2014 Graded Stakes Race Results

Graded Stakes Results by Year: 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018

Date Track Race Name GR Purse Age/Sex D/S Horse Jockey Trainer
Jan 04 Santa Anita Santa Ynez Stakes II $200,000 3yo F 6.5 AWESOME BABY M. Smith B. Baffert
Jan 04 Santa Anita San Gabriel Stakes II $200,000 4up 9 T JERANIMO R. Bejarano M. Pender
Jan 04 Aqueduct Jerome Stakes II $200,000 4yo 8 NOBLE MOON I. Ortiz, Jr. L. Gyarmati
Jan 04 Gulfstream Park Old Hat Stakes III $100,000 3yo F 6 SWEET WHISKEY J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Jan 04 Gulfstream Park Marshua's River Stakes III $100,000 4up F/M 8.5 T NAPLES BAY J. Bravo C. Clement
Jan 05 Santa Anita Monrovia Stakes II $200,000 4up f/m 6.5 T PONTCHATRAIN G. Stevens T. Proctor
Jan 11 Gulfstream Park Fort Lauderdale Stakes II $200,000 4up 8.5 T SUMMER FRONT J. Bravo C. Clement
Jan 11 Gulfstream Park Hal's Hope Stakes III $100,000 4up 8 LEA L. Saez W. Mott
Jan 11 Santa Anita San Pasqual Stakes II $200,000 4up 8.5 BLUESKIESNRAINBOWStakes M. Pedroza J. Hollendorfer
Jan 11 Santa Anita Sham Stakes III $100,000 3yo 8 MIDNIGHT HAWK M. Smith B. Baffert
Jan 18 Santa Anita Strub Stakes II $200,000 4yo 8.5 SHAKIN IT UP M. Smith B. Baffert
Jan 18 Fair Grounds Lecomte Stakes III $200,000 3yo 8.32 VICAR'S IN TROUBLE R. Napravnik M. Maker
Jan 18 Fair Grounds Col. E.R. Bradley Handicap III $125,000 4up 8.5 T DADDY KNOWS BEStakes R. Napravnik S. Asmussen
Jan 18 Gulfstream Park Sunshine Millions Classic $400,000 4up 9 MUCHO MACHO MAN G. Stevens K. Ritvo
Jan 18 Gulfstream Park Sunshine Millions Distaff $300,000 4up f/m 9 SWEET N DISCREET J. Bravo T. Pletcher
Jan 18 Gulfstream Park Sunshine Millions Filly & Mare Sprint $150,000 4up f/m 6 ULLAPOOL J. Lezcano E. Kenneally
Jan 18 Gulfstream Park Sunshine Millions Filly & Mare Turf $150,000 4up 9 T PARRANDA J. Lezcano R. Garcia
Jan 18 Gulfstream Park Sunshine Millions Sprint $150,000 4up 6 RIBO BOBO P. Lopez J. Servis
Jan 18 Gulfstream Park Sunshine Millions Turf $150,000 4up 9 T STAR CHANNEL J. Lezcano E. Kenneally
Jan 19 Santa Anita La Canada Stakes II $200,000 4yo F 8.5 SPELLBOUND V. Espinoza R. Mandella
Jan 25 Santa Anita Santa Monica Stakes II $200,000 4+ f/m 7 SCHERZINGER M. Smith J. Hollendorfer
Jan 25 Gulfstream Park Forward Gal Stakes II $200,000 3yo f 7 ONLYFORYOU J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Jan 25 Gulfstream Park Holy Bull Stakes II $400,000 3yo 8.5 CAIRO PRINCE L. Saez K. McLaughlin
Jan 25 Sam Houston John B. Connally Turf Cup II $200,000 4up 9 T ADMIRAL KITTEN J. Leparoux M. Maker
Jan 25 Tampa Bay Downs Endeavour Stakes III $150,000 4up f/m 8.5 T CLOUD SCAPEStakes E. Rodriguez H. Motion
Feb 01 Aqueduct Toboggan Stakes III $150,000 3&up 6f CANDYMAN E C. Lopez D. Jacobson
Feb 01 Aqueduct Withers Stakes III $250,000 3&up 8.5f SAMRAAT J. Ortiz R. Violette, Jr.
Feb 01 Gulfstream Park Hutcheson Stakes III $200,000 3yo 7f WILDCAT RED J. Castellano J. Garoffalo
Feb 01 Santa Anita Arcadia Stakes II $200,000 4&up 8f T WINNING PRIZE R. Bejarano N. Drysdale
Feb 01 Santa Anita Las Virgenes Stakes I $300,000 3yo f 8f FASHION PLATE G. Stevens S. Callaghan
Feb 01 Tampa Bay Downs Sam F. Davis Stakes III $250,000 3yo 8.5f VINCEREMOStakes E. Prado T. Pletcher
Feb 01 Tampa Bay Downs Tampa Bay Stakes III $150,000 4&up 8.5f T GUYS REWARD A. Jaen D. Romans
Feb 02 Santa Anita Palos Verdes Stakes II $200,000 4&up 6f WILD DUDE R. Bejarano J. Hollendorfer
Feb 08 Gulfstream Park Gulfstream Park Sprint Championship III $100,000 4&up 7f FALLING SKY L. Saez G. Weaver
Feb 08 Gulfstream Park Suwannee River Stakes III $150,000 4&up f/m 9f T PARRANDA J. Lezcano R. Garcia
Feb 08 Santa Anita Robert B. Lewis Stakes II $200,000 3yo 8.5f CANDY BOY G. Stevens J. Sadler
Feb 08 Santa Anita San Antonio Stakes II $300,000 4&up 9f BLINGO A. Gryder J. Shirreffs
Feb 08 Santa Anita San Marcos Stakes II $200,000 4&up 10f T VAGABOND SHOEStakes V. Espinoza J. Sadler
Feb 09 Gulfstream Park Hurricane Bertie Stakes III $150,000 4&up f/m 6.5f GROUPIE DOLL R. Maragh W. Bradley
Feb 09 Gulfstream Park Donn Handicap I $500,000 4&up 9f LEA J. Rosario W. Mott
Feb 09 Gulfstream Park Gulfstream Park T Handicap I $300,000 4&up 9f T LOCHTE O. Bocachica M. Vitali
Feb 15 Golden Gate Fields El Camino Real Derby III $200,000 3yo 9f AW TAMARANDO R. Baze J. Hollendorfer
Feb 15 Gulfstream Park Mac Diarmida Stakes II $200,000 4&up 11f T TWILIGHT ECLIPStakes J. Lezcano T. Albertrani
Feb 15 Gulfstream Park The Very One Stakes III $100,000 4&up f/m 11f T INIMITABLE ROMANEE A. Garcia H. Motion
Feb 15 Santa Anita Santa Maria Stakes II $200,000 4&up f/m 8.5f IOTAPA J. Talamo J. Sadler
Feb 16 Gulfstream Park Sabin Stakes II $100,000 4&up f/m 8.5f DEVIL'S CAVE J. Castellano M. Wolfson
Feb 16 Santa Anita San Vicente Stakes II $200,000 3yo 7f KOBE'S BACK J. Rosario J. Sadler
Feb 17 Laurel Park General George Handicap III $250,000 3&up 7f BANDBOX X. Perez R. Jenkins
Feb 17 Oaklawn Park Southwest Stakes III $300,000 3yo 8.5f TAPITURE R. Santana, Jr. S. Asmussen
Feb 17 Santa Anita Buena Vista Stakes II $200,000 4&up f/m 8f T PONTCHATRAIN G. Stevens T. Proctor
Feb 22 Laurel Park Barbara Fritchie Handicap II $300,000 3&up f/m 7f MY WANDY'S GIRL R. Maragh M. Hushion
Feb 22 Fairgrounds Fair Grounds Handicap III $150,000 4&up 9f T POTOMAC RIVER J. Vargas J. Camejo
Feb 22 Fairgrounds Mineshaft Handicap III $150,000 4&up 8.5f BRADESTER R. Napravnik E. Kenneally
Feb 22 Fairgrounds Rachel Alexandra Stakes III $200,000 3yo f 8.5f UNTAPABLE R. Napravnik S. Asmussen
Feb 22 Fairgrounds Risen Star Stakes II $400,000 3yo 8.5f INTENSE HOLIDAY M. Smith T. Pletcher
Feb 22 Gulfstream Park Besilu Fountain of Youth Stakes II $400,000 3yo 8.5f WILDCAT RED L. Saez J. Garoffalo
Feb 22 Gulfstream Park Canadian Turf Stakes III $150,000 4&up 8f T RELOAD J. Castellano C. McGaughey III
Feb 22 Gulfstream Park Davona Dale Stakes II $200,000 3yo f 8.5f ONLYFORYOU J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Mar 01 Aqueduct Gotham Stakes III $500,000 3yo 8.5f SAMRAAT J. Ortiz R. Violette, Jr.
Mar 01 Aqueduct Tom Fool Handicap III $200,000 3&up 6f STRAPPING GROOM I. Ortiz, Jr. D. Jacobson
Mar 01 Aqueduct Top Flight Handicap II $200,000 3&up f/m 8.5f TEEN PAULINE I. Ortiz, Jr. T. Pletcher
Mar 01 Gulfstream Park Palm Beach Stakes III $150,000 3yo 9f T GALA AWARD J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Mar 01 Gulfstream Park Swale Stakes II $150,000 3yo 7f SPOT J. Lezcano N. Zito
Mar 01 Santa Anita Santa Ysabel Stakes III $100,000 3yo f 8.5f AWESOME BABY M. Smith B. Baffert
Mar 02 Gulfstream Park Herecomesthebride Stakes III $100,000 3yo f 9f T ROOM SERVICE J. Rosario W. Catalano
Mar 08 Gulfstream Park Gulfstream Park Handicap II $250,000 4&up 8f PALACE MALICE J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Mar 08 Oaklawn Park Honeybee Stakes III $150,000 3yo f 8.5f EUPHRORSYNE R. Santana, Jr. S. Asmussen
Mar 08 Santa Anita Frank E. Kilroe Mile I $350,000 4&up 8f T WINNING PRIZE C. Nakatani N. Drysdale
Mar 08 Santa Anita San Carlos Stakes II $250,000 4&up 7f SAHARA SKY J. Rosario J. Hollendorfer
Mar 08 Santa Anita San Felipe Stakes II $300,000 3yo 8.5f CALIFORNIA CHROME V. Espinoza A. Sherman
Mar 08 Santa Anita Santa Anita Handicap I $750,000 4&up 10f GAME ON DUDE M. Smith B. Baffert
Mar 08 Tampa Bay Downs Florida Oaks III $200,000 3yo f 8.5f T TESTA ROSStakes J. Lezcano C. Brown
Mar 08 Tampa Bay Downs Hillsborough Stakes III $150,000 4&up f/m 9f T CLOUD SCAPES E. Rodriguez H. Motion
Mar 08 Tampa Bay Downs Tampa Bay Derby II $350,000 3yo 8.5f RING WEEKEND D. Centeno H. Motion
Mar 09 Santa Anita Las Flores Stakes III $100,000 4&up f/m 6f JUDY THE BEAUTY J. Velazquez W. Ward
Mar 15 Gulfstream Park Honey Fox Stakes II $200,000 4&up f/m 8f T CENTRE COURT J. Leparoux G. Arnold, II
Mar 15 Oaklawn Park Azeri Stakes II $200,000 4&up f/m 8.5f CLOSE HATCHES J. Rosario W. Mott
Mar 15 Oaklawn Park Razorback Handicap III $200,000 4&up 8.5f GOLDEN LAD J. Lezcano T. Pletcher
Mar 15 Oaklawn Park Rebel Stakes II $600,000 3yo 8.5f HOPPERTUNITY M. Smith B. Baffert
Mar 15 Santa Anita Santa Margarita Stakes I $350,000 4&up f/m 9f LET FAITH ARIStakes C. Nakatani J. Hollendorfer
Mar 16 Santa Anita Santa Ana Stakes II $200,000 4&up f/m 9f T STORMY LUCY R. Bejarano F. Lucarelli
Mar 22 Aqueduct Excelsior Stakes III $150,000 3&up 9f ROMANStakes J. Ortiz T. Albertrani
Mar 22 Gulfstream Park Inside Information Stakes II $200,000 4&up f/m 7f HEART STEALER J. Rosario M. Wolfson
Mar 22 Santa Anita San Luis Rey Stakes II $200,000 4&up 12f T FIRE WITH FIRE T. Baze N. Drysdale
Mar 22 Turfway Park Bourbonette Oaks III $125,000 3yo f 8f AW AURELIA'S BELLE C. Hill W. Catalano
Mar 22 Turfway Park Spiral Stakes III $550,000 3yo 9f AW WE MISS ARTIE J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Mar 23 Sunland Park Sunland Derby III $800,000 3yo 9f CHITU M. Garcia B. Baffert
Mar 29 Fairgrounds Fair Grounds Oaks II $400,000 3yo f 8.5f UNTAPABLE R. Napravnik S. Asmussen
Mar 29 Fairgrounds Louisiana Derby II $1,000,000 3yo 9f VICAR'S IN TROUBLE R. Napravnik M. Maker
Mar 29 Fairgrounds Mervin H. Muniz Jr. Memorial Handicap II $300,000 4&up 9f T SKYRING J. Rocco, Jr. D. Lukas
Mar 29 Fairgrounds New Orleans Handicap II $400,000 4&up 9f PALACE MALICE M. Smith T. Pletcher
Mar 29 Gulfstream Park Appleton Stakes III $100,000 4&up 8f T HEY LEROY M. Azpurua A. Solis
Mar 29 Gulfstream Park Besilu Florida Derby I $1,000,000 3yo 9f CONSTITUTION J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Mar 29 Gulfstream Park Gulfstream Park Oaks II $300,000 3yo f 9f IN TUNE J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Mar 29 Gulfstream Park Orchid Stakes III $150,000 4&up f/m 12f T ANJAZ R. Maragh T. Albertrani
Mar 29 Gulfstream Park Pan American Stakes II $200,000 4&up 12f T NEWSDAD J. Rosario W. Mott
Mar 29 Gulfstream Park Rampart Stakes III $150,000 4&up f/m 9f GAMAY NOIR P. Lopez M. Wolfson
Mar 29 Gulfstream Park Skip Away Stakes III $100,000 4&up 9.5f MICROMANAGE J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Mar 29 Santa Anita Tokyo City Cup III $100,000 4&up 12f MAJESTIC HARBOR T. Baze S. McCarthy
Mar 29 Meydan Racecourse Dubai World Cup n/a $10,000,000 4&up ~10f AFRICAN STORY S. De Sousa S. bin Suroor
Apr 04 Keeneland Transylvania Stakes III $100,000 3yo 8.5f T MEDAL COUNT R. Albarado D. Romans
Apr 05 Aqueduct Bay Shore Stakes III $300,000 3yo 7f COUP DE GRACE J. Castellano C. Brown
Apr 05 Aqueduct Carter Handicap I $500,000 3&up 7f DADS CAPS L. Contreras R. Rodriguez
Apr 05 Aqueduct Gazelle Stakes II $300,000 3yo f 9f MY MISS SOPHIA J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Apr 05 Aqueduct Wood Memorial Stakes I $1,000,000 3yo 9f WICKED STRONG R. Maragh J. Jerkens
Apr 05 Keeneland Central Bank Ashland Stakes I $500,000 3yo f 8.5f ROOM SERVICE S. Bridgmohan W. Catalano
Apr 05 Oaklawn Park Fantasy Stakes III $400,000 3yo f 8.5f SUGAR SHOCK C. Hill D. Anderson
Apr 05 Santa Anita Providencia Stakes III $150,000 3yo f 9f T NASHOBA'S GOLD J. Talamo C. Gaines
Apr 05 Santa Anita Santa Anita Derby I $1,000,000 3yo 9f CALIFORNIA CHROME V. Espinoza A. Sherman
Apr 05 Santa Anita Santa Anita Oaks I $400,000 3yo f 8.5f FASHION PLATE G. Stevens S. Callaghan
Apr 10 Oaklawn Park Count Fleet Sprint Handicap III $300,000 4&up 6f LEMON DROP DREAM R. Santana, Jr. S. Asmussen
Apr 11 Keeneland Maker's 46 Mile I $300,000 4&up 8f T WISE DAN J. Velazquez C. LoPresti
Apr 11 Oaklawn Park Apple Blossom Handicap I $600,000 4&up f/m 8.5f CLOSE HATCHES J. Rosario W. Mott
Apr 12 Keeneland Commonwealth Stakes III $175,000 4&up 7f OCCASIONAL VIEW A. Garcia K. McPeek
Apr 12 Keeneland Jenny Wiley Stakes I $300,000 4&up f/m 8.5f T HARD NOT TO LIKE J. Castellano M. Matz
Apr 12 Keeneland Madison Stakes I $300,000 4&up f/m 7f JUDY THE BEAUTY J. Velazquez W. Ward
Apr 12 Keeneland Shakertown Stakes III $100,000 4&up 5.5f T MARCHMAN R. Albarado W. Calhoun
Apr 12 Keeneland Toyota Blue Grass Stakes I $750,000 3yo 9f DANCE WITH FATE C. Nakatani P. Eurton
Apr 12 Oaklawn Park Arkansas Derby I $1,000,000 3yo 9f DANZA J. Bravo T. Pletcher
Apr 12 Oaklawn Park Oaklawn Handicap II $600,000 4&up 9f WILL TAKE CHARGE L. Saez D. Lukas
Apr 12 Santa Anita Las Cienegas Stakes III $100,000 4&up f/m abt 6.5f T TRIBAL SPY J. Talamo A. Kitchingman
Apr 12 Santa Anita Potrero Grande Stakes II $200,000 4&up 6.5f BIG MACHER T. Baze R. Baltas
Apr 13 Keeneland Beaumont Stakes II $200,000 3yo f abt 7f READY TO ACT J. Castellano C. Brown
Apr 13 Santa Anita San Simeon Stakes III $100,000 4&up abt 6.5f T SWEET SWAP J. Talamo J. Sadler
Apr 13 Santa Anita Santa Barbara Handicap III $150,000 4&up f/m 10f T STORMY LUCY R. Bejarano E. Moger, Jr.
Apr 17 Keeneland Appalachian Stakes III $100,000 3yo f 8f T DARING DANCER A. Garcia H. Motion
Apr 18 Keeneland Hilliard Lyons Doubledogdare Stakes III $100,000 4&up f/m 8.5f SISTERLY LOVE S. Elliott M. Casse
Apr 19 Aqueduct Distaff Handicap II $200,000 3&up f/m 6f LA VERDAD J. Ortiz L. Rice
Apr 19 Calder Miami Mile Handicap III $100,000 3&up 8f T GRAND TITO S. Gonzalez A. Sano
Apr 19 Charles Town Charles Town Classic II $1,500,000 4&up 9f IMPERATIVE K. Desormeaux G. Papaprodromou
Apr 19 Hawthorne Illinois Derby III $500,000 3yo 9f DYNAMIC IMPACT M. Mena M. Casse
Apr 19 Hawthorne Sixty Sails Handicap III $150,000 3&up f/m 9f FLASHY AMERICAN C. Emigh K. McPeek
Apr 19 Keeneland Ben Ali Stakes III $150,000 4&up 9f FRAC DADDY A. Garcia K. McPeek
Apr 19 Keeneland Coolmore Lexington Stakes III $200,000 3yo 8.5f MR SPEAKER J. Lezcano C. McGaughey III
Apr 24 Keeneland Bewitch Stakes III $150,000 4&up f/m 12f T INIMITABLE ROMANEE A. Garcia H. Motion
Apr 25 Keeneland Dixiana Elkhorn Stakes II $250,000 4&up 12f T UNITARIAN J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Apr 25 Santa Anita Last Tycoon Stakes III $100,000 3&up 9f T QUICK CASABLANCA J. Talamo R. McAnally
Apr 26 Churchill Downs Derby Trial Stakes III $150,000 3yo 8f EMBELLISHING BOB B. Hernandez, Jr. S. Margolis
Apr 26 Golden Gate San Francisco Mile III $100,000 3&up 8f T PEPPER CROWN A. Cedillo A. Paszkeicz
Apr 26 Lone Star Texas Mile Stakes III $200,000 3&up 8f GRAND CONTENDER R. Eramia T. Amoss
Apr 26 Woodbine Whimsical Stakes III $150,000 4&up f/m 6f PURELY HOT C. Sutherland Kruse T. McCauley
Apr 27 Santa Anita Wilshire Stakes III $100,000 3&up f/m 8f T PARRANDA R. Bejarano J. Hollendorfer
May 02 Churchill Downs Alysheba Presented by Besilu Stables II $300,000 4&up 8.5f MOONSHINE MULLIN C. Borel R. Morse
May 02 Churchill Downs Eight Belles Stakes III $175,000 3yo f 7f FIFTYSHADESOFGOLD M. Smith W. Calhoun
May 02 Churchill Downs La Troienne Stakes I $300,000 4&up f/m 8.5f ON FIRE BABY J. Johnson G. Hartlage
May 02 Churchill Downs Kentucky Oaks I $1,000,000 3yo f 9f UNTAPABLE R. Napravnik S. Asmussen
May 02 Churchill Downs Turf Sprint Stakes III $150,000 4&up 5f T MARCHMAN R. Albarado W. Calhoun
May 03 Belmont Park Beaugay Stakes III $150,000 4&up f/m 8.5f T WATERWAY RUN J. Lezcano C. Brown
May 03 Belmont Park Fort Marcy Stakes III $150,000 4&up 9f T FIVE IRON M. Luzzi B. Lynch
May 03 Churchill Downs American Turf II $250,000 3yo 8.5f T GLOBAL VIEW G. Stevens T. Proctor
May 03 Churchill Downs Churchill Distaff Turf Mile II $300,000 4&up f/m 8f T COFFEE CLIQUE J. Castellano B. Lynch
May 03 Churchill Downs Churchill Downs Stakes II $400,000 4&up 7f CENTRAL BANKER C. Nakatani A. Stall, Jr.
May 03 Churchill Downs Humana Distaff I $300,000 4&up f/m 7f MIDNIGHT LUCKY R. Napravnik B. Baffert
May 03 Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby I $2,000,000 3yo 10f CALIFORNIA CHROME V. Espinoza A. Sherman
May 03 Churchill Downs Woodford Reserve Turf Classic Stakes I $500,000 4&up 9f T WISE DAN J. Velazquez C. LoPresti
May 03 Santa Anita Precisionist Stakes II $100,000 3&up 8.5f FURY KAPCORI R. Bejarano J. Hollendorfer
May 04 Santa Anita Honeymoon Stakes II $200,000 3yo f 9f T NASHOBA'S GOLD J. Talamo C. Gaines
May 10 Belmont Park Peter Pan Stakes II $200,000 3yo 9f TONALIStakes J. Rosario C. Clement
May 10 Santa Anita Lazaro Barrera Stakes III $100,000 3yo 7f TOP FORTITUDE K. Stra R. Owens
May 11 Belmont Park Man o' War Stakes I $400,000 4&up 11f T IMAGINING J. Rosario C. McGaughey III
May 11 Belmont Park Ruffian Handicap II $250,000 4&up f/m 8f FIFTYSHADESOFHAY J. Velazquez B. Baffert
May 11 Belmont Park Westchester Stakes III $150,000 4&up 8f PALICE MALICE J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
May 11 Woodbine Vigil Stakes III $150,000 4&up 7f AW VIGIL STAKES S. Bahen I. Black
May 16 Pimlico Black-Eyed Susan Stakes II $500,000 3yo f 9f STOPCHARGINGMARIA J. Castellano T. Pletcher
May 16 Pimlico Pimlico Special III $300,000 3&up 9.5f REVOLUTIONARY M. Smith T. Pletcher
May 17 Belmont Park Vagrancy Handicap III $150,000 4&up f/m 6.5f MERRY MEADOW R. Maragh M. Hennig
May 17 Monmouth park Red Bank Stakes III $100,000 3&up 8f T HARD ENOUGH E. Castro B. Dibona
May 17 Pimlico Dixie Stakes II $400,000 3&up 8.5f T UTLEY E. Prado J. Sheppard
May 17 Pimlico Gallorette Handicap III $150,000 3&up f/m 8.5f T SOMALI LEMONADE L. Saez M. Matz
May 17 Pimlico Maryland Sprint Handicap III $150,000 3&up 6f HAPPY MY WAY J. Bravo J. Orseno
May 17 Pimlico Preakness Stakes I $1,500,000 3yo 9.5f CALIFORNIA CHROME V. Espinoza A. Sherman
May 17 Santa Anita American Stakes II $100,000 3&up 8f T OBVIOUSLY J. Talamo P. D'Amato
May 18 Santa Anita Adoration Stakes III $100,000 3&up f/m 8.5f LET FAITH ARIStakes C. Nakatani J. Hollendorfer
May 18 Woodbine Selene Stakes III $150,000 3yo f 8.5f AW PALADIN BAY G. Olguin H. Ladouceur
May 24 Arlington Park Arlington Classic Stakes III $150,000 3yo 8.5f T ISTANFORD J. Graham M. Stidham
May 24 Arlington Park Arlington Matron Stakes III $150,000 3&up f/m 9f AW LA TIA E. Baird A. De la cerda
May 24 Arlington Park Hanshin Cup Stakes III $150,000 3&up 8f AW NIKKI'S SANDCASTLE L. Goncalves D. Kassen
May 24 Belmont Park Sheepshead Bay Stakes II $200,000 4&up f/m 11f T RIPOSTE J. Rosario W. Mott
May 24 Churchill Downs Louisville Handicap III $100,000 3&up 12f T WAR DANCER A. Garcia K. McPeek
May 24 Santa Anita Charles Whittingham Stakes II $200,000 3&up 10f T FIRE WITH FIRE T. Baze N. Drysdale
May 24 Woodbine Hendrie Stakes III $150,000 4&up f/m 6.5f AW SPRING IN THE AIR P. Husbands M. Casse
May 25 Woodbine Nassau Stakes II $200,000 3&up f/m 8f T SOLID APPEAL J. Campbell R. Baker
May 26 Belmont Park Poker Handicap III $300,000 4&up 8f T JACK MILTON J. Castellano T. Pletcher
May 26 Churchill Downs Winning Colors Stakes III $100,000 3&up f/m 6f SOUTHERN HONEY J. Leparoux G. Arnold, II
May 26 Golden Gate All American III $100,000 3&up 8f AW SUMMER HIT R. Baze J. Hollendorfer
May 26 Lone Star Park Lone Star Park Handicap III $200,000 3&up 8.5f GRAND CONTENDER R. Eramia T. Amoss
May 26 Santa Anita Gamely Stakes I $300,000 3&up f/m 9f T MISS SERENDIPITY B. Blanc R. McAnally
May 26 Santa Anita Los Angeles Handicap III $100,000 3&up 6f CYCLOMETER E. Maldonado B. Headley
May 31 Churchill Downs Aristides III $100,000 3&up 6f DELAUNAY R. Napravnik T. Amoss
May 31 Santa Anita American Oaks I $350,000 3yo f 10f T ROOM SERVICE S. Bridgmohan W. Catalano
May 31 Santa Anita Californian Stakes II $200,000 3&up 9f CLUBHOUSE RIDE J. Talamo C. Lewis
May 31 Woodbine Connaught Cup Stakes II $200,000 4&up 7f T EXCAPER J. Stein I. Black
Jun 01 Woodbine Eclipse Stakes II $200,000 4&up 8.5f AW FRAC DADDY L. Contreras K. McPeek
Jun 06 Belmont Park True North Stakes II $250,000 4&up 6f PALACE J. Ortiz L. Rice
Jun 07 Belmont Park Acorn Stakes I $750,000 3yo f 8f SWEET REASON I. Ortiz, Jr. L. Gyarmati
Jun 07 Belmont Park Belmont Stakes I $1,500,000 3yo 12f TONALIStakes J. Rosario C. Clement
Jun 07 Belmont Park Brooklyn Invitational II $500,000 4&up 12f NORUMBEGA J. Rosario C. McGaughey III
Jun 07 Belmont Park Jaipur Invitational III $300,000 4&up 6f T UNDRAFTED J. Velazquez W. Ward
Jun 07 Belmont Park Longines Just a Game Stakes I $750,000 4&up f/m 8f T COFFEE CLIQUE J. Castellano B. Lynch
Jun 07 Belmont Park Manhattan Stakes I $1,000,000 4&up 10f T REAL SOLUTION J. Castellano C. Brown
Jun 07 Belmont Park Metropolitan Handicap I $1,250,000 3&up 8f PALACE MALICE J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Jun 07 Belmont Park Ogden Phipps Stakes I $1,000k g 4&up f/m 8.5f CLOSE HATCHES J. Rosario W. Mott
Jun 07 Belmont Park Woody Stephens Stakes II $500,000 3yo 7f BAYERN G. Stevens B. Baffert
Jun 07 Churchill Downs Early Times Mint Julep Handicap III $100,000 3&up f/m 8.5f T HONEY HUES J. Castanon B. Flint
Jun 07 Santa Anita Affirmed Stakes III $100,000 3yo 8.5f CAN THE MAN M. Garcia B. Baffert
Jun 08 Monmouth park Monmouth Stakes II $200,000 3&up 9f T SPEAKING OF WHICH J. Bravo C. Clement
Jun 14 Churchill Downs Fleur de Lis Handicap II $200,000 3&up f/m 9f MOLLY MORGAN C. Lanerie D. Romans
Jun 14 Churchill Downs Matt Winn Stakes III $100,000 3yo 8.5f TAPITURE R. Napravnik S. Asmussen
Jun 14 Churchill Downs Regret Stakes III $100,000 3yo f 9f T AURELLA'S BELLE J. Velazquez W. Catalano
Jun 14 Churchill Downs Stephen Foster Handicap I $500,000 3&up 9f MOONSHINE MULLIN C. Borel R. Morse
Jun 14 Delaware Park Obeah Stakes III $150,000 3&up f/m 9f GAMAY NOIR D. Centeno M. Wolfson
Jun 14 Santa Anita Shoemaker Mile I $400k g 3&up 8f T OBVIOUSLY J. Talamo P. D'Amato
Jun 14 Santa Anita Vanity Stakes I $300,000 3&up f/m 9f IOTAPA J. Talamo J. Sadler
Jun 15 Monmouth park Pegasus Stakes III $150,000 3yo 8.5f ALBANO K. Clark J. Jones
Jun 21 Belmont Park Bed o' Roses Handicap III $150,000 4&up f/m 7f HOT STONES I. Ortiz, Jr. B. Levine
Jun 21 Monmouth park Eatontown Stakes III $100,000 3&up f/m 8.5f T MEDEA F. Boyce F. Abbott, III
Jun 21 Santa Anita Summertime Oaks II $200,000 3yo f 8.5f JOJO WARRIOR M. Garcia B. Baffert
Jun 22 Woodbine King Edward Stakes II $200,000 3&up 8f T GRAND ARCH D. Moran B. Lynch
Jun 28 Arlington Park Chicago Handicap III $150,000 3&up f/m 7f AW MY OPTION E. Perez C. Block
Jun 28 Belmont Park Mother Goose Stakes I $300,000 3yo f 8.5f UNTAPABLE J. Velazquez S. Asmussen
Jun 28 Belmont Park New York Stakes II $200,000 4&up f/m 10f T RIPOSTE J. Rosario W. Mott
Jun 28 Churchill Downs Bashford Manor Stakes III $100,000 2yo 6f CINCO CHARLIE S. Bridgmohan S. Asmussen
Jun 28 Churchill Downs Firecracker Stakes II $200,000 3&up 8f T SILVER MAX R. Albarado D. Romans
Jun 28 Prairie Meadows Iowa Derby III $250,000 3yo 8.5f JESSICA'S STAR D. Mello M. Stidham
Jun 28 Prairie Meadows Iowa Oaks III $200,000 3yo f 8.5f SIZE J. Alvarado W. Mott
Jun 28 Prairie Meadows Prairie Meadows Cornhusker Handicap III $300,000 3&up 9f CARVE J. Castanon B. Cox
Jun 28 Santa Anita Royal Heroine Stakes II $200,000 3&up f/m 8f T PARRANDA E. Trujillo J. Hollendorfer
Jun 28 Santa Anita Senorita Stakes III $100,000 3yo f 8f T SHEZA SMOKE SHOW J. Talamo P. Eurton
Jun 28 Santa Anita The Gold Cup at Santa Anita I $500,000 3&up 10f MAJESTIC HARBOR T. Baze S. McCarthy
Jun 28 Santa Anita Triple Bend Stakes I $300,000 3&up 7f DECLASSIFY M. Garcia B. Baffert
Jun 29 Belmont Park Victory Ride Stakes III $150,000 3yo f 6.5f STREET STORY J. Rosario S. Asmussen
Jun 29 Santa Anita San Juan Capistrano Stakes II $200,000 3&up abt 14f T BIG KICK V. Espinoza M. Machowsky
Jul 1 Woodbine Dominion Day Stakes III $150,000 3&up 10f AW SKY CAPTAIN P. Husbands M. Casse
Jul 5 Belmont Park Belmont Derby Invitational I $1,250,000 3yo 10f T MR SPEAKER J. Lezcano C. McGaughey III
Jul 5 Belmont Park Belmont Oaks Invitational *BC* I $1,000,000 3yo f 10f Turf MINORETTE J. Rosario C. Brown
Jul 5 Belmont Park Belmont Sprint Championship III $400,000 3&up 7f CLEARLY NOW J. Lezcano B. Lynch
Jul 5 Belmont Park Dwyer Stakes III $200,000 3yo 8.5f KID CRUZ I. Ortiz, Jr. L. Rice
Jul 5 Belmont Park Suburban Handicap II $500,000 4&up 10f ZIVO J. Lezcano C. Brown
Jul 5 Delaware Park Delaware Oaks II $300,000 3yo f 8.5f FORTUNE PEARL T. McCarthy H. Motion
Jul 5 Delaware Park Robert G. Dick Memorial Stakes III $200,000 3&up f/m 11f T AIGUE MARINE K. Carmouche C. Clement
Jul 5 Los Alamitos Los Alamitos Derby II $500,000 3yo 9f SHARED BELIEF M. Smith J. Hollendorfer
Jul 6 Monmouth Park Salvator Mile Stakes III $150,000 3&up 8f ITSMYLUCKYDAY P. Lopez E. Plesa, Jr.
Jul 6 Monmouth Park United Nations Stakes *BC* I $500,000 3&up 11f T MAIN SEQUENCE R. Maragh H. Motion
Jul 6 Woodbine Dance Smartly Stakes II $200,000 3&up f/m 9f T OVERHEARD E. Da Silva M. Pierce
Jul 6 Woodbine Highlander Stakes II $200,000 3&up 6f T SOMETHING EXTRA E. Da Silva G. Cox
Jul 6 Woodbine Queen's Plate Stakes N/G $1,000,000 3yo 10f AW LEXIE LOU P. Husbands M. Casse
Jul 6 Woodbine Singspiel Stakes III $150,000 3&up 12f T ALDOUS SNOW J. Castellano M. Pierce
Jul 8 Parx Racing Dr. James Penny Memorial Handicap III $200,000 3&up f/m 8.5f T ASSATEAGUE J. Rosario M. Matz
Jul 12 Arlington Park American Derby III $200,000 3yo 9.5f T DIVINE OATH F. Geroux T. Pletcher
Jul 12 Arlington Park Arlington Handicap III $200,000 3&up 10f T FINNEGANS WAKE V. Espinoza D. Romans
Jul 12 Arlington Park Modesty Handicap III $200,000 3&up f/m 9.5f T I'M ALREADY SEXY F. Geroux W. Catalano
Jul 12 Arlington Park Stars and Stripes III $150,000 3&up 12f T THE PIZZA MAN F. Geroux R. Brueggemann
Jul 12 Belmont Park Bowling Green Handicap II $200,000 4&up 12f T HANGOVER KID J. Lezcano J. Servis
Jul 12 Delaware Park Delaware Handicap I $750,000 3&up f/m 10f BELLE GALLANTEY J. Ortiz R. Rodriguez
Jul 12 Los Alamitos Great Lady M. Stakes II $200,000 3&up f/m 6.5f DOINGHARDTIMEAGAIN M. Smith J. Hollendorfer
Jul 12 Parx Racing Parx Dash III $200,000 3&up 5f T BEN'S CAT J. Pimentel K. Leatherbury
Jul 18 Saratoga Schuylerville Stakes III $150,000 2yo f 6f FASHION ALERT J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Jul 19 Arlington Park Arlington Oaks III $150,000 3yo f 9f AW AURELIA'S BELLE C. Hill W. Catalano
Jul 19 Del Mar San Clemente Handicap II $200,000 3yo f 8f T ISTANFORD R. Bejarano M. Stidham
Jul 19 Saratoga Sanford Stakes III $150,000 2yo 6f BIG TROUBLE I. Ortiz, Jr. A. Dutrow
Jul 19 Saratoga Diana Stakes I $500,000 3&up f/m 9f T SOMALI LEMONADE L. Saez M. Matz
Jul 19 Woodbine Nijinsky Stakes II $200,000 3&up 9f T UP WITH THE BIRDS E. Da Silva M. Pierce
Jul 20 Del Mar Eddie Read Stakes I $300,000 3&up 9f T TOM'S TROUBLE M. Smith J. Cassidy
Jul 20 Saratoga Coaching Club American Oaks I $300,000 3yo f 9f STOPCHARGINGMARIA J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Jul 23 Saratoga Lake George Stakes II $200,000 3yo f 8.5f T DARING DANCER A. Garcia H. Motion
Jul 25 Del Mar Cougar II Handicap III $100,000 3&up 12f AW IRISH SURF E. Trujillo D. Hendricks
Jul 26 Del Mar San Diego Handicap II $200,000 3&up 8.5f AW FED BIZ M. Garcia B. Baffert
Jul 26 Saratoga Amsterdam Stakes II $200,000 3yo 6.5f COUP DE GRACE R. Napravnik J. Jones
Jul 26 Saratoga Jim Dandy Stakes II $600,000 3yo 9f WICKED STRONG R. Maragh J. Jerkens
Jul 26 Woodbine Ontario Matron Stakes III $150,000 3&up f/m 8.5f AW LA TIA J. Stein A. De la cerda
Jul 27 Del Mar Bing Crosby Stakes *BC* I $300,000 3&up 6f AW BIG MACHER T. Baze R. Baltas
Jul 27 Monmouth Park Molly Pitcher Stakes II $200,000 3&up f/m 8.5f MAJESTIC RIVER R. Napravnik T. Pletcher
Jul 27 Monmouth Park Monmouth Cup Stakes II $200,000 3&up 8.5f VALID O. Bocachica M. Vitali
Jul 27 Monmouth Park Oceanport Stakes III $150,000 3&up 8.5f T GUYS REWARD P. Lopez D. Romans
Jul 27 Monmouth Park Haskell Invitational *BC* I $1,000,000 3yo 9f BAYERN M. Garcia B. Baffert
Jul 27 Monmouth Park WinStar Matchmaker Stakes III $150,000 3&up f/m 9f T STARSTRUCK K. Clark J. Jones
Jul 27 Saratoga Shuvee Handicap III $200,000 3&up f/m 9f ANTIPATHandicap I. Ortiz, Jr. K. McLaughlin
Jul 27 Woodbine Royal North Stakes III $150,000 3&up f/m 6f T AGELEStakes L. Garcia A. Delacour
Jul 28 Saratoga Honorable Miss Handicap II $200,000 3&up f/m 6f R FREE ROLL P. Lopez D. Gargan
Aug 2 Del Mar Clement L. Hirsch Stakes *BC* I $300,000 3&up f/m 8.5f AW IOTAPA J. Talamo J. Sadler
Aug 2 Mountaineer West Virginia Derby II $750,000 3yo 9f TAPITURE R. Napravnik S. Asmussen
Aug 2 Saratoga Alfred G. Vanderbilt Handicap I $350,000 3&up 6f PALACE C. Velasquez L. Rice
Aug 2 Saratoga Test Stakes I $500,000 3yo f 7f SWEET REASON I. Ortiz, Jr. L. Gyarmati
Aug 2 Saratoga Whitney Invitational Handicap *BC* I $1,500,000 3&up 9f MORENO J. Alvarado E. Guillot
Aug 3 Del Mar Best Pal Stakes II $200,000 2yo 6.5f AW SKYWAY S. Elliott M. Casse
Aug 3 Woodbine Seagram Cup Stakes III $150,000 3&up 8.5f AW HIS RACE TO WIN E. Da Silva M. Pierce
Aug 6 Del Mar Sorrento Stakes II $200,000 2yo f 6.5f AW SUNSET GLOW V. Espinoza W. Ward
Aug 8 Saratoga National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame II $200,000 3yo 8.5f T WALLYANNA I. Ortiz, Jr. M. Pino
Aug 9 Del Mar La Jolla Handicap III $150,000 3yo 8.5f T ENTERPRISING M. Smith T. Proctor
Aug 9 Ellis Park Gardenia Stakes III $100,000 3&up f/m 8f MOLLY MORGAN J. Castanon D. Romans
Aug 9 Monmouth Park Monmouth Oaks III $100,000 3yo f 8.5f CASSATT K. Clark J. Jones
Aug 9 Saratoga Fourstardave Handicap II $500,000 3&up 8f T SEEK AGAIN J. Rosario W. Mott
Aug 10 Del Mar John C. Mabee Stakes II $250,000 3&up f/m 9f T MOULIN DE MOUGIN M. Smith R. Mandella
Aug 10 Saratoga Adirondack Stakes II $200,000 2yo f 6.5f CAVORTING I. Ortiz, Jr. K. McLaughlin
Aug 10 Saratoga Saratoga Special Stakes II $200,000 2yo 6.5f I SPENT IT J. Castellano A. Dutrow
Aug 10 Woodbine Play the King Stakes II $200,000 3&up 7f T KAIGUN P. Husbands M. Casse
Aug 16 Arlington Park Arlington Million XXXII *BC* I $1,000,000 3&up 10f T HARDEST CORE E. Vaz E. Graham
Aug 16 Arlington Park Beverly D. *BC* I $750,000 3&up f/m 9.5f T EURO CHARLINE R. Moore M. Botti
Aug 16 Arlington Park Secretariat Stakes I $500,000 3yo 10f T ADELAIDE R. Moore A. O'Brien
Aug 16 Del Mar Del Mar Oaks I $300,000 3yo f 9f T PERSONAL DIARY C. Nakatani V. Oliver
Aug 16 Monmouth Park Jersey Shore Stakes III $100,000 3yo 6f PRUDHOE BAY P. Lopez E. Plesa, Jr.
Aug 16 Northlands Park Canadian Derby III $200,000 3yo 11f EDISON R. Walcott R. Diodoro
Aug 16 Saratoga Alabama Stakes I $600,000 3yo f 10f STOPCHARGINGMARIA J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Aug 16 Saratoga Lake Placid Stakes II $300,000 3yo f 9f T CROWN QUEEN J. Velazquez W. Mott
Aug 16 Woodbine Sky Classic Stakes II $200,000 3&up 10f T KARIBU GARDENS L. Contreras J. Carroll
Aug 17 Del Mar Rancho Bernardo Handicap III $150,000 3&up f/m 6.5f AW JUDY THE BEAUTY M. Smith W. Ward
Aug 17 Monmouth Park Philip H. Iselin Stakes III $150,000 3&up 9f BALANCE OF POWER C. Lopez D. Jacobson
Aug 17 Saratoga Sword Dancer Invitational Handicap I $500,000 3&up 12f T MAIN SEQUENCE R. Maragh H. Motion
Aug 22 Saratoga Personal Ensign *BC* I $500,000 3&up f/m 9f CLOSE HATCHES J. Rosario W. Mott
Aug 23 Del Mar Del Mar Handicap *BC* II $200,000 3&up 11f T BIG JOHN B M. Smith P. D'Amato
Aug 23 Monmouth Park Violet Stakes III $100,000 3&up f/m 9f T RUSTY SLIPPER A. Cintron H. Motion
Aug 23 Saratoga Ballerina Stakes *BC* I $500,000 3&up f/m 7f ARTEMIS AGROTERA R. Maragh M. Hushion
Aug 23 Saratoga Ballston Spa II $250,000 3&up f/m 8.5f T ABACO J. Ortiz C. McGaughey III
Aug 23 Saratoga King's Bishop Stakes I $500,000 3yo 7f THE BIG BEAStakes J. Castellano A. Dutrow
Aug 23 Saratoga Travers Stakes I $1,250,000 3yo 10f V.E. DAY J. Castellano J. Jerkens
Aug 23 Woodbine Ontario Colleen Stakes III $150,000 3yo f 8f T SPEED SEEKER L. Contreras J. Scott
Aug 24 Del Mar Del Mar Mile II $250,000 3&up 8f T TOM'S TRIBUTE M. Smith J. Cassidy
Aug 24 Del Mar Pat O'Brien Stakes *BC* II $250,000 3&up 7f AW GOLDENCENTS R. Bejarano D. O'Neill
Aug 24 Del Mar Pacific Classic *BC* I $1,000,000 3&up 10f AW SHARED BELIEF M. Smith J. Hollendorfer
Aug 24 Emerald Downs Longacres Mile III $200,000 3&up 8f STRYKER PHandicap L. Mawing L. Ross
Aug 24 Monmouth Park Cliff Hanger Stakes III $100,000 3&up 9f T WINNING CAUStakes E. Castro T. Pletcher
Aug 24 Woodbine Seaway Stakes III $150,000 3&up f/m 7f AW LEIGH COURT G. Boulanger J. Carroll
Aug 28 Saratoga With Anticipation Stakes II $200,000 2yo 8.5f T STARTUP NATION J. Rosario C. Brown
Aug 30 Arlington Park Washington Park Handicap III $150,000 3&up 9f AW AVANZARE C. Emigh T. Proctor
Aug 30 Del Mar Del Mar Debutante Stakes I $300,000 2yo f 7f AW SUNSET GLOW V. Espinoza W. Ward
Aug 30 Saratoga Bernard Baruch Handicap II $250,000 3&up 8.5f T WISE DAN J. Velazquez C. LoPresti
Aug 30 Saratoga Forego Stakes *BC* I $500,000 3&up 7f PALACE C. Velasquez L. Rice
Aug 30 Saratoga Prioress Stakes II $300,000 3yo f 6f STONETASTIC P. Lopez K. Breen
Aug 30 Saratoga Woodward Stakes I $600,000 3&up 9f ITSMYLUCKYDAY P. Lopez E. Plesa, Jr.
Aug 31 Del Mar Del Mar Derby II $300,000 3yo 9f T MIDNIGHT STORM T. Baze P. D'Amato
Aug 31 Del Mar Torrey Pines Stakes III $100,000 3yo f 8f AW JOJO WARRIOR M. Garcia B. Baffert
Aug 31 Saratoga Glens Falls Handicap III $150,000 3&up f/m 11f T IRISH MISSION J. Velazquez C. Clement
Aug 31 Saratoga Spinaway Stakes I $350,000 2yo f 7f CONDO COMMANDO J. Bravo R. Rodriguez
Sep 01 Del Mar Yellow Ribbon Handicap II $200,000 3&up f/m 8.5f Turf MISS SERENDIPITY B. Blanc R. McAnally
Sep 01 Parx Racing Greenwood Cup III $200,000 3&up 12f CARY STREET M. Mena B. Walsh
Sep 01 Parx Racing Smarty Jones Stakes III $300,000 3yo 8.32f PROTONICO J. Bravo T. Pletcher
Sep 01 Parx Racing Turf Monster Handicap III $300,000 3&up 5f Turf SHARP SENSATION D. Moran R. Baker
Sep 01 Saratoga Hopeful Stakes I $350,000 2yo 7f COMPETITIVE EDGE J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Sep 01 Saratoga Saranac Stakes III $300,000 3yo 9f Turf RING WEEKEND J. Velazquez H. Motion
Sep 01 Monmouth Park Boiling Springs Stakes III $100,000 3yo f 9f T MUNIRAH T. McCarthy H. Motion
Sep 03 Del Mar Del Mar Futurity I $300,000 2yo 7f AW AMERICAN PHAROAH V. Espinoza B. Baffert
Sep 06 Arlington Arlington-Washington Futurity III $125,000 2yo 7f AW RECOUNT E. Esquivel J. DiVito
Sep 06 Churchill Downs Ack Ack Handicap III $100,000 3&up 8f BRADESTER C. Lanerie E. Kenneally
Sep 06 Churchill Downs Iroquois Stakes *BC* III $100,000 2yo 8.5f LUCKY PLAYER R. Santana, Jr. S. Asmussen
Sep 06 Churchill Downs Pocahontas Stakes *BC* II $200,000 2yo f 8.5f CHRISTINA'S JOURNEY M. Mena D. Romans
Sep 06 Louisiana Downs Super Derby II $400,000 3yo 9f VICAR'S IN TROUBLE R. Napravnik M. Maker
Sep 08 Presque Isle Downs Presque Isle Downs Masters Stakes II $400,000 3&up f/m 6.5f AW LIVING THE LIFE M. Smith G. Mandella
Sep 13 Arlington Pucker Up Stakes III $150,000 3yo f 9f Turf SISTAS STROLL D. Van Dyke T. Proctor
Sep 13 Belmont Park Noble Damsel Stakes III $200,000 3&up f/m 8f Turf ANNECDOTE I. Ortiz, Jr. C. Clement
Sep 13 Belmont Park Sands Point Stakes II $500,000 3yo f 9f Turf BALL DANCING J. Bravo C. Brown
Sep 13 Kentucky Downs Kentucky Turf Cup III $600,000 3&up 12f Turf SUNTRACER F. Geroux C. Block
Sep 13 Woodbine Bold Venture Stakes III $150,000 3&up 6.5f AW CALGARY CAT E. Da Silva K. Attard
Sep 13 Woodbine Natalma Stakes *BC* III $200,000 2yo f 8f Turf CONQUEST HARLANATE P. Husbands M. Casse
Sep 13 Woodbine Summer Stakes *BC* II $200,000 2yo 8f Turf CONQUEST TYPHOON P. Husbands M. Casse
Sep 14 Hastings Racecourse British Columbia Derby III $150,000 3yo 9f ALERT BAY R. Walcott A. Bolton
Sep 14 Woodbine Canadian Stakes *BC* II $300,000 3&up f/m 9f Turf DECEPTIVE VISION E. Da Silva M. Pierce
Sep 14 Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf I $300,000 3&up 12f Turf SHEIKHZAYEDROAD M. Lane D. Simcock
Sep 14 Woodbine Ricoh Woodbine Mile *BC* I $1,000,000 3&up 8f Turf TRADE STORM J. Spencer D. Simcock
Sep 20 Belmont Park Gallant Bloom Handicap II $300,000 3&up f/m 6.5f ARTEMIS AGROTERA R. Maragh M. Hushion
Sep 20 Churchill Downs Dogwood Stakes III $100,000 3yo f 7f THANK YOU MARYLOU M. Mena M. Maker
Sep 20 Charles Town Races Charles Town Oaks III $500,000 3yo f 7f MISS BEHAVIOUR J. Toledo P. Schoenthal
Sep 20 Delaware Park Kent Stakes III $150,000 3yo 9f Turf DIVINE OATH J. Caraballo T. Pletcher
Sep 20 Parx Racing Cotillion Stakes I $1,000,000 3yo f 8.5f UNTAPABLE R. Napravnik S. Asmussen
Sep 20 Parx Racing Gallant Bob Stakes III $300,000 3yo 6f FAVORITE TALE J. Bisono G. Preciado
Sep 20 Parx Racing Pennsylvania Derby II $1,000,000 3yo 9f BAYERN M. Garcia B. Baffert
Sep 21 Woodbine Ontario Derby III $150,000 3yo 9f AW FLORIDA WON P. Husbands M. Casse
Sep 26 Santa Anita Park Eddie D Stakes III $100,000 3&up abt 6.5f Turf HOME RUN KITTEN J. Talamo D. Hofmans
Sep 27 Belmont Park Beldame Stakes I $400,000 3&up f/m 9f BELLE GALLANTEY R. Rodriguez J. Ortiz
Sep 27 Belmont Park Flower Bowl Stakes *BC* I $600,000 3&up f/m 10f Turf STEPHANIE'S KITTEN J. Velazquez C. Brown
Sep 27 Belmont Park Jockey Club Gold Cup *BC* I $1,000,000 3&up 10f TONALIStakes J. Rosario C. Clement
Sep 27 Belmont Park Joe Hirsch Turf Classic *BC* I $600,000 3&up 12f Turf MAIN SEQUENCE R. Maragh H. Motion
Sep 27 Belmont Park Kelso Handicap II $400,000 3&up 8f VYJACK I. Ortiz, Jr. R. Rodriguez
Sep 27 Belmont Park Vosburgh Stakes *BC* I $400,000 3&up 6f PRIVATE ZONE M. Pedroza A. Velazquez
Sep 27 Churchill Downs Jefferson Cup Stakes III $100,000 3yo 8f Turf HEART TO HEART J. Leparoux B. Lynch
Sep 27 Santa Anita Park Awesome Again Stakes *BC* I $300,000 3&up 9f SHARED BELIEF M. Smith J. Hollendorfer
Sep 27 Santa Anita Park Chandelier Stakes *BC* I $300,000 2yo f 8.5f ANGELINA RENEE R. Bejarano T. Pletcher
Sep 27 Santa Anita Park FrontRunner Stakes *BC* I $300,000 2yo 8.5f AMERICAN PHAROAH V. Espinoza B. Baffert
Sep 27 Santa Anita Park Rodeo Drive Stakes *BC* I $300,000 3&up f/m 10f Turf EMOLLIENT R. Napravnik W. Mott
Sep 27 Santa Anita Park Zenyatta Stakes *BC* I $300,000 3&up f/m 8.5f BEHOLDER M. Smith R. Mandella
Sep 28 Belmont Park Miss Grillo Stakes III $200,000 2yo f 8.5f Turf LADY ELI I. Ortiz, Jr. C. Brown
Sep 28 Belmont Park Pilgrim Stakes III $200,000 2yo 8.5f Turf IMPERIA J. Castellano K. McLaughlin
Sep 28 Remington Park Oklahoma Derby III $400,000 3yo 9f TONITO M. R. Bejarano J. Hollendorfer
Sep 28 Santa Anita Park John Henry Turf Championship II $200,000 3&up 10f Turf BRIGHT THOUGHandicap T. Baze P. D'Amato
Oct 03 Keeneland Darley Alcibiades Stakes *BC* I $400,000 2yo f 8.5f PEACE AND WAR J. Leparoux O. Stevens
Oct 03 Keeneland Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix *BC* III $200,000 3&up 6f WORK ALL WEEK F. Geroux R. Brueggemann
Oct 04 Belmont Park Champagne Stakes *BC* I $500,000 2yo 8f      
Oct 04 Belmont Park Frizette Stakes *BC* I $500,000 2yo f 8f M. Nevin J. Ortiz M. Nevin
Oct 04 Belmont Park Hill Prince Stakes III $500,000 3yo 9f Turf RING WEEKEND I. Ortiz, Jr. H. Motion
Oct 04 Indiana Grand Indiana Derby II $500,000 3yo 8.5f EAST HALL L. Saez W. Kaplan
Oct 04 Indiana Grand Indiana Oaks II $200,000 3yo f 8.5f TIZ WINDY B. Hernandez, Jr. C. Nafzger
Oct 04 Keeneland Claiborne Breeders' Futurity *BC* I $500,000 2yo 8.5f CARPE DIEM J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Oct 04 Keeneland First Lady Stakes I $400,000 3&up f/m 8f Turf DAYATTHESPA J. Velazquez C. Brown
Oct 04 Keeneland Shadwell Turf Mile *BC* I $1,000,000 3&up 8f Turf WISE DAN J. Velazquez C. LoPresti
Oct 04 Keeneland Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes *BC* II $200,000 3&up f/m 6f LEIGH COURT G. Boulanger J. Carroll
Oct 04 Keeneland Woodford Presented by Keeneland Select III $150,000 3&up 5.5f Turf NO NAY NEVER M. Smith W. Ward
Oct 04 Santa Anita Park City of Hope Mile II $200,000 3&up 8f Turf BIG BANE THEORY J. Talamo C. Gaines
Oct 04 Santa Anita Park L.A. Woman Stakes III $100,000 3&up f/m 6.5f TOP KISSER E. Trujillo J. Hollendorfer
Oct 04 Santa Anita Park Santa Anita Sprint Championship *BC* I $300,000 3&up 6f RICH TAPESTRY O. Doleuze C. Chang
Oct 04 Woodbine Durham Cup Stakes III $150,000 3&up 9f AW LUKES ALLEY L. Contreras J. Carroll
Oct 05 Belmont Park Futurity Stakes II $200,000 2yo 6f DON'T TELL SOPHIA J. Rocco, Jr. P. Sims
Oct 05 Belmont Park Matron Stakes II $200,000 2yo f 6f PAULASSILVERLINING J. Ortiz M. Nevin
Oct 05 Keeneland Dixiana Bourbon Stakes *BC* III $250,000 2yo 8.5f Turf LAWN RANGER C. Landeros K. McPeek
Oct 05 Keeneland Juddmonte Spinster Stakes *BC* I $500,000 3&up f/m 9f DON'T TELL SOPHIA J. Rocco, Jr. P. Sims
Oct 05 Woodbine Grey Stakes III $150,000 2yo 8.5f AW INTERNATIONAL STAR R. Hernandez M. Maker
Oct 05 Woodbine Mazarine Stakes III $150,000 2yo f 8.5f AW CONQUEST HARLANATE P. Husbands M. Casse
Oct 08 Keeneland JPMorgan Chase Jessamine Stakes *BC* III $150,000 2yo f 8.5f Turf RAINHA DA BATERIA J. Rosario H. Motion
Oct 11 Belmont Park Knickerbocker Stakes III $200,000 3&up 9f Turf LEGENDARY S. Russell N. Saville
Oct 11 Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup I $500,000 3yo f 9f Turf CROWN QUEEN J. Velazquez W. Mott
Oct 12 Belmont Park Athenia Stakes III $200,000 3&up f/m 8.5f Turf LA TIA J. Rosario A. De la cerda
Oct 13 Hastings Racecourse Ballerina Stakes III $100,000 3&up f/m 9f TOUCHING PROMIStakes M. Gutierrez B. Heads
Oct 13 Hastings Racecourse British Columbia Premier's Handicap III $100,000 3&up 11f ALERT BAY R. Walcott A. Bolton
Oct 16 Keeneland Sycamore Stakes III $100,000 3&up 12f Turf HOLIDAY STAR R. Napravnik H. Motion
Oct 17 Keeneland Pin Oak Valley View Stakes III $150,000 3yo f 8.5f Turf SPARKLING REVIEW J. Leparoux B. Colebrook
Oct 18 Keeneland Lexus Raven Run Stakes II $250,000 3yo f 7f TARIS C. Potts T. Beattie
Oct 19 Woodbine E.P. Taylor Stakes I $500,000 3&up f/m 10f Turf JUST THE JUDGE J. Spencer C. Hills
Oct 19 Woodbine Nearctic Stakes II $300,000 3&up 6f Turf CASPAR NETSCHER A. Mullen D. Simcock
Oct 19 Woodbine Ontario Fashion Stakes III $150,000 3&up f/m 6f AW NATIVE BOMBSHELL P. Husbands C. Brown
Oct 19 Woodbine Pattison Canadian International I $1,000,000 3&up 12f Turf HILLSTAR R. Moore S. Stoute
Oct 25 Belmont Park Bold Ruler Handicap III $200,000 3&up 7f SALUTOS AMIGOS C. Velasquez D. Jacobson
Oct 25 Keeneland Hagyard Fayette Stakes II $200,000 3&up 9f PICK OF THE LITTER C. Lanerie D. Romans
Oct 25 Santa Anita Park Autumn Miss Stakes III $100,000 3yo f 8f Turf LEXIE LOU C. Nakatani M. Casse
Oct 26 Belmont Park Turnback the Alarm Handicap III $200,000 3&up f/m 8.5f DAME DOROTHandicap J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Oct 31 Santa Anita Park Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile I $1,000,000 3&up 8f GOLDENCENTS R. Bejarano L. Mora
Oct 31 Santa Anita Park Breeders' Cup Distaff I $2,000,000 3&up f/m 9f UNTAPABLE R. Napravnik S. Asmussen
Oct 31 Santa Anita Park Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf I $1,000,000 2yo f 8f Turf LADY ELI I. Ortiz, Jr. C. Brown
Oct 31 Santa Anita Park Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf I $1,000,000 2yo c/g 8f Turf HOOTENANNY L. Dettori W. Ward
Oct 31 Santa Anita Park Las Vegas Marathon Stakes II $200,000 3&up 14f CARY STREET M. Mena B. Walsh
Oct 31 Santa Anita Park Twilight Derby II $200,000 3yo 9f Turf LONG ON VALUE R. Napravnik W. Mott
Nov 1 Aqueduct Discovery Handicap III $200,000 3yo 9f PROTONICO J. Bravo T. Pletcher
Nov 1 Churchill Downs Chilukki Stakes II $200,000 3&up f/m 8f MOLLY MORGAN C. Lanerie D. Romans
Nov 1 Santa Anita Park Breeders' Cup Classic I $5,000,000 3&up 10f BAYERN M. Garcia B. Baffert
Nov 1 Santa Anita Park Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint I $1,000,000 3&up f/m 7f JUDY THE BEAUTY M. Smith W. Ward
Nov 1 Santa Anita Park Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf I $2,000,000 3&up f/m 10f T DAYATTHESPA J. Castellano C. Brown
Nov 1 Santa Anita Park Breeders' Cup Juvenile I $2,000,000 2yo c/g 8.5f TEXAS RED K. Desormeaux J. Desormeaux
Nov 1 Santa Anita Park Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies I $2,000,000 2yo f 8.5f TAKE CHARGE BRANDI V. Espinoza D. Lukas
Nov 1 Santa Anita Park Breeders' Cup Mile I $2,000,000 3&up 8f T KARAKONTIE S. Pasquier J. Pease
Nov 1 Santa Anita Park Breeders' Cup Sprint I $1,500,000 3&up 6f WORK ALL WEEK F. Geroux R. Brueggemann
Nov 1 Santa Anita Park Breeders' Cup Turf I $3,000,000 3&up 12f T MAIN SEQUENCE J. Velazquez H. Motion
Nov 1 Santa Anita Park Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint I $1,000,000 3&up abt 6.5f T BOBBY'S KITTEN J. Rosario C. Brown
Nov 1 Santa Anita Park Senator Ken Maddy Stakes III* $100,000 3&up f/m abt 6.5f T AMARANTH D. Carr O. Jauregui
Nov 1 Woodbine Maple Leaf Stakes III $150,000 3&up f/m 10f AW STRUT THE COURStakes L. Contreras B. Minshall
Nov 2 Aqueduct Nashua Stakes II $250,000 2yo 8f BLOFELD J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Nov 2 Aqueduct Tempted Stakes III $250,000 2yo f 8f JACARANDA J. Ortiz M. Hushion
Nov 2 Santa Anita Park Goldikova Stakes II $200,000 3&up f/m 8f T FILIMBI J. Rosario W. Mott
Nov 8 Aqueduct Long Island H III $200,000 3&up f/m 12f T AIGUE MARINE J. Velazquez C. Clement
Nov 8 Churchill Downs River City Handicap III $100,000 3&up 9f T VILLANDRY J. Leparoux C. LoPresti
Nov 9 Woodbine Autumn S II $200,000 3&up 8.5f AW LUKES ALLEY L. Contreras J. Carroll
Nov 15 Aqueduct Red Smith Handicap III $250,000 3&up 11f T DYNAMIC SKY C. Velasquez M. Casse
Nov 15 Churchill Downs Commonwealth Turf Stakes III $100,000 3yo 8.5f T HEART TO HEART J. Leparoux B. Lynch
Nov 15 Churchill Downs Mrs. Revere Stakes II $200,000 3yo f 8.5f T SPARKLING REVIEW J. Leparoux B. Colebrook
Nov 15 Del Mar Bob Hope Stakes III $100,000 2yo 7f AW NO PROBLEM V. Espinoza M. McCarthy
Nov 16 Woodbine Bessarabian Stakes II $200,000 3&up f/m 7f AW HILLABY P. Husbands M. Casse
Nov 22 Churchill Downs Cardinal Handicap III $100,000 3&up f/m 9f T STRIKE CHARMER C. Landeros D. Carroll
Nov 22 Delta Downs Delta Downs Jackpot Stakes III $1,000,000 2yo 8.5f OCHO OCHO OCHO M. Smith J. Cassidy
Nov 22 Delta Downs Delta Downs Princess Stakes III $400,000 2yo f 8f TAKE CHARGE BRANDI P. Lopez D. Lukas
Nov 22 Del Mar Red Carpet Handicap III $100,000 3&up f/m 11f T THREE HEARTS J. Talamo N. Drysdale
Nov 22 Gulfstream Park West My Charmer Handicap III $100,000 3&up f/m 9f T DARING KATHY A. Jaen D. Fawkes
Nov 22 Gulfstream Park West Tropical Turf Handicap III $100,000 3&up 9f T LUBASH B. Blanc C. Clement
Nov 23 Woodbine Kennedy Road Stakes II $200,000 3&up 6f AW CALGARY CAT E. Da Silva K. Attard
Nov 27 Aqueduct Fall Highweight Handicap III $300,000 3&up 6f SALUTOS AMIGOS C. Velasquez D. Jacobson
Nov 27 Churchill Downs Falls City Handicap II $200,000 3&up f/m 9f FRIVOLOUS J. Court V. Oliver
Nov 27 Del Mar Hollywood Turf Cup II $250,000 3&up 12f T FINNEGANS WAKE V. Espinoza P. Miller
Nov 28 Aqueduct Go for Wand Handicap III $300,000 3&up f/m 8f CLASSIC POINT A. Arroyo J. Jerkens
Nov 28 Churchill Downs Clark Handicap I $500,000 3&up 9f HOPPERTUNITY M. Garcia B. Baffert
Nov 28 Del Mar Seabiscuit Handicap II $250,000 3&up 8.5f T KAIGUN C. Nakatani M. Casse
Nov 29 Aqueduct Cigar Mile Handicap I $500,000 3&up 8f PRIVATE ZONE M. Pedroza A. Velazquez
Nov 29 Aqueduct Comely Stakes III $400,000 3yo f 9f SNOWBELL L. Saez T. Albertrani
Nov 29 Aqueduct Demoiselle Stakes II $400,000 2yo f 9f CONDO COMMANDO J. Rosario R. Rodriguez
Nov 29 Aqueduct Remsen Stakes II $400,000 2yo 9f LEAVE THE LIGHT ON J. Ortiz C. Brown
Nov 29 Churchill Downs Golden Rod Stakes II $200,000 2yo f 8.5f WEST COAST BELLE S. Bridgmohan W. Catalano
Nov 29 Churchill Downs Kentucky Jockey Club Stakes II $200,000 2yo 8.5f EL KABEIR C. Borel J. Terranova, II
Nov 29 Del Mar Hollywood Derby I $300,000 3yo 9f T CALIFORNIA CHROME V. Espinoza A. Sherman
Nov 29 Del Mar Jimmy Durante Stakes III $150,000 2yo f 8f T OL' FASHION GAL J. Talamo M. Casse
Nov 29 Del Mar Native Diver Handicap III $200,000 3&up 9f AW BIG CAZANOVA E. Trujillo P. Miller
Nov 29 Hawthorne Hawthorne Gold Cup Handicap II $250,000 3&up 10f RED RIFLE F. Geroux T. Pletcher
Nov 30 Del Mar Cecil B. DeMille Stakes III $150,000 2yo 8f T CONQUEST TYPHOON M. Smith M. Casse
Nov 30 Del Mar Matriarch Stakes I $300,000 3&up f/m 8f T LA TIA J. Rosario A. De la cerda
Nov 30 Golden Gate Fields Berkeley Handicap III $100,000 3&up 8.5f AW PEPPER CROWN J. Hernandez A. Paszkeicz
Dec 6 Los Alamitos Bayakoa Stakes II $200,000 3&up f/m 8.5f AW TIZ MIDNIGHT V. Espinoza B. Baffert
Dec 7 Woodbine Valedictory Stakes III $150,000 3&up 14f AW TURKISH E. Wilson T. Attard
Dec 13 Gulfstream Park Sugar Swirl Stakes III $100,000 3&up f/m 6f MERRY MEADOW J. Castellano M. Hennig
Dec 13 Los Alamitos Starlet Stakes I $350,000 2yo f 8.5f TAKE CHARGE BRANDI V. Espinoza D. Lukas
Dec 20 Los Alamitos Los Alamitos Futurity I $500,000 2yo 8.5f DORTMUND M. Garcia B. Baffert
Dec 26 Santa Anita Park La Brea Stakes I $300,000 3yo f 7f SAM'S SISTER E. Trujillo J. Hollendorfer
Dec 26 Santa Anita Park Malibu Stakes I $300,000 3yo 7f SHARED BELIEF M. Smith J. Hollendorfer
Dec 26 Santa Anita Park Mathis Brothers Mile II $200,000 3yo 8f ALERT BAY T. Baze B. Wright
Dec 27 Gulfstream Park La Prevoyante Handicap III $100,000 3&up f/m 12f T IRISH MISSION J. Velazquez C. Clement
Dec 27 Gulfstream Park Mr. Prospector Stakes III $100,000 3&up 6f SPEECHIFY P. Lopez R. Nicks
Dec 27 Gulfstream Park W.L. McKnight Handicap III $100,000 3&up 12f T DIVINE OATH J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Dec 27 Santa Anita Midnight Lute Stakes III $100,000 3&up 6.5f DISTINCTIV PASSION M. Smith J. Bonde
Dec 27 Santa Anita Robert J. Frankel Stakes III $100,000 3&up f/m 9f T LADY PIMPERNEL V. Espinoza C. Gaines
Dec 28 Santa Anita Daytona Stakes III $100,000 3&up 6.5f T BETTYS BAMBINO M. Garcia P. Eurton

2014 Graded Stakes Race Schedule For Thoroughbred Horse Racing

The 2014 graded stakes race information posted on Off Track Betting was released by the American Graded Stakes Committee of the Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders Association. The 2014 Graded Stakes Race results were released after its annual grading session conducted November 30 and December 1 in Lexington, Kentucky. The Committee reviewed 659 unrestricted U.S. stakes races with a purse of at least $75,000, and assigned graded stakes race status to 465 of them, nine less than were graded in 2011. A total of nine graded races were upgraded, including four new Grade I race and five new Grade II races; four new Grade III races were identified. Eleven races which carried graded status in 2011 are no longer eligible for grading.

What is a Graded Stakes Race in Thoroughbred Horse Racing?

A graded stakes race is a term applied by the American Graded Stakes Committee of the Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders Association to thoroughbred horse races in the United States and Canada to describe races that derive their name from the stake, or entry fee, owners must pay. These fees, to which the track adds an additional amount, constitute the total amount from which prize money is paid to the first, second, third, and usually fourth place finishers. There are three different levels of stakes races, the top ranking, and therefore purse, being a Grade I Stakes. They are higher-class races for bigger prizes and often involve competitors that belong to the same gender, age and class. These races may, though, be "weight-for-age", with weights adjusted only according to age, and also there are 'set weights' where all horses carry the same weight. Furthermore, there are "conditions" races, in which horses carry weights that are set by conditions, such as having won a certain number of races, or races of a certain value.

The American Graded Stakes Committee uses as part of its criteria for the grading:

  • Purse Requirement: That the race has a purse of more than $75,000.
  • Longevity: That the race has been run for two years under the same conditions.
  • Drug Testing: That post race drug testing is managed by a governmental authority.
  • Restrictions: That the race may be restricted only in age and gender.
  • Anabolic Steroid Testing : Boldenone, Nandrolone, Stanozolol, and Testosterone are only allowed to be used.
  • Toe Grabs: Cannot be more than two millimeters long.

In the United States and Canada, a graded race can be dormant for one year without losing its grade. Also, as long as the race meets these requirements, the Committee grades on the overall quality of the previous fields and the performance of horses in the previous fields in stakes both prior to and after the race. For example: if the winner of the Breeders' Cup Classic raced in the Santa Anita Handicap then the race would almost certainly be a Grade One.

Explanation of the American Graded Stakes Process

The purpose of the American Graded Stakes Committee is to provide owners and breeders of Thoroughbred horses a reliable guide to the relative quality of Thoroughbred bloodstock by identifying those U.S. races whose recent renewals have consistently attracted the highest quality competition. The Committee meets annually to evaluate and affirm the relative quality of these races, and issues its collective opinion in the form of ranked Grades: Grade I, Grade II, and Grade III, with Grade I being the highest. Horses winning these graded races may reliably be considered as superior racing stock, and the breeding stock producing them as superior breeding stock.

The grading of races began as a TOBA project in 1973, primarily at the request of European authorities anxious that North America have a method, similar to their Pattern race system implemented in 1972, for identifying the highest quality black-type events. In January, 1974, The Blood-Horse published the first list of 330 North American Graded Stakes. This list was immediately incorporated into Weatherby's Pattern Race book for the English Jockey Club; Fasig-Tipton Co. incorporated North American grades in its catalogues in 1975; Keeneland Association followed suit in 1976; the Daily Racing Form adopted grade-listings in 1978.

In 1981 international auction houses and national breeders organizations and racing authorities formed the International Cataloguing Standards Committee "to achieve uniformity of cataloguing standards throughout the world," recognizing the TOBA North American Graded Stakes Committee as the grading authority for North American races. (In 1998, Canadian authorities received ICSC authority to grade Canadian races independently, and the TOBA Committee became the American Graded Stakes Committee.)

Broad acceptance of the graded stakes system allows its potential use for promotional and other purposes. Racetracks may benefit from having their races graded, just as a graded win may increase a racehorse's value. While the Committee recognizes that individuals and organizations may utilize grading for purposes beyond the Committee's own, such uses play no role in the grading process. As was true at the beginning of the grading project in 1973, the Committee's aim is to identify and assess those races which over a stated period have attracted the highest importance and quality of field - quality herein defined in terms of the relative of excellence of participating horses.

Despite the European connection to the origin of grading races and the international application of U.S. grades, it must be kept in mind that our racing differs fundamentally from racing in other countries: in most countries, stakes events are set forth by a central authority, and changes to major fixtures are made under the aegis of a central governing body. U.S. racing, however, is de-centralized, and no such uniform control can exist. U.S. racing and stakes programs are dynamic products of regulatory, contractual, and competitive conditions in many local and regional environments. The U.S. grading system is designed to accommodate the flexibility and dynamism of U.S. racing; a grading system that could not quickly respond to our ever-changing conditions would never be appropriate in our country. Judgment and flexibility thus must always be a part of the system.

Horse Betting News