2015 Graded Stakes Race Results

Graded Stakes Results by Year: 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018

Date Track Race Name GR Purse Age/Sex D/S Horse Jockey Trainer
Jan 3 Aqueduct Jerome Stakes III $200,000 3yo 8.32f   EL KABEIR C. Lopez J. Terranova, II
Jan 3 Gulfstream Dania Beach Stakes III $100,000 3yo 7.5f  T NIGHT PROWLER J. Castellano C. Brown
Jan 3 Gulfstream Old Hat Stakes III $100,000 3yo f 6f   EKATI'S PHAETON L. Saez W. Kaplan
Jan 3 Santa Anita San Gabriel Stakes II $200,000 4&up 9f  T FINNEGANS WAKE V. Espinoza P. Miller
Jan 3 Santa Anita Santa Ynez Stakes II $200,000 3yo f 6.5f   SEDUIRE R. Bejarano J. Hollendorfer
Jan 4 Santa Anita Monrovia Stakes II $200,000 4&up f/m 6.5f  T SHRINKING VIOLET K. Desormeaux W. Ward
Jan 10 Gulfstream Fort Lauderdale Stakes II $200,000 4&up 8.5f  T MSHAWISH J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Jan 10 Gulfstream Hal's Hope Stakes III $150,000 4&up 8f   LEA J. Rosario W. Mott
Jan 10 Gulfstream Marshua's River Stakes III $150,000 4&up f/m 8.5f  T PARRANDA J. Velazquez C. Clement
Jan 10 Santa Anita San Pasqual Stakes II $200,000 4&up 8.5f   HOPPERTUNITY M. Garcia B. Baffert
Jan 10 Santa Anita Sham Stakes III $100,000 3yo 8f   CALCULATOR E. Trujillo P. Miller
Jan 17 Fair Grounds Col. E.R. Bradley Handicap III $100,000 4&up 8.5f  T STRING KING J. Graham C. Smith
Jan 17 Fair Grounds Lecomte Stakes III $200,000 3yo 8.32f   INTERNATIONAL STAR M. Mena M. Maker
Jan 17 Santa Anita La Cañada Stakes II $200,000 4yo f 8.5f   THEGIRLINTHATSONG R. Bejarano J. Hollendorfer
Jan 19 Santa Anita Santa Monica Stakes II $200,000 4&up f/m 7f   SAM'S SISTER E. Trujillo J. Hollendorfer
Jan 24 Gulfstream Forward Gal Stakes II $200,000 3yo f 7f   BIRDATTHEWIRE I. Ortiz, Jr. D. Romans
Jan 24 Gulfstream Holy Bull Stakes II $400,000 3yo 8.5f   UPSTART J. Ortiz R. Violette, Jr.
Jan 24 Gulfstream Hutcheson Stakes III $150,000 3yo 7f   BARBADOS L. Saez M. Tomlinson
Jan 24 Gulfstream Sweetest Chant Stakes III $100,000 3yo f 8f  T CONSUMER CREDIT E. Zayas C. Brown
Jan 24 Sam Houston Connally Turf Cup III $200,000 4&up 9f  T COALPORT M. Mena M. Maker
Jan 24 Tampa Bay Downs Tampa Bay Stakes III $150,000 4&up 8.5f  T LOCHTE P. Lopez M. Vitali
Jan 31 Santa Anita Arcadia Stakes II $200,000 4&up 8f  T AVANZARE G. Stevens T. Proctor
Jan 31 Santa Anita Las Virgenes Stakes I $300,000 3yo f 8f   CALLBACK M. Garcia B. Baffert
Jan 31 Santa Anita Palos Verdes Stakes II $200,000 4&up 6f   CONQUEST TWO STEP J. Talamo M. Casse
Jan 31 Tampa Bay Downs Endeavour Stakes III $150,000 4&up f/m 8.5f  T TESTA ROSSI I. Ortiz, Jr. C. Brown
Jan 31 Tampa Bay Downs Sam F. Davis Stakes III $250,000 3yo 8.5f   OCEAN KNIGHT I. Ortiz, Jr. K. McLaughlin
Feb 1 Santa Anita San Vicente Stakes II $200,000 3yo 7f   LORD NELSON R. Bejarano B. Baffert
Feb 7 Aqueduct Toboggan Stakes III $150,000 4&up 6f   SALUTOS AMIGOS I. Ortiz, Jr. D. Jacobson
Feb 7 Aqueduct Withers Stakes III $250,000 3yo 8.5f   FAR FROM OVER M. Franco T. Pletcher
Feb 7 Gulfstream Donn Handicap I $500,000 4&up 9f   CONSTITUTION J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Feb 7 Gulfstream Fred W. Hooper Handicap III $100,000 4&up 8f   VALID P. Lopez M. Vitali
Feb 7 Gulfstream Gulfstream Turf Handicap I $300,000 4&up 9f  T MSHAWISH J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Feb 7 Gulfstream Suwannee River Stakes III $150,000 4&up f/m 9f  T SANDIVA J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Feb 7 Santa Anita Robert B. Lewis Stakes III $200,000 3yo 8.5f   DORTMUND M. Garcia B. Baffert
Feb 7 Santa Anita San Antonio Stakes II $500,000 4&up 9f   SHARED BELIEF M. Smith J. Hollendorfer
Feb 7 Santa Anita San Marcos Stakes II $200,000 4&up 10f  T FINNEGANS WAKE V. Espinoza P. Miller
Feb 14 Golden Gate El Camino Real Derby III $200,000 3yo 9f AW METABOSS A. Solis J. Bonde
Feb 14 Gulfstream Hurricane Bertie Stakes III $150,000 4&up f/m 6.5f   MERRY MEADOW J. Castellano M. Hennig
Feb 14 Laurel Park Barbara Fritchie Handicap II $300,000 3&up f/m 7f   LADY SABELIA H. Karamanos R. Graham
Feb 14 Santa Anita Santa Maria Stakes II $200,000 4&up f/m 8.5f   WARREN'S VENEDA T. Baze C. Lewis
Feb 15 Oaklawn Park Bayakoa Stakes III $100,000 4&up f/m 8.5f   MUFAJAAH E. Esquivel D. Peitz
Feb 16 Laurel Park General George Handicap III $250,000 3&up 7f   MISCONNECT K. Carmouche B. Levine
Feb 16 Santa Anita Buena Vista Stakes II $200,000 4&up f/m 8f  T DIVERSY HARBOR G. Stevens T. Proctor
Feb 21 Fair Grounds Fair Grounds Handicap III $125,000 4&up 9f  T CHOCOLATE RIDE F. Geroux B. Cox
Feb 21 Fair Grounds Mineshaft Handicap III $125,000 4&up 8.5f   STREET BABE K. Clark M. Dilger
Feb 21 Fair Grounds Rachel Alexandra Stakes III $175,000 3yo f 8.5f   I'M A CHATTERBOX F. Geroux J. Jones
Feb 21 Fair Grounds Risen Star Stakes II $400,000 3yo 8.5f   INTERNATIONAL STAR M. Mena M. Maker
Feb 21 Gulfstream Canadian Turf Stakes III $150,000 4&up 8f  T LONG ON VALUE J. Rosario W. Mott
Feb 21 Gulfstream Davona Dale Stakes II $200,000 3yo f 8f   EKATI'S PHAETON L. Saez W. Kaplan
Feb 21 Gulfstream Fountain of Youth Stakes II $400,000 3yo 8.5f   ITSAKNOCKOUT L. Saez T. Pletcher
Feb 21 Gulfstream Gulfstream Sprint Championship III $100,000 4&up 6.5f   C ZEE E. Zayas S. Gold
Feb 21 Gulfstream Mac Diarmida Stakes II $200,000 4&up 11f  T MAIN SEQUENCE R. Maragh H. Motion
Feb 21 Gulfstream Rampart Stakes III $100,000 4&up f/m 8f   HOUSE RULES J. Castellano J. Jerkens
Feb 21 Gulfstream The Very One Stakes III $150,000 4&up f/m 11f  T IRISH MISSION J. Velazquez C. Clement
Feb 22 Oaklawn Park Southwest Stakes III $300,000 3yo 8.5f   FAR RIGHT M. Smith R. Moquett
Feb 28 Gulfstream Herecomesthebride Stakes III $150,000 3yo f 8.5f  T DEVINE AIDA J. Rios R. Morales
Feb 28 Santa Anita Santa Ysabel Stakes III $100,000 3yo f 8.5f   STELLAR WIND V. Espinoza J. Sadler
Mar 7 Aqueduct Gotham Stakes III $400,000 3yo 8.5f   EL KABEIR C. Lopez J. Terranova, II
Mar 7 Aqueduct Tom Fool Handicap III $200,000 4&up 6f   SALUTOS AMIGOS C. Velasquez D. Jacobson
Mar 7 Gulfstream Palm Beach Stakes III $150,000 3yo 8.5f  T EH CUMPARI J. Caraballo M. Dilger
Mar 7 Gulfstream Swale Stakes II $200,000 3yo 7f   READY FOR RYE L. Saez T. Albertrani
Mar 7 Gulfstream Gulfstream Handicap II $300,000 4&up 8f   HONOR CODE J. Castellano C. McGaughey III
Mar 7 Oaklawn Park Honeybee Stakes III $150,000 3yo f 8.5f   SARAH SIS J. Felix I. Mason
Mar 7 Santa Anita Frank E. Kilroe Mile I $400,000 4&up 8f  T RING WEEKEND D. Van Dyke H. Motion
Mar 7 Santa Anita San Carlos Stakes II $250,000 4&up 7f   WILD DUDE R. Bejarano J. Hollendorfer
Mar 7 Santa Anita San Felipe Stakes II $400,000 3yo 8.5f   DORTMUND; M. Garcia B. Baffert
Mar 7 Santa Anita Santa Anita Handicap I $1,000,000 4&up 10f   SHARED BELIEF M. Smith J. Hollendorfer
Mar 7 Tampa Bay Downs Florida Oaks III $200,000 3yo f 8.5f  T QUALITY ROCKS J. Lezcano W. Mott
Mar 7 Tampa Bay Downs Hillsborough Stakes III $150,000 4&up f/m 9f  T STEPHANIE'S KITTEN J. Velazquez C. Brown
Mar 7 Tampa Bay Downs Tampa Bay Derby II $350,000 3yo 8.5f   CARPE DIEM J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Mar 8 Santa Anita Las Flores Stakes III $100,000 4&up f/m 6f   HARLINGTON'S ROSE J. Talamo S. Knapp
Mar 14 Oaklawn Park Azeri Stakes II $300,000 4&up f/m 8.5f   GOLD MEDAL DANCER L. Quinonez D. Von Hemel
Mar 14 Oaklawn Park Razorback Handicap III $250,000 4&up 8.5f   RACE DAY J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Mar 14 Oaklawn Park Rebel Stakes II $750,000 3yo 8.5f   AMERICAN PHAROAH V. Espinoza B. Baffert
Mar 14 Santa Anita Santa Margarita Stakes I $350,000 4&up f/m 9f   WARREN'S VENEDA T. Baze C. Lewis
Mar 15 Santa Anita Santa Ana Stakes II $200,000 4&up f/m 9f  T HOOP OF COLOUR D. Van Dyke H. Motion
Mar 21 Gulfstream Inside Information Stakes II $200,000 4&up f/m 7f   CLASSIC POINT P. Lopez J. Jerkens
Mar 21 Gulfstream Royal Delta Stakes II $200,000 4&up f/m 8.5f   SHEER DRAMA J. Bravo D. Fawkes
Mar 21 Santa Anita San Luis Rey Stakes II $200,000 4&up 12f  T ASHLEYLUVSSUGAR G. Stevens P. Eurton
Mar 21 Turfway Park Bourbonette Oaks III $150,000 3yo f 8f AW DON'T LEAVE ME J. Lezcano M. Pierce
Mar 21 Turfway Park Spiral Stakes III $550,000 3yo 9f AW DUBAI SKY J. Lezcano W. Mott
Mar 22 Sunland Park Sunland Derby III $800,000 3yo 9f   FIRING LINE G. Stevens S. Callaghan
Mar 28 Fair Grounds Fair Grounds Oaks II $400,000 3yo f 8.5f   I'M A CHATTERBOX F. Geroux J. Jones
Mar 28 Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby II $750,000 3yo 9f   INTERNATIONAL STAR M. Mena M. Maker
Mar 28 Fair Grounds Mervin H. Muniz Jr. Memorial Handicap II $300,000 4&up 9f  T CHOCOLATE RIDE J. Talamo B. Cox
Mar 28 Fair Grounds New Orleans Handicap II $400,000 4&up 9f   CALL ME GEORGE J. Graham G. Forster
Mar 28 Gulfstream Appleton Stakes III $150,000 4&up 8f  T WAR CORRESPONDENT J. Velazquez C. Clement
Mar 28 Gulfstream Florida Derby I $1,000,000 3yo 9f   MATERIALITY J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Mar 28 Gulfstream Gulfstream Oaks II $250,000 3yo f 8.5f   BIRDATTHEWIRE I. Ortiz, Jr. D. Romans
Mar 28 Gulfstream Honey Fox Stakes II $300,000 4&up f/m 8f  T LADY LARA J. Alvarado W. Mott
Mar 28 Gulfstream Orchid Stakes III $150,000 4&up f/m 12f  T BEAUTY PARLOR J. Velazquez C. Clement
Mar 28 Gulfstream Pan American Stakes II $150,000 4&up 12f  T IMAGINING I. Ortiz, Jr. C. McGaughey III
Mar 28 Gulfstream Skip Away Stakes III $150,000 4&up 9.5f   COMMISSIONER J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Mar 28 Santa Anita Tokyo City Cup III $100,000 4&up 12f   SKY KINGDOM M. Garcia B. Baffert
Apr 4 Aqueduct Bay Shore Stakes III $300,000 3yo 7f   MARCH I. Ortiz, Jr. C. Brown
Apr 4 Aqueduct Carter Handicap I $400,000 4&up 7f   DADS CAPS J. Ortiz R. Rodriguez
Apr 4 Aqueduct Gazelle Stakes II $300,000 3yo f 9f   CONDO COMMANDO J. Rosario R. Rodriguez
Apr 4 Aqueduct Wood Memorial Stakes I $1,000,000 3yo 9f   FROSTED J. Rosario K. McLaughlin
Apr 4 Keeneland Central Bank Ashland Stakes I $500,000 3yo f 8.5f   LOVELY MARIA K. Clark J. Jones
Apr 4 Keeneland Commonwealth Stakes III $300,000 4&up 7f   KOBE'S BACK G. Stevens P. Eurton
Apr 4 Keeneland Madison Stakes I $350,000 4&up f/m 7f   PRINCESS VIOLET J. Alvarado L. Rice
Apr 4 Keeneland Shakertown Stakes III $125,000 4&up 5.5f  T SOMETHING EXTRA S. Bridgmohan G. Cox
Apr 4 Keeneland Toyota Blue Grass Stakes I $1,000,000 3yo 9f   CARPE DIEM J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Apr 4 Oaklawn Park Fantasy Stakes III $400,000 3yo f 8.5f   INCLUDE BETTY R. Homeister, Jr. T. Proctor
Apr 4 Santa Anita Providencia Stakes III $150,000 3yo f 9f  T SPIRIT OF XIAN J. Talamo R. Mandella
Apr 4 Santa Anita Santa Anita Derby I $1,000,000 3yo 9f   DORTMUND M. Garcia B. Baffert
Apr 4 Santa Anita Santa Anita Oaks I $400,000 3yo f 8.5f   STELLAR WIND V. Espinoza J. Sadler
Apr 9 Oaklawn Park Count Fleet Sprint Handicap III $300,000 4&up 6f   ALSVID C. Landeros C. Hartman
Apr 10 Keeneland Maker's 46 Mile I $300,000 4&up 8f  T JACK MILTON J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Apr 10 Oaklawn Park Apple Blossom Handicap I $600,000 4&up f/m 8.5f   UNTAPABLE J. Velazquez S. Asmussen
Apr 11 Aqueduct Top Flight Handicap III $200,000 4&up f/m 9f   HOUSE RULES J. Alvarado J. Jerkens
Apr 11 Keeneland Ben Ali Stakes III $150,000 4&up 9f   PROTONICO J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Apr 11 Keeneland Coolmore Lexington Stakes III $250,000 3yo 8.5f   DIVINING RED J. Leparoux A. Delacour
Apr 11 Keeneland Jenny Wiley Stakes I $300,000 4&up f/m 8.5f  T BALL DANCING J. Castellano C. Brown
Apr 11 Oaklawn Park Arkansas Derby I $1,000,000 3yo 9f   AMERICAN PHAROAH V. Espinoza B. Baffert
Apr 11 Oaklawn Park Oaklawn Handicap II $600,000 4&up 9f   RACE DAY J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Apr 11 Santa Anita Kona Gold Stakes II $200,000 4&up 6.5f   MASOCHISTIC T. Baze R. Ellis
Apr 11 Santa Anita Las Cienegas Stakes III $100,000 4&up f/m 6.5f  T HOME JOURNEY R. Bejarano M. Puype
Apr 12 Keeneland Adena Springs Beaumont Stakes II $250,000 3yo f 7f   MISS ELLA R. Maragh H. Motion
Apr 12 Keeneland Appalachian S Presented by Japan Racing Association III $125,000 3yo f 8f  T LADY ELI I. Ortiz, Jr. C. Brown
Apr 15 Keeneland Transylvania Stakes III $100,000 3yo 8.5f  T NIGHT PROWLER J. Castellano C. Brown
Apr 17 Keeneland Hilliard Lyons Doubledogdare Stakes III $100,000 4&up f/m 8.5f   DECEPTIVE VISION J. Velazquez M. Pierce
Apr 18 Aqueduct Distaff Handicap II $200,000 4&up f/m 6f   LA VERDAD J. Ortiz L. Rice
Apr 18 Charles Town Charles Town Classic II $1,500,000 4&up 9f   MORENO C. Velasquez E. Guillot
Apr 18 Keeneland Dixiana Elkhorn Stakes II $250,000 4&up 12f  T DRAMEDY J. Bravo G. Aschinger
Apr 18 Hawthorne Illinois Derby III $400,000 3yo 9f WHISKEY TICKET M. Pedroza B. Baffert
Apr 18 Hawthorne Sixty Sails Handicap III $150,000 3&up f/m 9f YAHILWA E. Trujillo J. Cassidy
Apr 18 Woodbine Whimsical Stakes III $150,000 4&up f/m 6f  T UNSPURNED A. Garcia R. Attfield
Apr 18 Santa Anita Santa Barbara Handicap III $150,000 4&up f/m 10f  T QUEEN OF THE SAND D. Van Dyke P. Gallagher
Apr 19 Santa Anita San Simeon Stakes III $100,000 4&up 6.5f  T GET HAPPY MISTER T. Baze M. Tsagalakis
Apr 24 Keeneland Bewitch Stakes III $150,000 4&up f/m 12f  T KITTEN'S POINT E. Prado H. Motion
Apr 25 Aqueduct Excelsior Stakes III $200,000 4&up 10f   EFFINEX A. Arroyo J. Jerkens
Apr 25 Golden Gate San Francisco Mile III $100,000 3&up 8f  T G. G. RYDER R. Gonzalez J. Hollendorfer
Apr 25 Gulfstream Miami Mile Handicap III $100,000 3&up 8f  T RERUN J. Caraballo C. Stewart
Apr 25 Santa Anita Last Tycoon Stakes III $100,000 3&up 10f  T SI SAGE E. Trujillo D. Vienna
Apr 26 Santa Anita Wilshire Stakes III $100,000 3&up f/m 8f  T BLINGISMYTHING T. Baze J. Kruljac
May 1 Lonestar Park Texas Mile Stakes III $200,000 3&up 8f TEXAS AIR Q. Hamilton A. Milligan
May 1 Churchill Downs Alysheba Stakes II $400,000 4&up 8.5f   PROTONICO J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
May 1 Churchill Downs Edgewood Stakes III $150,000 3yo f 8.5f  T FEATHERED J. Castellano T. Pletcher
May 1 Churchill Downs Eight Belles Stakes III $200,000 3yo f 7f   PROMISE ME SILVER R. Albarado W. Calhoun
May 1 Churchill Downs La Troienne Stakes I $300,000 4&up f/m 8.5f   MOLLY MORGAN C. Lanerie D. Romans
May 1 Churchill Downs Kentucky Oaks I $1,000,000 3yo f 9f   LOVELY MARIA K. Clark J. Jones
May 1 Churchill Downs Turf Sprint III $150,000 4&up 5f  T POWER ALERT J. Leparoux B. Lynch
May 2 Belmont Park Fort Marcy Stakes III $150,000 4&up 9f  T BIG BLUE KITTEN J. Bravo C. Brown
May 2 Belmont Park Sheepshead Bay Stakes II $200,000 4&up f/m 11f  T ROSALIND J. Bravo C. Brown
May 2 Belmont Park Westchester Stakes III $150,000 4&up 8f   TONALIST J. Bravo C. Clement
May 2 Churchill Downs American Turf II $250,000 3yo 8.5f  T DIVISIDERO R. Hernandez W. Bradley
May 2 Churchill Downs Churchill Distaff Turf Mile II $300,000 4&up f/m 8f  T TEPIN J. Leparoux M. Casse
May 2 Churchill Downs Churchill Downs II $500,000 4&up 7f   PRIVATE ZONE M. Pedroza J. Navarro
May 2 Churchill Downs Humana Distaff I $300,000 4&up f/m 7f   DAME DOROTHY J. Castellano T. Pletcher
May 2 Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby I $2,000,000 3yo 10f   AMERICAN PHAROAH V. Espinoza B. Baffert
May 2 Churchill Downs Pat Day Mile Stakes III $200,000 3yo 8f   COMPETITIVE EDGE J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
May 2 Churchill Downs Woodford Reserve Turf Classic Stakes I $500,000 4&up 9f  T FINNEGANS WAKE V. Espinoza P. Miller
May 2 Santa Anita Precisionist Stakes III $100,000 3&up 8.5f   CATCH A FLIGHT F. Prat R. Mandella
May 3 Santa Anita Honeymoon Stakes II $200,000 3yo f 9f  T SPANISH QUEEN B. Blanc R. Baltas
May 9 Belmont Park Beaugay Stakes III $150,000 4&up f/m 8.5f  T DISCREET MARQ J. Velazquez C. Clement
May 9 Belmont Park Man o' War I $400,000 4&up 11f  T TWILIGHT ECLIPSE J. Castellano T. Albertrani
May 9 Belmont Park Peter Pan Stakes II $200,000 3yo 9f   MADEFROMLUCKY J. Castellano T. Pletcher
May 9 Belmont Park Ruffian Handicap II $250,000 4&up f/m 8f   WEDDING TOAST J. Lezcano K. McLaughlin
May 9 Santa Anita American Stakes III $100,000 3&up 8f  T BAL A BALI F. Prat R. Mandella
May 9 Santa Anita Vanity Stakes I $300,000 3&up f/m 9f   MY SWEET ADDICTION M. Smith M. Jones
May 9 Woodbine Hendrie Stakes III $150,000 4&up f/m 6.5f AW SKYLANDER GIRL E. Ramsammy A. Patykewich
May 10 Santa Anita Lazaro Barrera Stakes III $100,000 3yo 7f   KENTUCKIAN M. Smith J. Hollendorfer
May 15 Pimlico Adena Springs Miss Preakness Stakes III $150,000 3yo f 6f   IRISH JASPER K. Carmouche D. Ryan
May 15 Pimlico Allaire duPont Distaff Stakes III $150,000 3&up f/m 9f   STOPCHARGINGMARIA J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
May 15 Pimlico Black-Eyed Susan Stakes II $250,000 3yo f 9f   KEEN PAULINE J. Castellano D. Romans
May 15 Pimlico Pimlico Special III $300,000 3&up 9.5f   COMMISSIONER J. Castellano T. Pletcher
May 16 Belmont Park Vagrancy Handicap III $150,000 4&up f/m 6.5f   LA VERDAD J. Ortiz L. Rice
May 16 Monmouth Red Bank Stakes III $100,000 3&up 8f  T WINNING CAUSE A. Castellano, Jr. T. Pletcher
May 16 Pimlico Gallorette Handicap III $150,000 3&up f/m 8.5f  T WATSDACHANCES J. Castellano C. Brown
May 16 Pimlico Longines Dixie Stakes II $300,000 3&up 8.5f  T IRONICUS J. Castellano C. McGaughey III
May 16 Pimlico Maryland Sprint Handicap III $150,000 3&up 6f   SANDBAR J. Rosario J. Sharp
May 16 Pimlico Preakness Stakes I $1,500,000 3yo 9.5f   AMERICAN PHAROAH V. Espinoza B. Baffert
May 16 Woodbine Marine Stakes III $150,000 3yo 8.5f AW SHAMAN GHOST R. Hernandez B. Lynch
May 17 Woodbine Vigil Stakes III $150,000 4&up 7f AW BLACK HORNET L. Contreras P. Parente
May 23 Churchill Downs Louisville Handicap III $100,000 3&up 12f  T XTRA LUCK B. Hernandez, Jr. N. Howard
May 23 Woodbine Nassau Stakes II $200,000 3&up f/m 8f  T SKY TREASURE G. Boulanger M. Casse
May 24 Santa Anita Charles Whittingham Stakes II $200,000 3&up 12f  T ASHLEYLUVSSUGAR G. Stevens P. Eurton
May 24 Woodbine Selene Stakes III $150,000 3yo f 8.5f AW OL' FASHION GAL A. Garcia M. Casse
May 25 Churchill Downs Winning Colors Stakes III $100,000 3&up f/m 6f   STREET STORY F. Geroux S. Asmussen
May 25 Golden Gate All American III $100,000 3&up 8f AW G.G. RYDER R. Gonzalez J. Hollendorfer
May 25 Lone Star Lone Star Park Handicap III $200,000 3&up 8.5f   MAJESTIC CITY C. Lopez R. Baltas
May 25 Santa Anita Gamely Stakes I $300,000 3&up f/m 9f  T HARD NOT TO LIKE V. Espinoza C. Clement
May 25 Santa Anita Los Angeles Stakes III $100,000 3&up 6f   DISTINCTIV PASSION E. Maldonado J. Bonde
May 30 Churchill Downs Aristides III $100,000 3&up 6f   ALSVID C. Landeros C. Hartman
May 30 Penn National Penn Mile III $500,000 3yo 8f  T FORCE THE PASS J. Rosario A. Goldberg
May 30 Santa Anita American Oaks I $400,000 3yo f 10f  T SPANISH QUEEN B. Blanc R. Baltas
May 30 Santa Anita Californian Stakes II $200,000 3&up 9f   CATCH A FLIGHT G. Stevens R. Mandella
May 30 Woodbine Connaught Cup Stakes II $200,000 4&up 7f  T LOCKOUT G. Boulanger M. Casse
Jun 5 Belmont Park New York Stakes II $300,000 4&up f/m 10f  T WALTZING MATILDA J. Alvarado T. Stack
Jun 5 Belmont Park True North Stakes II $250,000 4&up 6f   ROCK FALL J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Jun 6 Belmont Park Acorn Stakes I $750,000 3yo f 8f   CURALINA J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Jun 6 Belmont Park Belmont Stakes I $1,500,000 3yo 12f   AMERICAN PHAROAH V. Espinoza B. Baffert
Jun 6 Belmont Park Brooklyn Invitational II $400,000 4&up 12f   COACH INGE J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Jun 6 Belmont Park Jaipur Invitational III $300,000 4&up 6f  T CHANNEL MARKER F. Torres P. Bauer
Jun 6 Belmont Park Longines Just a Game Stakes I $700,000 4&up f/m 8f  T TEPIN J. Leparoux M. Casse
Jun 6 Belmont Park Manhattan Stakes I $1,000,000 4&up 10f  T SLUMBER I. Ortiz, Jr. C. Brown
Jun 6 Belmont Park Metropolitan Handicap I $1,250,000 3&up 8f   HONOR CODE J. Castellano C. McGaughey III
Jun 6 Belmont Park Ogden Phipps Stakes I $1,000,000 4&up f/m 8.5f   WEDDING TOAST J. Lezcano K. McLaughlin
Jun 6 Belmont Park Woody Stephens Stakes II $500,000 3yo 7f   MARCH I. Ortiz, Jr. C. Brown
Jun 6 Churchill Downs Old Forester Mint Julep III $100,000 3&up f/m 8.5f  T KISS MOON C. Lanerie D. Vance
Jun 7 Monmouth Monmouth Stakes II $200,000 3&up 9f  T TRIPLE THREAT J. Lezcano W. Mott
Jun 7 Santa Anita Affirmed Stakes III $100,000 3yo 8.5f   GIMME DA LUTE M. Garcia B. Baffert
Jun 7 Woodbine Eclipse Stakes II $200,000 4&up 8.5f AW ARE YOU KIDDING ME A. Garcia R. Attfield
Jun 13 Belmont Park Poker Handicap III $300,000 4&up 8f  T KING KREESA J. Ortiz D. Donk
Jun 13 Churchill Downs Fleur de Lis Handicap II $200,000 3&up f/m 9f   FRIVOLOUS J. Court V. Oliver
Jun 13 Churchill Downs Matt Winn Stakes III $100,000 3yo 8.5f   ISLAND TOWN J. Leparoux I. Wilkes
Jun 13 Churchill Downs Regret Stakes III $100,000 3yo f 9f  T PRADO'S SWEET RIDE J. Leparoux C. Block
Jun 13 Churchill Downs Stephen Foster Handicap I $500,000 3&up 9f   NOBLE BIRD S. Bridgmohan M. Casse
Jun 13 Santa Anita Adoration Stakes III $100,000 3&up f/m 8.5f   BEHOLDER G. Stevens R. Mandella
Jun 13 Santa Anita Shoemaker Mile I $400,000 3&up 8f  T TALCO R. Bejarano J. Sadler
Jun 20 Belmont Park Bed o' Roses Handicap III $150,000 4&up f/m 7f   DAME DOROTHY J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Jun 20 Delaware Park Obeah Stakes III $100,000 3&up f/m 9f   LUNA TIME F. Boyce H. Motion
Jun 20 Santa Anita Summertime Oaks II $200,000 3yo f 8.5f   STELLAR WIND V. Espinoza J. Sadler
Jun 21 Monmouth Pegasus Stakes III $150,000 3yo 8.5f   MR. JORDAN P. Lopez E. Plesa, Jr.
Jun 21 Woodbine King Edward Stakes II $200,000 3&up 8f  T TOWER OF TEXAS E. Da Silva R. Attfield
Jun 27 Belmont Park Mother Goose Stakes I $300,000 3yo f 8.5f   INCLUDE BETTY D. Van Dyke T. Proctor
Jun 27 Churchill Downs Bashford Manor Stakes III $100,000 2yo 6f   HE'S COMIN IN HOT J. Theriot W. Calhoun
Jun 27 Churchill Downs Firecracker Stakes II $200,000 3&up 8f  T DEPARTING M. Mena A. Stall, Jr.
Jun 27 Monmouth Eatontown Stakes III $100,000 3&up f/m 8.5f  T I'M ALREADY SEXY P. Lopez W. Catalano
Jun 27 Prairie Meadows Iowa Derby III $250,000 3yo 8.5f   BENT ON BOURBON J. Castellano E. Kenneally
Jun 27 Prairie Meadows Iowa Oaks III $200,000 3yo f 8.5f   SARAH SIS J. Felix I. Mason
Jun 27 Prairie Meadows Prairie Meadows Cornhusker Handicap III $300,000 3&up 9f   GOLDEN LAD J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Jun 27 Santa Anita Royal Heroine Stakes II $200,000 3&up f/m 8f  T FANTICOLA J. Talamo P. D'Amato
Jun 27 Santa Anita Senorita Stakes III $100,000 3yo f 8f  T PRIZE EXHIBIT S. Gonzalez J. Cassidy
Jun 27 Santa Anita The Gold Cup at Santa Anita I $500,000 3&up 10f   HARD ACES V. Espinoza J. Sadler
Jun 27 Santa Anita Triple Bend Stakes I $300,000 3&up 7f   MASOCHISTIC T. Baze R. Ellis
Jun 28 Santa Anita San Juan Capistrano Stakes III $150,000 3&up 14f  T CRUCERO K. Desormeaux J. Desormeaux
Jul 1 Woodbine Dominion Day Stakes III $150,000 3&up 10f AW RED RIFLE A. Garcia T. Pletcher
Jul 3 Monmouth Molly Pitcher Stakes III $150,000 3&up f/m 8.5f   GOT LUCKY P. Lopez T. Pletcher
Jul 4 Belmont Park Belmont Derby Invitational I $1,250,000 3yo 10f  T FORCE THE PASS J. Rosario A. Goldberg
Jul 4 Belmont Park Belmont Oaks Invitational I $1,000,000 3yo f 10f  T LADY ELI I. Ortiz, Jr. C. Brown
Jul 4 Belmont Park Belmont Sprint Championship III $400,000 3&up 7f   PRIVATE ZONE M. Pedroza J. Navarro
Jul 4 Belmont Park Dwyer Stakes III $500,000 3yo 8f   SPEIGHTSTER J. Lezcano W. Mott
Jul 4 Belmont Park Suburban Handicap II $500,000 4&up 10f   EFFINEX J. Alvarado J. Jerkens
Jul 4 Belmont Park Victory Ride Stakes III $150,000 3yo f 6.5f   IRISH JASPER J. Castellano D. Ryan
Jul 4 Parx Racing Dr. James Penny Memorial Handicap III $200,000 3&up f/m 8.5f  T COFFEE CLIQUE M. Franco B. Lynch
Jul 5 Woodbine Queen's Plate Stakes NG $1,000,000 3yo 10f   SHAMAN GHOST R. Hernandez B. Lynch
Jul 5 Gulfstream Azalea Stakes III $150,000 3yo 7f   DOGWOOD TRAIL J. Rios S. Gold
Jul 5 Gulfstream Carry Back Stakes III $150,000 3yo f 7f   GRAND BILI J. Castellano G. Delgado
Jul 5 Gulfstream Princess Rooney Stakes II $250,000 3&up f/m 6f   MERRY MEADOW J. Castellano M. Hennig
Jul 5 Gulfstream Smile Sprint Stakes II $250,000 3&up 6f   FAVORITE TALE E. Zayas G. Preciado
Jul 5 Monmouth Salvator Mile Stakes III $150,000 3&up 8f   BRADESTER C. Lanerie E. Kenneally
Jul 5 Monmouth United Nations Stakes I $500,000 3&up 11f  T BIG BLUE KITTEN J. Bravo C. Brown
Jul 5 Woodbine Dance Smartly Stakes II $200,000 3&up f/m 9f  T STRUT THE COURSE L. Contreras B. Minshall
Jul 5 Woodbine Highlander Stakes II $200,000 3&up 6f  T GO BLUE OR GO HOME A. Garcia R. Baker
Jul 5 Woodbine Singspiel Stakes III $150,000 3&up 12f  T ALDOUS SNOW E. Da Silva M. Pierce
Jul 11 Arlington Park American Derby III $150,000 3yo 9f  T WORLD APPROVAL J. Lezcano M. Casse
Jul 11 Arlington Park Arlington Handicap III $150,000 3&up 9.5f  T QUITE FORCE J. Leparoux M. Maker
Jul 11 Arlington Park Modesty Handicap III $150,000 3&up f/m 9.5f  T WALK CLOSE J. Graham C. Clement
Jul 11 Arlington Park Stars and Stripes III $100,000 3&up 12f  T THE PIZZA MAN F. Geroux R. Brueggemann
Jul 11 Delaware Park Delaware Oaks III $300,000 3yo f 8.5f   CALAMITY KATE E. Prado K. Breen
Jul 11 Delaware Park Robert G. Dick Memorial Stakes III $200,000 3&up f/m 11f  T CEISTEACH C. Hill T. Proctor
Jul 11 Parx Racing Parx Dash III $200,000 3&up 5f  T TIGHTEND TOUCHDOWN F. Pennington J. Servis
Jul 11 Los Alamitos Great Lady M. Stakes II $200,000 3&up f/m 6.5f   FANTASTIC STYLE R. Bejarano B. Baffert
Jul 18 Arlington Park Hanshin Cup Stakes III $100,000 3&up 8f AW MIDNIGHT CELLO F. Geroux M. Tomlinson
Jul 18 Delaware Park Delaware Handicap I $750,000 3&up f/m 10f   SHEER DRAMA J. Bravo D. Fawkes
Jul 18 Delaware Park Kent Stakes III $200,000 3yo 9f  T SYNTAX J. Alvarado W. Mott
Jul 18 Del Mar Eddie Read Stakes I $400,000 3&up 9f  T GABRIEL CHARLES M. Smith J. Mullins
Jul 18 Indiana Downs Indiana Derby II $500,000 3yo 8.5f   TIZ SHEA D J. Lezcano W. Mott
Jul 18 Indiana Downs Indiana Oaks II $200,000 3yo f 8.5f   HIGH DOLLAR WOMAN J. Rocco, Jr. S. Hobby
Jul 19 Del Mar San Clemente Handicap II $200,000 3yo f 8f  T PRIZE EXHIBIT S. Gonzalez J. Cassidy
Jul 19 Woodbine Nijinsky Stakes II $200,000 3&up 9f  T ARE YOU KIDDING ME A. Garcia R. Attfield
Jul 24 Del Mar Cougar II Handicap III $100,000 3&up 12f   BIG JOHN B R. Bejarano P. D'Amato
Jul 24 Saratoga Lake George Stakes II $200,000 3yo f 8.5f  T MRS MCDOUGAL I. Ortiz, Jr. C. Brown
Jul 24 Saratoga Schuylerville Stakes III $150,000 2yo f 6f   OFF THE TRACKS L. Saez R. Rodriguez
Jul 25 Del Mar San Diego Handicap II $200,000 3&up 8.5f   CATCH A FLIGHT G. Stevens R. Mandella
Jul 25 Monmouth Jersey Shore Stakes III $100,000 3yo 6f   HEBBRONVILLE T. McCarthy L. Whiting
Jul 25 Saratoga Sanford Stakes III $150,000 2yo 6f   UNCLE VINNY J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Jul 25 Saratoga Diana Stakes I $500,000 3&up f/m 9f  T HARD NOT TO LIKE J. Velazquez C. Clement
Jul 25 Woodbine Ontario Matron Stakes III $150,000 3&up f/m 8.5f AW UCHENNA A. Garcia R. Attfield
Jul 26 Del Mar Bing Crosby Stakes I $300,000 3&up 6f   WILD DUDE F. Prat J. Hollendorfer
Jul 26 Saratoga Coaching Club American Oaks I $300,000 3yo f 9f   CURALINA J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Jul 26 Woodbine Royal North Stakes III $150,000 3&up f/m 6f  T AGELESS J. Leparoux A. Delacour
Jul 29 Saratoga Honorable Miss Handicap II $200,000 3&up f/m 6f   LA VERDAD J. Ortiz L. Rice
Aug 1 Del Mar Clement L. Hirsch Stakes I $300,000 3&up f/m 8.5f   BEHOLDER G. Stevens R. Mandella
Aug 1 Mountaineer West Virginia Derby II $750,000 3yo 9f   MADE FROM LUCKY J. Bravo T. Pletcher
Aug 1 Saratoga Alfred G. Vanderbilt Handicap I $350,000 3&up 6f   ROCK FALL J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Aug 1 Saratoga Amsterdam Stakes II $200,000 3yo 6f   HOLY BOSS R. Santana, Jr. S. Asmussen
Aug 1 Saratoga Bowling Green Handicap II $250,000 4&up 11f  T RED RIFLE J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Aug 1 Saratoga Jim Dandy Stakes II $600,000 3yo 9f   TEXAS RED K. Desormeaux J. Desormeaux
Aug 2 Monmouth Oceanport Stakes III $150,000 3&up 8.5f  T HEART TO HEART V. Espinoza B. Lynch
Aug 2 Monmouth Monmouth Cup Stakes II $200,000 3&up 8.5f   BRADESTER C. Lanerie E. Kenneally
Aug 2 Monmouth Haskell Invitational I $1,000,000 3yo 9f   AMERICAN PHAROAH V. Espinoza B. Baffert
Aug 2 Monmouth WinStar Matchmaker Stakes III $150,000 3&up f/m 9f  T CASUAL SMILE A. Castellano, Jr. C. Brown
Aug 2 Saratoga Shuvee Handicap III $200,000 3&up f/m 9f   STOPCHARGINGMARIA J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Aug 2 Woodbine Seagram Cup Stakes III $150,000 3&up 8.5f AW FLORIDA WON P. Husbands M. Casse
Aug 7 Saratoga National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame II $200,000 3yo 8.5f  T TAKEOVER TARGET I. Ortiz, Jr. C. Brown
Aug 8 Del Mar Best Pal Stakes II $200,000 2yo 6.5f   NYQUIST M. Gutierrez D. O'Neill
Aug 8 Del Mar John C. Mabee Stakes II $250,000 3&up f/m 9f  T ELEKTRUM V. Espinoza J. Sadler
Aug 8 Saratoga Fasig-Tipton Waya Stakes III $200,000 3&up f/m 12f  T GOLDY ESPONY K. Carmouche C. Brown
Aug 8 Saratoga Test Stakes I $500,000 3yo f 7f   CAVORTING I. Ortiz, Jr. K. McLaughlin
Aug 8 Saratoga Whitney Stakes I $1,250,000 3&up 9f   HONOR CODE J. Castellano C. McGaughey III
Aug 8 Woodbine Seaway Stakes III $150,000 3&up f/m 7f AW MARBRE ROSE A. Garcia C. Clement
Aug 8 Ellis Park Groupie Doll Stakes III $100,000 3&up 8f CALL PAT J. Rocco, Jr. B. Cox
Aug 9 Del Mar La Jolla Handicap III $150,000 3yo 8.5f  T PROSPECT PARK K. Desormeaux C. Sise, Jr.
Aug 12 Del Mar Sorrento Stakes II $200,000 2yo f 6.5f   PRETTY N COOL M. Garcia B. Baffert
Aug 14 Saratoga Knob Creek Lake Placid II $300,000 3yo f 9f  T SENTIERO ITALIA J. Rosario K. McLaughlin
Aug 15 Arlington Park American St. Leger III $400,000 3&up 13.5f  T LUCKY SPEED A. Starke P. Schiergen
Aug 15 Arlington Park Arlington Million XXXIII I $1,000,000 3&up 10f  T THE PIZZA MAN F. Geroux R. Brueggemann
Aug 15 Arlington Park Beverly D. I $750,000 3&up f/m 9.5f  T WATSDACHANCES J. Bravo C. Brown
Aug 15 Arlington Park Pucker Up Stakes III $100,000 3yo f 9f  T MIZZ MONEY R. Albarado P. Miller
Aug 15 Arlington Park Secretariat Stakes I $500,000 3yo 10f  T HIGHLAND REEL S. Heffernan A. O'Brien
Aug 15 Del Mar Del Mar Oaks I $300,000 3yo f 9f  T SHARLA RAE J. Graham D. O'Neill
Aug 15 Northlands Park Canadian Derby III $200,000 3yo 11f   ACADEMIC J. Stein T. Rycroft
Aug 15 Saratoga Adirondack Stakes II $200,000 2yo f 6.5f   JUST WICKED J. Ortiz S. Asmussen
Aug 15 Saratoga Fourstardave Handicap II $500,000 3&up 8f  T GRAND ARCH L. Saez B. Lynch
Aug 16 Del Mar Rancho Bernardo Handicap III $100,000 3&up f/m 6.5f   TARIS G. Stevens S. Callaghan
Aug 16 Emerald Downs Longacres Mile III $200,000 3&up 8f   STRYKER PHD L. Mawing L. Ross
Aug 16 Saratoga Toyota Saratoga Special Stakes II $200,000 2yo 6.5f   EXAGGERATOR J. Alvarado J. Desormeaux
Aug 16 Woodbine Sky Classic Stakes II $200,000 3&up 10f  T INTERPOL E. Wilson S. Attard
Aug 22 Arlington Park Arlington-Washington Futurity III $100,000 2yo 7f AW SHOGOOD S. Becker C. Emigh
Aug 22 Del Mar Del Mar Handicap II $250,000 3&up 11f  T BIG JOHN B R. Bejarano P. D'Amato
Aug 22 Del Mar Pat O'Brien Stakes II $250,000 3&up 7f   APPEALING TALE J. Talamo P. Miller
Aug 22 Del Mar Pacific Classic I $1,000,000 3&up 10f   BEHOLDER G. Stevens R. Mandella
Aug 22 Monmouth Monmouth Oaks III $100,000 3yo f 8.5f   DELIGHTFUL JOY P. Lopez C. Brown
Aug 22 Saratoga Alabama Stakes I $600,000 3yo f 10f   EMBELLISH THE LACE J. Castellano A. Dutrow
Aug 22 Woodbine Ontario Colleen Stakes III $150,000 3yo f 8f  T DON'T LEAVE ME E. Da Silva M. Pierce
Aug 23 Del Mar Del Mar Mile II $200,000 3&up 8f  T AVANZARE G. Stevens T. Proctor
Aug 23 Monmouth Cliff Hanger Stakes III $100,000 3&up 9f  T MIDDLEBURG J. Bravo C. Clement
Aug 23 Woodbine Play the King Stakes II $200,000 3&up 7f  T REPORTING STAR L. Contreras P. Parente
Aug 29 Monmouth Violet Stakes III $100,000 3&up f/m 9f  T PHOTO CALL T. McCarthy H. Motion
Aug 29 Parx Racing Smarty Jones Stakes III $300,000 3yo 8.32f   ISLAND TOWN B. Hernandez, Jr. I. Wilkes
Aug 29 Saratoga Ballerina Stakes I $500,000 3&up f/m 7f   UNBRIDLED FOREVER J. Velazquez D. Stewart
Aug 29 Saratoga Ballston Spa II $400,000 3&up f/m 8.5f  T DACITA J. Castellano C. Brown
Aug 29 Saratoga Forego Stakes I $700,000 3&up 7f   PRIVATE ZONE M. Pedroza J. Navarro
Aug 29 Saratoga King's Bishop Stakes I $500,000 3yo 7f   RUNHAPPY E. Prado M. Borell
Aug 29 Saratoga Personal Ensign I $750,000 3&up f/m 9f   SHEER DRAMA J. Bravo D. Fawkes
Aug 29 Saratoga Sword Dancer I $1,000,000 3&up 12f  T FLINTSHIRE V. Cheminaud A. Fabre
Aug 29 Saratoga Travers Stakes I $1,250,000 3yo 10f   KEEN ICE J. Castellano D. Romans
Aug 30 Del Mar Torrey Pines Stakes III $100,000 3yo f 8f   STELLAR WIND V. Espinoza J. Sadler
Aug 30 Monmouth Philip H. Iselin Stakes III $150,000 3&up 9f   VALID N. Juarez M. Vitali
Sep 2 Saratoga With Anticipation Stakes II $200,000 2yo 8.5f Turf AZAR J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Sep 5 Del Mar Del Mar Debutante Stakes I $300,000 2yo f 7f Dirt SONGBIRD M. Smith J. Hollendorfer
Sep 5 Monmouth Boiling Springs Stakes III $100,000 3yo f 9f Turf STRICT COMPLIANCE J. Bravo C. Brown
Sep 5 Saratoga Glens Falls Handicap III $200,000 3&up f/m 11f Turf WHITE ROSE S. Bridgmohan W. Mott
Sep 5 Saratoga Saranac Stakes III $300,000 3yo 9f Turf WORLD APPROVAL J. Rosario M. Casse
Sep 5 Saratoga Spinaway Stakes I $350,000 2yo f 7f Dirt RACHEL'S VALENTINA J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Sep 5 Saratoga The Woodward I $600,000 3&up 9f Dirt LIAM'S MAP J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Sep 6 Del Mar Del Mar Derby II $250,000 3yo 9f Turf OM G. Stevens D. Hendricks
Sep 6 Del Mar Yellow Ribbon Handicap II $200,000 3&up f/m 8.5f Turf SHE'S NOT HERE M. Smith V. Oliver
Sep 6 Saratoga Prioress Stakes II $300,000 3yo f 6f Dirt CAVORTING I. Ortiz, Jr. K. McLaughlin
Sep 7 Del Mar Del Mar Futurity I $300,000 2yo 7f Dirt NYQUIST M. Gutierrez D. O'Neill
Sep 7 Presque Isle Downs Presque Isle Downs Masters Stakes II $400,000 3&up f/m 6.5f AW LIVING THE LIFE J. Bravo G. Mandella
Sep 7 Parx Racing Greenwood Cup III $200,000 3&up 12f Dirt NECK 'N NECK P. Lopez I. Wilkes
Sep 7 Parx Racing Turf Monster Handicap III $300,000 3&up 5f Turf PURE SENSATION K. Carmouche C. Clement
Sep 7 Saratoga Bernard Baruch Handicap II $250,000 3&up 8.5f Turf IRONICUS J. Castellano C. McGaughey III
Sep 7 Saratoga Hopeful Stakes I $350,000 2yo 7f Dirt RALIS J. Castellano D. O'Neill
Sep 12 Belmont Park Sands Point Stakes II $500,000 3yo f 9f Turf SENTIERO ITALIA J. Rosario K. McLaughlin
Sep 12 Churchill Downs Iroquois Stakes III $150,000 2yo 8.5f Dirt COCKED AND LOADED E. Esquivel L. Rivelli
Sep 12 Churchill Downs Pocahontas Stakes II $200,000 2yo f 8.5f Dirt DOTHRAKI QUEEN C. Lanerie K. McPeek
Sep 12 Louisiana Downs Super Derby II $400,000 3yo 9f Dirt MOBILE BAY E. Prado V. Arceneaux
Sep 12 Woodbine Natalma Stakes II $200,000 2yo f 8f Turf CATCH A GLIMPSE F. Geroux M. Casse
Sep 12 Woodbine Summer Stakes II $200,000 2yo 8f Turf CONQUEST DADDYO J. Bravo M. Casse
Sep 13 Hastings British Columbia Derby III $200,000 3yo 9f Dirt ACADEMIC J. Stein T. Rycroft
Sep 13 Woodbine Bold Venture Stakes III $150,000 3&up 6.5f AW STACKED DECK L. Saez B. Minshall
Sep 13 Woodbine Canadian Stakes II $300,000 3&up f/m 9f Turf STRUT THE COURSE L. Contreras B. Minshall
Sep 13 Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf Stakes I $300,000 3&up 12f Turf INTERPOL E. Wilson S. Attard
Sep 13 Woodbine Ricoh Woodbine Mile I $1,000,000 3&up 8f Turf MONDIALISTE F. Lynch D. O'Meara
Sep 14 Kentucky Downs Kentucky Turf Cup III $600,000 3&up 12f Turf DA BIG HOSS J. Rocco, Jr. M. Maker
Sep 19 Belmont Park Noble Damsel III $200,000 3&up f/m 8f Turf RECEPTA E. Trujillo J. Toner
Sep 19 Churchill Downs Dogwood Stakes III $100,000 3yo f 7f Dirt SUPER MAJESTY A. Solis J. Hollendorfer
Sep 19 Charles Town Charles Town Oaks III $350,000 3yo f 7f Dirt HOT CITY GIRL J. Ortiz L. Rice
Sep 19 Parx Racing Cotillion Stakes I $1,000,000 3yo f 8.5f Dirt I'M A CHATTERBOX F. Geroux J. Jones
Sep 19 Parx Racing Gallant Bob Stakes III $300,000 3yo 6f Dirt TROUBLE KID J. Navarro R. Preciado
Sep 19 Parx Racing Pennsylvania Derby II $1,000,000 3yo 9f Dirt FROSTED J. Rosario K. McLaughlin
Sep 20 Woodbine Ontario Derby III $150,000 3yo 9f AW LUCKY LINDY R. Albarado M. Frostad
Sep 26 Belmont Park Beldame Stakes I $400,000 3&up f/m 9f Dirt WEDDING TOAST J. Lezcano K. McLaughlin
Sep 26 Belmont Park Gallant Bloom Handicap II $300,000 3&up f/m 6.5f Dirt LA VERDAD J. Ortiz L. Rice
Sep 26 Belmont Park Joe Hirsch Turf Classic I $600,000 3&up 12f Turf BIG BLUE KITTEN J. Bravo C. Brown
Sep 26 Belmont Park Pilgrim Stakes III $200,000 2yo 8.5f Turf ISOTHERM J. Lezcano G. Weaver
Sep 26 Belmont Park Vosburgh Stakes I $400,000 3&up 6f Dirt ROCK FALL J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Sep 26 Churchill Downs Ack Ack Handicap III $100,000 3&up 8f Dirt TAPITURE R. Santana, Jr. S. Asmussen
Sep 26 Churchill Downs Jefferson Cup Stakes III $100,000 3yo 8f Turf SAHAM J. Rocco, Jr. B. Walsh
Sep 26 Santa Anita Awesome Again Stakes I $300,000 3&up 9f Dirt SMOOTH ROLLER T. Baze V. Garcia
Sep 26 Santa Anita Chandelier Stakes I $300,000 2yo f 8.5f Dirt SONGBIRD M. Smith J. Hollendorfer
Sep 26 Santa Anita FrontRunner Stakes I $300,000 2yo 8.5f Dirt NYQUIST M. Gutierrez D. O'Neill
Sep 26 Santa Anita Rodeo Drive Stakes I $300,000 3&up f/m 10f Turf PHOTO CALL D. Van Dyke H. Motion
Sep 26 Santa Anita Zenyatta Stakes I $300,000 3&up f/m 8.5f Dirt BEHOLDER G. Stevens R. Mandella
Sep 27 Belmont Park Miss Grillo Stakes III $200,000 2yo f 8.5f Turf TIN TYPE GAL L. Saez H. Motion
Sep 27 Remington Park Oklahoma Derby III $400,000 3yo 9f Dirt SHOTGUN KOWBOY M. Berry C. Trout
Sep 27 Santa Anita City of Hope Mile II $200,000 3&up 8f Turf ALERT BAY M. Garcia B. Wright
Oct 2 Keeneland Darley Alcibiades Stakes I $400,000 2yo f 8.5f Dirt GOMO M. Gutierrez D. O'Neill
Oct 2 Keeneland Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix III $250,000 3&up 6f Dirt RUNHAPPY E. Prado M. Borell
Oct 3 Belmont Park Champagne Stakes I $500,000 2yo 8f Dirt GREENPOINTCRUSADER J. Bravo D. Schettino
Oct 3 Belmont Park Flower Bowl I $500,000 3&up f/m 10f Turf STEPHANIE'S KITTEN I. Ortiz, Jr. C. Brown
Oct 3 Belmont Park Frizette Stakes I $400,000 2yo f 8f Dirt NICKNAME J. Castellano S. Asmussen
Oct 3 Belmont Park Hill Prince Stakes III $500,000 3yo 9f Turf TAKEOVER TARGET J. Ortiz C. Brown
Oct 3 Belmont Park Jockey Club Gold Cup I $1,000,000 3&up 10f Dirt TONALIST J. Velazquez C. Clement
Oct 3 Belmont Park Kelso Handicap II $400,000 3&up 8f Dirt APPEALING TALE J. Talamo P. Miller
Oct 3 Keeneland Claiborne Breeders' Futurity I $500,000 2yo 8.5f Dirt BRODY'S CAUSE D. Romans C. Lanerie
Oct 3 Keeneland First Lady Stakes I $400,000 3&up f/m 8f Turf TEPIN J. Leparoux M. Casse
Oct 3 Keeneland Shadwell Turf Mile I $1,000,000 3&up 8f Turf GRAND ARCH L. Saez B. Lynch
Oct 3 Keeneland Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes II $250,000 3&up f/m 6f Dirt FIORETTI S. Doyle A. Hamilton, Jr.
Oct 3 Keeneland Woodford Presented by Keeneland Select III $150,000 3&up 5.5f Turf AMELIA'S WILD RIDE J. Lezcano R. Preciado
Oct 3 Santa Anita Eddie D Stakes III $100,000 3&up abt 6.5f Turf NO SILENT G. Stevens G. Mandella
Oct 3 Santa Anita Santa Anita Sprint Championship I $300,000 3&up 6f Dirt WILD DUDE R. Bejarano J. Hollendorfer
Oct 3 Woodbine Durham Cup Stakes III $150,000 3&up 9f AW GOLDEN SABRE E. Wilson M. Pierce
Oct 4 Keeneland Dixiana Bourbon Stakes III $250,000 2yo 8.5f Turf AIROFORCE J. Leparoux M. Casse
Oct 4 Keeneland Juddmonte Spinster Stakes I $500,000 3&up f/m 9f Dirt GOT LUCKY I. Ortiz, Jr. T. Pletcher
Oct 4 Santa Anita L.A. Woman Stakes III $100,000 3&up f/m 6.5f Dirt BEN'S DUCHESS J. Talamo J. Sadler
Oct 4 Woodbine Grey Stakes III $150,000 2yo 8.5f AW RIKER J. Campbell N. Gonzalez
Oct 4 Woodbine Mazarine Stakes III $150,000 2yo f 8.5f AW GAMBLE'S GHOST L. Contreras J. Carroll
Oct 7 Keeneland JPMorgan Chase Jessamine Stakes III $150,000 2yo f 8.5f Turf HARMONIZE J. Alvarado W. Mott
Oct 10 Belmont Park Knickerbocker Stakes III $200,000 3&up 9f Turf MESSI J. Velazquez H. Motion
Oct 10 Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup I $500,000 3yo f 9f Turf HER EMMYNENCY F. Geroux M. Stidham
Oct 12 Hastings Ballerina Stakes III $100,000 3&up f/m 9f Dirt TOUCHING PROMISE A. Perez B. Heads
Oct 12 Hastings British Columbia Premier's Handicap III $100,000 3&up 11f Dirt KILLIN ME SMALLS R. Lara E. Keller
Oct 15 Keeneland Sycamore Stakes III $100,000 3&up 12f Turf HOLIDAY STAR E. Prado H. Motion
Oct 17 Belmont Park Athenia Stakes III $200,000 3&up f/m 8.5f Turf STELLAR PATH J. Rosario C. Clement
Oct 17 Belmont Park Futurity Stakes II $200,000 2yo 6f Dirt ANNUAL REPORT J. Bravo K. McLaughlin
Oct 17 Keeneland Lexus Raven Run Stakes II $250,000 3yo f 7f Dirt SARAH SIS F. Geroux I. Mason
Oct 17 Santa Anita Autumn Miss Stakes III $100,000 3yo f 8f Turf BELLE HILL L. Mawing L. Ross
Oct 18 Belmont Park Matron Stakes II $200,000 2yo f 6f Dirt PRETTY N COOL M. Garcia B. Baffert
Oct 18 Keeneland Rood & Riddle Dowager Stakes III $125,000 3&up f/m 12f Turf KITTEN'S POINT E. Prado H. Motion
Oct 18 Woodbine E.P. Taylor Stakes I $500,000 3&up f/m 10f Turf CURVY R. Moore D. Wachman
Oct 18 Woodbine Nearctic Stakes II $300,000 3&up 6f Turf BYE BYE BERNIE R. Hernandez B. Walsh
Oct 18 Woodbine Ontario Fashion Stakes III $150,000 3&up f/m 6f AW CACTUS KRIS H. Villa-Gomez R. Walsh
Oct 18 Woodbine Pattison Canadian International I $1,000,000 3&up 12f Turf CANNOCK CHASE R. Moore S. Stoute
Oct 24 Keeneland Pin Oak Valley View Stakes III $150,000 3yo f 8.5f Turf TIGER RIDE E. Prado H. Motion
Oct 24 Santa Anita Twilight Derby II $200,000 3yo 9f Turf OM G. Stevens D. Hendricks
Oct 25 Santa Anita Sen. Ken Maddy Stakes III $100,000 3&up f/m abt 6.5f Turf BARUTA R. Bejarano R. Mandella
Oct 30 Belmont Park Turnback the Alarm Handicap III $200,000 3&up f/m 8.5f Dirt AMERICA C. DeCarlo W. Mott
Oct 30 Keeneland Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile I $1,000,000 3&up 8f Dirt LIAM'S MAP J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Oct 30 Keeneland Breeders' Cup Distaff I $2,000,000 3&up f/m 9f Dirt STOPCHARGINGMARIA J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Oct 30 Keeneland Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf I $1,000,000 2yo f 8f Turf CATCH A GLIMPSE F. Geroux M. Casse
Oct 30 Keeneland Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf I $1,000,000 2yo c/g 8f Turf HIT IT A BOMB R. Moore A. O'Brien
Oct 30 Keeneland Hagyard Fayette Stakes II $200,000 3&up 9f Dirt RACE DAY J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Oct 30 Keeneland Marathon Stakes II $200,000 3&up 14f Dirt BAILOUTBOBBY J. Rosario D. O'Neill
Oct 31 Belmont Park Bold Ruler III $200,000 3&up 7f Dirt MATROOH A. Castellano, Jr. C. Brown
Oct 31 Keeneland Breeders' Cup Classic I $5,000,000 3&up 10f Dirt AMERICAN PHAROAH V. Espinoza B. Baffert
Oct 31 Keeneland Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint I $1,000,000 3&up f/m 7f Dirt WAVELL AVENUE J. Rosario C. Brown
Oct 31 Keeneland Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf I $2,000,000 3&up f/m 9.5f Turf STEPHANIE'S KITTEN I. Ortiz, Jr. C. Brown
Oct 31 Keeneland Breeders' Cup Juvenile I $2,000,000 2yo c/g 8.5f Dirt NYQUIST M. Gutierrez D. O'Neill
Oct 31 Keeneland Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies I $2,000,000 2yo f 8.5f Dirt SONGBIRD M. Smith J. Hollendorfer
Oct 31 Keeneland Breeders' Cup Mile I $2,000,000 3&up 8f Turf TEPIN J. Leparoux M. Casse
Oct 31 Keeneland Breeders' Cup Sprint I $1,500,000 3&up 6f Dirt RUNHAPPY E. Prado M. Borell
Oct 31 Keeneland Breeders' Cup Turf I $3,000,000 3&up 12f Turf FOUND R. Moore A. O'Brien
Oct 31 Keeneland Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint I $1,000,000 3&up 5.5f Turf MONGOLIAN SATURDAY F. Geroux E. Ganbat
Oct 31 Woodbine Maple Leaf Stakes III $150,000 3&up f/m 10f AW FLIPCUP L. Contreras W. Mott
Nov 1 Del Mar Goldikova Stakes II $200,000 3&up f/m 8f Turf UZZIEL K. Desormeaux J. Desormeaux
Nov 4 Aqueduct Nashua Stakes II $200,000 2yo 8f MOHAYMEN J. Alvarado K. McLaughlin
Nov 4 Aqueduct Tempted Stakes III $200,000 2yo f 8f BIG WORLD J. Ortiz A. Dutrow
Nov 7 Aqueduct Long Island Handicap III $200,000 3&up f/m 12f Turf GOLDY ESPONY K. Carmouche C. Brown
Nov 7 Churchill Downs Chilukki Stakes II $200,000 3&up f/m 8f Dirt SPELLING AGAIN S. Bridgmohan B. Cox
Nov 8 Woodbine Autumn Stakes II $200,000 3&up 8.5f AW ARE YOU KIDDING ME A. Garcia R. Attfield
Nov 11 Aqueduct Discovery Handicap III $150,000 3yo 9f TOMMY MACHO J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Nov 14 Aqueduct Red Smith Handicap III $250,000 3&up 11f Turf MR MAYBE I. Ortiz, Jr. C. Brown
Nov 14 Churchill Downs Mrs. Revere Stakes II $200,000 3yo f 8.5f Turf ISABELLA SINGS P. Lopez T. Pletcher
Nov 14 Del Mar Bob Hope Stakes III $100,000 2yo 7f TOEWS ON ICE M. Garcia B. Baffert
Nov 15 Woodbine Bessarabian Stakes II $200,000 3&up f/m 7f AW MISS MISCHIEF E. Da Silva D. Capuano
Nov 21 Churchill Downs Cardinal Handicap III $100,000 3&up f/m 9f Turf BUTTON DOWN P. Lopez J. Carroll
Nov 21 Delta Downs Delta Downs Jackpot Stakes III $1,000,000 2yo 8.5f EXAGGERATOR K. Desormeaux J. Desormeaux
Nov 21 Delta Downs Delta Downs Princess Stakes III $400,000 2yo f 8f JET BLACK MAGIC R. Morales W. Calhoun
Nov 21 Del Mar Red Carpet Stakes III $100,000 3&up f/m 8f RUSTY SLIPPER S. de Sousa H. Motion
Nov 21 Gulfstream My Charmer Handicap III $100,000 3&up f/m 8.5f Turf LADY LARA J. Lezcano W. Mott
Nov 21 Gulfstream Tropical Turf Handicap III $100,000 3&up 8.5f Turf LOCHTE M. Rispoli M. Vitali
Nov 22 Woodbine Kennedy Road Stakes II $200,000 3&up 6f AW STACKED DECK L. Contreras B. Minshall
Nov 26 Aqueduct Fall Highweight Handicap III $250,000 3&up 6f Dirt GREEN GRATTO K. Carmouche G. Grant
Nov 26 Churchill Downs Falls City Handicap II $200,000 3&up f/m 9f Dirt AHH CHOCOLATE B. Hernandez, Jr. N. Howard
Nov 26 Churchill Downs River City Handicap III $100,000 3&up 9f Turf HEART TO HEART J. Leparoux B. Lynch
Nov 26 Del Mar Hollywood Turf Cup II $250,000 3&up 12f Turf THE PIZZA MAN M. Smith R. Brueggemann
Nov 27 Aqueduct Go for Wand Handicap III $300,000 3&up f/m 8f Dirt TARIS J. Rosario S. Callaghan
Nov 27 Churchill Downs Clark Handicap I $500,000 3&up 9f Dirt EFFINEX M. Smith J. Jerkens
Nov 27 Churchill Downs Commonwealth Turf III $100,000 3yo 8.5f Turf ALMASTY J. Court B. Cox
Nov 27 Del Mar Seabiscuit Handicap II $250,000 3&up 8.5f Turf MIDNIGHT STORM V. Espinoza P. D'Amato
Nov 28 Aqueduct Cigar Mile Handicap I $500,000 3&up 8f Dirt TONALIST J. Velazquez C. Clement
Nov 28 Aqueduct Comely Stakes III $300,000 3yo f 9f Dirt FOREVER UNBRIDLED J. Velazquez D. Stewart
Nov 28 Aqueduct Demoiselle Stakes II $300,000 2yo f 9f Dirt LEWIS BAY I. Ortiz, Jr. C. Brown
Nov 28 Aqueduct Remsen Stakes II $300,000 2yo 9f Dirt MOHAYMEN J. Alvarado K. McLaughlin
Nov 28 Churchill Downs Golden Rod Stakes II $200,000 2yo f 8.5f Dirt CARINA MIA J. Leparoux W. Mott
Nov 28 Churchill Downs Kentucky Jockey Club Stakes II $200,000 2yo 8.5f Dirt AIROFORCE J. Leparoux M. Casse
Nov 28 Del Mar Hollywood Derby I $300,000 3yo 9f Turf CHIROPRACTOR C. Nakatani T. Proctor
Nov 28 Del Mar Jimmy Durante Stakes III $100,000 2yo f 8f Turf FAMILY MEETING D. Van Dyke T. Proctor
Nov 28 Del Mar Native Diver Handicap III $150,000 3&up 9f Dirt DORTMUND G. Stevens B. Baffert
Nov 28 Hawthorne Hawthorne Gold Cup Handicap II $250,000 3&up 10f Dirt COMMISSIONER F. Geroux T. Pletcher
Nov 29 Del Mar Cecil B. DeMille Stakes III $100,000 2yo 8f Turf DRESSED IN HERMES M. Smith J. Armstrong
Nov 29 Del Mar Matriarch Stakes I $300,000 3&up f/m 8f Turf STORMY LUCY K. Desormeaux E. Moger, Jr.
Nov 29 Golden Gate Berkeley Handicap III $100,000 3&up 8.5f AW POSHSKY R. Baze P. Miller
Nov 29 Woodbine Valedictory Stakes III $150,000 3&up 14f AW MELMICH E. Da Silva K. Attard
Dec 12 Los Alamitos Starlet Stakes I $300,000 2yo f 8.5f STREET FANCY M. Smith P. D'Amato
Dec 12 Gulfstream Rampart Stakes III $100,000 3&up f/m 8f CALI STAR T. Gaffalione M. Wolfson
Dec 19 Los Alamitos Los Alamitos Futurity I $350,000 2yo 8.5f MOR SPIRIT G. Stevens B. Baffert
Dec 19 Gulfstream Mr. Prospector Stakes III $100,000 3&up f/m 6f Dirt X Y JET E. Jaramillo J. Navarro
Dec 26 Gulfstream La Prevoyante Handicap III $100,000 3&up f/m 12f Turf GOLDY ESPONY J. Castellano C. Brown
Dec 26 Gulfstream Sugar Swirl Stakes III $100,000 3&up f/m 6f Dirt BEST BEHAVIOR J. Velazquez M. Wolfson
Dec 26 Gulfstream W.L. McKnight Handicap III $100,000 3&up 12f Turf CHARMING KITTEN J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Dec 26 Santa Anita Daytona Stakes III $100,000 3&up 6.5f Turf TOOWINDYTOHAULROX T. Pereira P. D'Amato
Dec 26 Santa Anita La Brea Stakes I $300,000 3yo f 7f Dirt BIRDATTHEWIRE M. Smith D. Romans
Dec 26 Santa Anita Malibu Stakes I $300,000 3yo 7f Dirt RUNHAPPY G. Stevens L. Wohlers
Dec 26 Santa Anita Mathis Brothers Mile II $200,000 3yo 8f Turf OM G. Stevens D. Hendricks
Dec 27 Santa Anita Robert J. Frankel Stakes III $100,000 3up f/m 9f Turf GENDER AGENDA R. Bejarano C. Gaines

2015 Graded Stakes Results For Thoroughbred Horse Racing

The American Graded Stakes Committee of the Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders Association today presented its listing of U.S. Graded and Listed Stakes Races for 2015, the results of its annual grading session conducted December 3 in Lexington.

The Committee reviewed 750 unrestricted U.S. stakes races with a purse of at least $75,000, and assigned Graded status to 463 of them, eight more than were graded in 2014, and Listed status to 171 races. No Graded races were upgraded; eight new Grade III races were named; 15 new Listed races were upgraded from Non-Listed Black Type status. Twenty-four races which carried Listed status in 2014 are no longer eligible for grading.

What is a Graded Stakes Race in Thoroughbred Horse Racing?

A graded stakes race is a term applied by the American Graded Stakes Committee of the Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders Association to thoroughbred horse races in the United States and Canada to describe races that derive their name from the stake, or entry fee, owners must pay. These fees, to which the track adds an additional amount, constitute the total amount from which prize money is paid to the first, second, third, and usually fourth place finishers. There are three different levels of stakes races, the top ranking, and therefore purse, being a Grade I Stakes. They are higher-class races for bigger prizes and often involve competitors that belong to the same gender, age and class. These races may, though, be "weight-for-age", with weights adjusted only according to age, and also there are 'set weights' where all horses carry the same weight. Furthermore, there are "conditions" races, in which horses carry weights that are set by conditions, such as having won a certain number of races, or races of a certain value.

The American Graded Stakes Committee uses as part of its criteria for the grading:

  • Purse Requirement: That the race has a purse of more than $75,000.
  • Longevity: That the race has been run for two years under the same conditions.
  • Drug Testing: That post race drug testing is managed by a governmental authority.
  • Restrictions: That the race may be restricted only in age and gender.
  • Anabolic Steroid Testing : Boldenone, Nandrolone, Stanozolol, and Testosterone are only allowed to be used.
  • Toe Grabs: Cannot be more than two millimeters long.

In the United States and Canada, a graded race can be dormant for one year without losing its grade. Also, as long as the race meets these requirements, the Committee grades on the overall quality of the previous fields and the performance of horses in the previous fields in stakes both prior to and after the race. For example: if the winner of the Breeders' Cup Classic raced in the Santa Anita Handicap then the race would almost certainly be a Grade One.

Explanation of the American Graded Stakes Process

The purpose of the American Graded Stakes Committee is to provide owners and breeders of Thoroughbred horses a reliable guide to the relative quality of Thoroughbred bloodstock by identifying those U.S. races whose recent renewals have consistently attracted the highest quality competition. The Committee meets annually to evaluate and affirm the relative quality of these races, and issues its collective opinion in the form of ranked Grades: Grade I, Grade II, and Grade III, with Grade I being the highest. Horses winning these graded races may reliably be considered as superior racing stock, and the breeding stock producing them as superior breeding stock.

The grading of races began as a TOBA project in 1973, primarily at the request of European authorities anxious that North America have a method, similar to their Pattern race system implemented in 1972, for identifying the highest quality black-type events. In January, 1974, The Blood-Horse published the first list of 330 North American Graded Stakes. This list was immediately incorporated into Weatherby's Pattern Race book for the English Jockey Club; Fasig-Tipton Co. incorporated North American grades in its catalogues in 1975; Keeneland Association followed suit in 1976; the Daily Racing Form adopted grade-listings in 1978.

In 1981 international auction houses and national breeders organizations and racing authorities formed the International Cataloguing Standards Committee "to achieve uniformity of cataloguing standards throughout the world," recognizing the TOBA North American Graded Stakes Committee as the grading authority for North American races. (In 1998, Canadian authorities received ICSC authority to grade Canadian races independently, and the TOBA Committee became the American Graded Stakes Committee.)

Broad acceptance of the graded stakes system allows its potential use for promotional and other purposes. Racetracks may benefit from having their races graded, just as a graded win may increase a racehorse's value. While the Committee recognizes that individuals and organizations may utilize grading for purposes beyond the Committee's own, such uses play no role in the grading process. As was true at the beginning of the grading project in 1973, the Committee's aim is to identify and assess those races which over a stated period have attracted the highest importance and quality of field - quality herein defined in terms of the relative of excellence of participating horses.

Despite the European connection to the origin of grading races and the international application of U.S. grades, it must be kept in mind that our racing differs fundamentally from racing in other countries: in most countries, stakes events are set forth by a central authority, and changes to major fixtures are made under the aegis of a central governing body. U.S. racing, however, is de-centralized, and no such uniform control can exist. U.S. racing and stakes programs are dynamic products of regulatory, contractual, and competitive conditions in many local and regional environments. The U.S. grading system is designed to accommodate the flexibility and dynamism of U.S. racing; a grading system that could not quickly respond to our ever-changing conditions would never be appropriate in our country. Judgment and flexibility thus must always be a part of the system.

Horse Betting News