m 12f Turf EVIDENTLY A. Gallardo R. Lerman
Nov 6 Santa Anita Goldikova Stakes II $200,000 3&up f/m 8f Turf ZINDAYA J. Castellano C. Brown
Nov 6 Woodbine Autumn Stakes II $200,000 3&up 8.5f AW ARE YOU KIDDING ME A. Garcia R. Attfield
Nov 12 Aqueduct Discovery Handicap III $150,000 3yo 9f Dirt STICKSSTATELYDUDE J. Rosario K. McLaughlin
Nov 12 Aqueduct Red Smith Handicap III $200,000 3&up 11f Turf BIGGER PICTURE J. Ortiz M. Maker
Nov 12 Churchill Downs Commonwealth Turf III $100,000 3yo 8.5f Turf HAY DAKOTA D. Velazquez J. Berndt
Nov 19 Churchill Downs Cardinal Handicap III $100,000 3&up f/m 9f Turf CASH CONTROL S. Bridgmohan B. Cox
Nov 19 Delta Downs Delta Downs Jackpot Stakes III $1,000,000 2yo 8.5f Dirt GUNNEVERA J. Castellano A. Sano
Nov 19 Delta Downs Delta Downs Princess III $400,000 2yo f 8f Dirt SHANE'S GIRLFRIEND F. Prat D. O'Neill
Nov 19 Del Mar Bob Hope Stakes III $100,000 2yo 7f Dirt BOB HOPE STAKES M. Smith B. Baffert
Nov 19 Laurel Park Frank J. De Francis Memorial Dash III $250,000 3&up 6f Dirt IVAN FALLUNOVALOT C. Borel W. Howard
Nov 19 Woodbine Bessarabian Stakes II $200,000 3&up f/m 7f AW RIVER MAID G. Boulanger R. Tiller
Nov 24 Aqueduct Fall Highweight Handicap III $200,000 3&up 6f Dirt HEAVEN'S RUNWAY J. Alvarado R. Rodriguez
Nov 24 Churchill Downs Falls City Handicap II $200,000 3&up f/m 9f Dirt LADY FOG HORN A. Jimenez A. Granitz
Nov 24 Churchill Downs River City Handicap III $100,000 3&up 9f Turf THATCHER STREET B. Hernandez, Jr. I. Wilkes
Nov 24 Del Mar Red Carpet Stakes III $100,000 3&up f/m 11f Turf NUOVO RECORD Y. Iwata M. Saito
Nov 25 Woodbine Kennedy Road Stakes II $200,000 3&up 6f AW STACKED DECK R. Hernandez B. Minshall
Nov 25 Churchill Downs Clark Handicap I $500,000 3&up 9f Dirt GUN RUNNER F. Geroux S. Asmussen
Nov 25 Churchill Downs Mrs. Revere Stakes II $200,000 3yo f 8.5f Turf LINDA B. Hernandez, Jr. I. Wilkes
Nov 25 Del Mar Hollywood Turf Cup II $200,000 3&up 12f Turf TEXAS RYANO J. Talamo C. Gaines
Nov 26 Aqueduct Cigar Mile Handicap I $500,000 3&up 8f Dirt CONNECT J. Castellano C. Brown
Nov 26 Aqueduct Comely Stakes III $250,000 3yo f 9f Dirt VERVE'S TALE P. Lopez B. Tagg
Nov 26 Aqueduct Demoiselle Stakes II $300,000 2yo f 9f Dirt MISS SKY WARRIOR P. Lopez K. Breen
Nov 26 Aqueduct Remsen Stakes II $300,000 2yo 9f Dirt MO TOWN J. Velazquez A. Dutrow
Nov 26 Churchill Downs Golden Rod Stakes II $200,000 2yo f 8.5f Dirt FARRELL C. Hill W. Catalano
Nov 26 Churchill Downs Kentucky Jockey Club Stakes II $200,000 2yo 8.5f Dirt McCRAKEN B. Hernandez, Jr. I. Wilkes
Nov 26 Del Mar Jimmy Durante Stakes III $100,000 2yo f 8f Turf JOURNEY HOME D. Van Dyke H. Motion
Nov 26 Del Mar Seabiscuit Handicap II $200,000 3&up 8.5f Turf RING WEEKEND D. Van Dyke H. Motion
Nov 26 Golden Gate Fields Berkeley Handicap III $100,000 3&up 8.5f AW STRYKER PHD L. Mawing L. Ross
Nov 26 Gulfstream Park West My Charmer III $100,000 3&up f/m 8.5f Turf ISABELLA SINGS E. Zayas T. Pletcher
Nov 26 Gulfstream Park West Tropical Turf Handicap III $100,000 3&up 8.5f Turf LUBASH J. Bravo C. Clement
Nov 27 Del Mar Cecil B. DeMille Stakes III $100,000 2yo 8f off-turf TERM OF ART J. Talamo D. O'Neill
Nov 27 Del Mar Native Diver Handicap III $100,000 3&up 9f Dirt MIDNIGHT STORM M. Smith P. D'Amato
Dec 3 Aqueduct Go for Wand Handicap III $250,000 3&up f/m 8f Dirt      
Dec 3 Del Mar Bayakoa Handicap II $200,000 3&up f/m 8.5f Dirt      
Dec 3 Del Mar Hollywood Derby I $300,000 3yo 9f Turf      
Dec 3 Japan Racing Association Kinko Sho II $1,112,000 3&up 10f Turf      
Dec 3 Japan Racing Association Stayers Stakes II $1,112,000 3&up 18f Turf      
Dec 4 Del Mar Matriarch Stakes I $300,000 3&up f/m 8f Turf      
Dec 4 Japan Racing Association Champions Cup I $1,734,000 3&up 9f Dirt      
Dec 4 Woodbine Valedictory Stakes III $150,000 3&up 14f AW      
Dec 10 Japan Racing Association Challenge Cup III $726,000 3&up 9f Turf      
Dec 10 Los Alamitos Los Alamitos CashCall Futurity I $300,000 2yo 8.5f Dirt      
Dec 10 Los Alamitos Starlet I $300,000 2yo f 8.5f Dirt      
Dec 11 Japan Racing Association Capella Stakes III $639,000 3&up 6f Dirt      
Dec 11 Japan Racing Association Hanshin Juvenile Fillies I $1,158,000 2yo f 8f Turf      
Dec 17 Gulfstream Park Harlan's Holiday Stakes III $100,000 3&up 8.5f Dirt      
Dec 17 Gulfstream Park Rampart Stakes III $100,000 3&up f/m 8f Dirt      
Dec 17 Gulfstream Park Sugar Swirl Stakes III $100,000 3&up f/m 6f Dirt      
Dec 18 Japan Racing Association Asahi Hai Futurity Stakes I $1,257,000 2yo 8f Turf      
Dec 24 Japan Racing Association Hanshin Cup II $1,199,000 3&up 7f Turf      
Dec 25 Japan Racing Association Arima Kinen I $5,355,000 3&up 12.5f Turf      
Dec 25 Japan Racing Association Hopeful Stakes II $1,199,000 2yo 10f Turf      
Dec 26 Gulfstream Park Mr. Prospector Stakes III $100,000 3&up 6f Dirt      
Dec 26 Santa Anita La Brea Stakes I $300,000 3yo f 7f Dirt      
Dec 26 Santa Anita Malibu Stakes I $300,000 3yo 7f Dirt      
Dec 26 Santa Anita Mathis Brothers Mile II $200,000 3yo 8f Turf      
Dec 26 Santa Anita San Simeon Stakes III $100,000 4&up abt 6.5f Turf      
Dec 31 Santa Anita American Oaks I $300,000 3yo f 10f Turf      

What is a Graded Stakes Race in Thoroughbred Horse Racing?

A graded stakes race is a term applied by the American Graded Stakes Committee of the Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders Association to thoroughbred horse races in the United States and Canada to describe races that derive their name from the stake, or entry fee, owners must pay. These fees, to which the track adds an additional amount, constitute the total amount from which prize money is paid to the first, second, third, and usually fourth place finishers. There are three different levels of stakes races, the top ranking, and therefore purse, being a Grade I Stakes. They are higher-class races for bigger prizes and often involve competitors that belong to the same gender, age and class. These races may, though, be "weight-for-age", with weights adjusted only according to age, and also there are 'set weights' where all horses carry the same weight. Furthermore, there are "conditions" races, in which horses carry weights that are set by conditions, such as having won a certain number of races, or races of a certain value.

The American Graded Stakes Committee uses as part of its criteria for the grading:

  • Purse Requirement: That the race has a purse of more than $75,000.
  • Longevity: That the race has been run for two years under the same conditions.
  • Drug Testing: That post race drug testing is managed by a governmental authority.
  • Restrictions: That the race may be restricted only in age and gender.
  • Anabolic Steroid Testing : Boldenone, Nandrolone, Stanozolol, and Testosterone are only allowed to be used.
  • Toe Grabs: Cannot be more than two millimeters long.

In the United States and Canada, a graded race can be dormant for one year without losing its grade. Also, as long as the race meets these requirements, the Committee grades on the overall quality of the previous fields and the performance of horses in the previous fields in stakes both prior to and after the race. For example: if the winner of the Breeders' Cup Classic raced in the Santa Anita Handicap then the race would almost certainly be a Grade One.

Explanation of the American Graded Stakes Process

The purpose of the American Graded Stakes Committee is to provide owners and breeders of Thoroughbred horses a reliable guide to the relative quality of Thoroughbred bloodstock by identifying those U.S. races whose recent renewals have consistently attracted the highest quality competition. The Committee meets annually to evaluate and affirm the relative quality of these races, and issues its collective opinion in the form of ranked Grades: Grade I, Grade II, and Grade III, with Grade I being the highest. Horses winning these graded races may reliably be considered as superior racing stock, and the breeding stock producing them as superior breeding stock.

The grading of races began as a TOBA project in 1973, primarily at the request of European authorities anxious that North America have a method, similar to their Pattern race system implemented in 1972, for identifying the highest quality black-type events. In January, 1974, The Blood-Horse published the first list of 330 North American Graded Stakes. This list was immediately incorporated into Weatherby's Pattern Race book for the English Jockey Club; Fasig-Tipton Co. incorporated North American grades in its catalogues in 1975; Keeneland Association followed suit in 1976; the Daily Racing Form adopted grade-listings in 1978.

In 1981 international auction houses and national breeders organizations and racing authorities formed the International Cataloguing Standards Committee "to achieve uniformity of cataloguing standards throughout the world," recognizing the TOBA North American Graded Stakes Committee as the grading authority for North American races. (In 1998, Canadian authorities received ICSC authority to grade Canadian races independently, and the TOBA Committee became the American Graded Stakes Committee.)

Broad acceptance of the graded stakes system allows its potential use for promotional and other purposes. Racetracks may benefit from having their races graded, just as a graded win may increase a racehorse's value. While the Committee recognizes that individuals and organizations may utilize grading for purposes beyond the Committee's own, such uses play no role in the grading process. As was true at the beginning of the grading project in 1973, the Committee's aim is to identify and assess those races which over a stated period have attracted the highest importance and quality of field - quality herein defined in terms of the relative of excellence of participating horses.

Despite the European connection to the origin of grading races and the international application of U.S. grades, it must be kept in mind that our racing differs fundamentally from racing in other countries: in most countries, stakes events are set forth by a central authority, and changes to major fixtures are made under the aegis of a central governing body. U.S. racing, however, is de-centralized, and no such uniform control can exist. U.S. racing and stakes programs are dynamic products of regulatory, contractual, and competitive conditions in many local and regional environments. The U.S. grading system is designed to accommodate the flexibility and dynamism of U.S. racing; a grading system that could not quickly respond to our ever-changing conditions would never be appropriate in our country. Judgment and flexibility thus must always be a part of the system.

Horse Betting News