2012 Graded Stakes Race Results

Graded Stakes Results by Year: 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018

Date Track Race Name GR Purse Age/Sex D/S Horse Jockey Trainer
Jan 01 Gulfstream Park Old Hat Stakes III $100,000 3yo f 6.0 SACRISTY K. Desormeaux W. Catalano
Jan 01 Santa Anita Robert J. Frankel Stakes II $150,000 4up fm 9.0 T BAUBLE QUEEN G. Gomez J. Kruljac
Jan 02 Santa Anita Monrovia Handicap III $100,000 4up fm 6.5 T MIZDIRECTION G. Gomez M. Puype
Jan 07 Gulfstream Park Marshua's River Stakes III $100,000 4up fm 8.5 T HEAVENLY LANDING C. Lanerie E. Kenneally
Jan 07 Santa Anita San Pasqual Stakes II $150,000 4up 8.5 UH OH BANGO M. Smith R. Owens
Jan 07 Santa Anita Sham Stakes III $100,000 3yo 8.0 OUT OF BOUNDS G. Gomez E. Harty
Jan 08 Santa Anita Daytona Stakes III $100,000 4up 6.5 T CARACORTADO R. Bejarano M. Machowsky
Jan 14 Gulfstream Park Fort Lauderdale Stakes III $100,000 4up 8.5 T SILVER MEDALLION J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Jan 14 Gulfstream Park Hal's Hope Handicap III $100,000 4up 8.0 JACKSON BEND J. Velazquez N. Zito
Jan 14 Santa Anita San Fernando Stakes II $150,000 4yo 8.5 TAPIZAR C. Nakatani S. Asmussen
Jan 15 Santa Anita Santa Ynez Stakes II $150,000 3yo f 6.5 RENEESGOTZIP C. Nakatani P. Miller
Jan 16 Santa Anita San Gabriel Stakes II $150,000 3up 9.0 T NORVSKY D. Warren R. Bejarano
Jan 21 Fair Grounds Col. E. R. Bradley Handicap III $100,000 4up 8.5 T MR. VEGAS M. Mena R. Scherer
Jan 21 Fair Grounds Lecomte Stakes III $175,000 3yo 8.3 MR. BOWLING R. Albarado J. Jones
Jan 21 Santa Anita Palos Verdes Stakes II $150,000 4up 6.0 FRUMIOUS A. Castanon J. Bonde
Jan 22 Santa Anita La Cañada Stakes II $150,000 4yo f 8.5 INCLUDE ME OUT J. Talamo R. Ellis
Jan 28 Sam Houston John B. Connally Turf Cup III $200,000 4up 9.0 T PAPAW BODIE J. Rosario J. Sadler
Jan 28 Santa Anita Santa Monica Stakes I $300,000 4up fm 7.0 HOME SWEET ASPEN J. Rosario J. Sadler
Jan 28 Gulfstream Park Sunshine Millions Classic NG $400,000 4+ 9.0 MUCHO MACHO MAN R. Dominguez K. Ritvo
Jan 28 Gulfstream Park Sunshine Millions Distaff Stakes NG $300,000 4+ 9.0 AWESOME FEATHER J. Sanchez C. Brown
Jan 28 Gulfstream Park Sunshine Millions Filly and Mare Sprint Stakes NG $150,000 4+ 6.0 IT'S ME MOM W. Martinez L. Scace
Jan 28 Gulfstream Park Sunshine Millions Filly and Mare Turf Stakes NG $150,000 4+ 9.0 HOOH WHY J. Velazquez S. Girten-Drake
Jan 28 Gulfstream Park Sunshine Millions Sprint Stakes NG $150,000 4+ 6.0 SOARING STOCKS J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Jan 28 Gulfstream Park Sunshine Millions Turf Stakes NG $150,000 4+ 9.0 LITTLE MIKE J. Bravo D. Romans
Jan 28 Santa Anita Santa Ysabel Stakes III $100,000 3yo f 8.5 WILLA B AWESOME M. Pedroza W. Solis
Jan 29 Gulfstream Park Forward Gal Stakes II $200,000 3yo f 7.0 BROADWAY'S ALIBI J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Jan 29 Gulfstream Park Holy Bull Stakes III $400,000 3yo 8.0 ALGORITHMS J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Feb 04 Aqueduct Toboggan Handicap III $150,000 3up 6.0 CALIBRACHOA C. Velasquez T. Pletcher
Feb 04 Aqueduct Withers Stakes III $200,000 3yo 8.5 ALPHA R. Dominguez K. McLaughlin
Feb 04 Santa Anita Robert B. Lewis Stakes II $200,000 3yo 8.5 I'LL HAVE ANOTHER M. Gutierrez D. O'Neill
Feb 04 Santa Anita Strub Stakes II $200,000 4yo 9.0 ULTIMATE EAGLE M. Pedroza M. Pender
Feb 04 Santa Anita Arcadia Stakes II $150,000 4up 8.0 T MR. COMMONS M. Smith J. Shirreffs
Feb 04 Tampa Bay Downs Endeavour Stakes III $150,000 4up fm 8.5 T ZAGORA J. Castellano C. Brown
Feb 04 Tampa Bay Downs Sam F. Davis Stakes III $250,000 3yo 8.5 BATTLE HARDENED J. Leparoux E. Kenneally
Feb 05 Santa Anita San Antonio Stakes II $200,000 4up 9.0 GAME ON DUDE C. Sutherland B. Baffert
Feb 11 Gulfstream Park Donn Handicap I $500,000 4up 9.0 HYMN BOOK J. Velazquez C. McGaughey III
Feb 11 Gulfstream Park Gulfstream Park Turf Handicap I $300,000 4up 9.0 T GET STORMY R. Dominguez T. Bush
Feb 11 Gulfstream Park Hutcheson Stakes II $150,000 3yo 7.0 THUNDER MOCCASIN J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Feb 11 Gulfstream Park Suwannee River Stakes III $150,000 4up fm 9.0 T SNOW TOP MOUNTAIN J. Lezcano T. Proctor
Feb 11 Santa Anita San Marcos Stakes II $150,000 4up 10.0 T SLIM SHADEY D. Flores S. Callaghan
Feb 18 Laurel Park Barbara Fritchie Handicap II $200,000 3up 7.0 MAGICAL FEELING R. Alvarado, Jr. A. Iwinski
Feb 18 Golden Gate Fields El Camino Real Derby III $200,000 3yo 9.0 S DADDY NOSE BEST J. Leparoux S. Asmussen
Feb 18 Gulfstream Park Gulfstream Park Sprint Championship II $150,000 4up 7.0 FORCE FREEZE P. Lopez P. Walder
Feb 18 Santa Anita Santa Maria Stakes II $200,000 4up fm 8.5 ELLAFITZ M. Garcia B. Baffert
Feb 19 Gulfstream Park Hurricane Bertie Stakes III $150,000 4up fm 6.5 R HOLIDAY MOOD J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Feb 19 Santa Anita San Vicente Stakes II $150,000 3yo 7.0 DRILL M. Garcia B. Baffert
Feb 20 Laurel Park General George Handicap II $200,000 3up 7.0 YAWANNA TWIST M. Luzzi R. Dutrow, Jr.
Feb 20 Oaklawn Park Southwest Stakes (Div. 1) III $250,000 3yo 8.0 CASTAWAY R. Bejarano B. Baffert
Feb 20 Oaklawn Park Southwest Stakes (Div. 2) III $250,000 3yo 8.0 SECRET CIRCLE R. Bejarano B. Baffert
Feb 20 Santa Anita Buena Vista Handicap II $150,000 4up fm 8.0 T CITY TO CITY C. Nakatani J. Hollendorfer
Feb 25 Fair Grounds Risen Star Stakes II $300,000 3yo 8.5 EL PADRINO J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Feb 25 Fair Grounds Fair Grounds Handicap III $125,000 4up 9.0 T SMART BID E. Prado H. Motion
Feb 25 Fair Grounds Mineshaft Handicap III $125,000 4up 8.5 NATES MINESHAFT J. Campbell A. Smith
Feb 25 Fair Grounds Rachel Alexandra Stakes III $200,000 3yo f 8.5 SUMMER APPLAUSE R. Albarado W. Calhoun
Feb 25 Gulfstream Park Davona Dale Stakes II $250,000 3yo f 8.5 YARA J. Castanon J. Garoffalo
Feb 25 Gulfstream Park Sabin Stakes III $100,000 4up fm 8.5 AWESOME MARIA J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Feb 25 Gulfstream Park The Very One Stakes III $100,000 4up fm 11.0 T HERE TO WIN J. Bravo K. McLaughlin
Feb 25 Santa Anita San Carlos Handicap II $200,000 4up 7.0 THE FACTOR M. Garcia B. Baffert
Feb 25 Tampa Bay Downs Tampa Bay Stakes III $150,000 4up 8.5 T ROMAN TIGER A. Serpa D. Manning
Feb 26 Gulfstream Park Fountain of Youth Stakes II $400,000 3yo 8.5 UNION RAGS J. Leparoux M. Matz
Feb 26 Gulfstream Park Mac Diarmida Stakes II $150,000 4up 11.0 T SIMMARD J. Castellano R. Attfield
Mar 03 Aqueduct Gotham Stakes III $400,000 3yo 8.5 HANSEN R. Dominguez M. Maker
Mar 03 Aqueduct Tom Fool Handicap III $200,000 3up 6.0 CALIBRACHOA C. Velasquez T. Pletcher
Mar 03 Aqueduct Top Flight Handicap II $200,000 3up fm 8.5 IT'S TRICKY R. Dominguez K. McLaughlin
Mar 03 Gulfstream Park Canadian Turf Stakes III $150,000 4up 8.0 T DOUBLES PARTNER J. Leparoux T. Pletcher
Mar 03 Santa Anita Las Virgenes Stakes I $250,000 3yo f 8.0 EDEN'S MOON M. Garcia B. Baffert
Mar 03 Santa Anita Frank E. Kilroe Mile I $300,000 4up 8.0 T WILLYCONKER J. Rosario D. O'Neill
Mar 03 Santa Anita Santa Anita Handicap I $750,000 4up 10.0 RON THE GREEK J. Lezcano W. Mott
Mar 10 Aqueduct Cicada Stakes III $150,000 3yo f 6.0 AGAVE KISS R. Curatolo R. Rodriguez
Mar 10 Gulfstream Park Gulfstream Park Handicap II $300,000 4up 8.0 MUCHO MACHO MAN R. Dominguez K. Ritvo
Mar 10 Gulfstream Park Swale Stakes III $150,000 3yo 7.0 TRINNIBERG W. Martinez B. Parboo
Mar 10 Oaklawn Park Honeybee Stakes III $125,000 3yo f 8.5 ON FIRE BABY J. Johnson G. Hartlage
Mar 10 Oaklawn Park Razorback Handicap III $125,000 4up 8.5 ALTERNATION L. Quinonez D. Von Hemel
Mar 10 Santa Anita San Felipe Stakes II $300,000 3yo 8.5 CREATIVE CAUSE J. Rosario M. Harrington
Mar 10 Tampa Bay Downs Tampa Bay Derby II $350,000 3yo 8.5 PROSPECTIVE L. Contreras M. Casse
Mar 10 Tampa Bay Downs Hillsborough Stakes III $150,000 4up fm 9.0 T ZAGORA J. Castellano C. Brown
Mar 11 Gulfstream Park Herecomesthebride Stakes III $150,000 3yo f 9.0 T DATATTHESPA J. Castellano C. Brown
Mar 11 Gulfstream Park Palm Beach Stakes III $150,000 3yo 9.0 T HOWE GREAT J. Velazquez H. Motion
Mar 11 Santa Anita Las Flores Stakes III $100,000 4up fm 6.5 IZZY RULES E. Maldonado J. Bonde
Mar 17 Aqueduct Excelsior Stakes III $150,000 3up 9.0 MARILYN'S GUY C. Lopez A. Dutrow
Mar 17 Gulfstream Park Inside Information Stakes II $150,000 4up fm 7.0 MUSICAL ROMANCE J. Leyva W. Kaplan
Mar 17 Oaklawn Park Rebel Stakes II $500,000 3yo 8.5 SECRET CIRCLE R. Bejarano B. Baffert
Mar 17 Oaklawn Park Azeri Stakes III $150,000 4up fm 8.5 TIZ MIZ SUE J. Rocco, Jr. S. Hobby
Mar 17 Santa Anita Santa Margarita Stakes I $300,000 4up fm 9.0 INCLUDE ME OUT J. Talamo R. Ellis
Mar 18 Gulfstream Park Honey Fox Stakes II $100,000 4up fm 8.0 T TAPITSFLY J. Leparoux D. Romans
Mar 24 Gulfstream Park Pan American Stakes II $150,000 4up 12.0 T NEWSDAD J. Leparoux; W. Mott
Mar 24 Santa Anita Tokyo City Cup III $100,000 4up 12.0 DYNAMIC HOST D. Flores A. Sherman
Mar 24 Turfway Park Bourbonette Oaks III $100,000 3yo f 8.0 S IN LINGERIE J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Mar 24 Turfway Park Spiral Stakes III $500,000 3yo 9.0 S WENT THE DAY WELL J. Velazquez H. Motion
Mar 25 Santa Anita Santa Ana Stakes II $150,000 4up fm 9.0 T VAMO A GALUPIAR M. Smith N. Drysdale
Mar 25 Santa Anita San Luis Rey Stakes II $150,000 4up 12.0 T BOURBON BAY J. Rosario N. Drysdale
Mar 25 Sunland Park Sunland Derby III $800,000 3yo 9.0 DADDY NOSE BEST J. Leparoux S. Asmussen
Mar 31 Fair Grounds Fair Grounds Oaks II $500,000 3yo f 8.5 BELIEVE YOU CAN R. Napravnik J. Jones
Mar 31 Gulfstream Park Orchid Stakes III $150,000 4up fm 12.0 T HIT IT RICH J. Castellano C. McGaughey III
Mar 31 Gulfstream Park Florida Derby I $1,000,000 3yo 9.0 TAKE CHARGE INDY C. Borel P. Byrne
Mar 31 Gulfstream Park Gulfstream Park Oaks II $300,000 3yo f 9.0 GRACE HALL J. Castellano A. Dutrow
Mar 31 Gulfstream Park Appleton Stakes III $100,000 4up 8.0 T CORPORATE JUNGLE J. Castellano C. Brown
Mar 31 Gulfstream Park Rampart Stakes III $150,000 4up fm 9.0 AWESOME MARIA J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Mar 31 Gulfstream Park Skip Away Stakes III $100,000 4up 9.5 FORT LARNED J. Leparoux I. Wilkes
Mar 31 Santa Anita Santa Anita Oaks I $300,000 3yo f 8.5 WILLA B AWESOME M. Pedroza W. Solis
Apr 01 Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby II $1,000,000 3yo 9.0 HERO OF ORDER E. Martin, Jr. G. Dorochenko
Apr 01 Fair Grounds Mervin H. Muniz Jr Memorial Handicap II $400,000 4up 9.0 T CASINO HOST J. Velazquez C. Brown
Apr 01 Fair Grounds New Orleans Handicap II $400,000 4up 9.0 NATES MINESHAFT J. Campbell A. Smith
Apr 06 Keeneland Transylvania Stakes III $100,000 3yo 8.5 T SILVER MAX R. Albarado D. Romans
Apr 07 Aqueduct Carter Handicap I $400,000 3up 7.0 JACKSON BEND C. Nakatani N. Zito
Apr 07 Aqueduct Wood Memorial Stakes I $1,000,000 3yo 9.0 GEMOLOGIST J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Apr 07 Aqueduct Bay Shore Stakes III $250,000 3yo 7.0 TRINNIBERG W. Martinez B. Parboo
Apr 07 Aqueduct Comely Stakes III $250,000 3yo f 8.0 BROADWAY'S ALIBI J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Apr 07 Hawthorne Illinois Derby III $500,000 3yo 9.0 DONE TALKING S. Russell H. Smith
Apr 07 Keeneland Ashland Stakes I $500,000 3yo f 8.5 S KARLOVY VARY J. Graham G. Arnold, II
Apr 07 Santa Anita Santa Anita Derby I $750,000 3yo 9.0 I'LL HAVE ANOTHER M. Gutierrez D. O'Neill
Apr 07 Santa Anita Potrero Grande Stakes II $150,000 4up 6.5 AMAZOMBIE M. Smith W. Spawr
Apr 07 Santa Anita Providencia Stakes III $150,000 3yo f 9.0 T LADY OF SHAMROCK M. Smith J. Sadler
Apr 11 Oaklawn Park Fantasy Stakes II $300,000 3yo f 8.5 MAMMA KIMBO M. Smith B. Baffert
Apr 12 Keeneland Madison Stakes I $300,000 4up fm 7.0 S GROUPIE DOLL R. Maragh W. Bradley
Apr 13 Keeneland Maker's 46 Mile Stakes I $300,000 4up 8.0 T DATA LINK A. Solis C. McGaughey III
Apr 13 Oaklawn Park Apple Blossom Handicap I $500,000 4up fm 8.5 PLUM PRETTY R. Bejarano B. Baffert
Apr 14 Aqueduct Distaff Handicap II $200,000 3up fm 7.0 IT'S TRICKY E. Castro K. McLaughlin
Apr 14 Charles Town Charles Town Classic Stakes II $1,000,000 4up 9.0 CAIXA ELECTRONICA J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Apr 14 Keeneland Blue Grass Stakes I $750,000 3yo 9.0 S DULLAHAN K. Desormeaux D. Romans
Apr 14 Keeneland Jenny Wiley Stakes I $300,000 4up fm 8.5 T DAISY DEVINE J. Graham A. McKeever
Apr 14 Keeneland Commonwealth Stakes II $175,000 3up 7.0 S LONESOME STREET J. Rosario M. Maker
Apr 14 Keeneland Shakertown Stakes III $100,000 3up 5.5 T PERFECT OFFICER J. Castellano A. Dutrow
Apr 14 Oaklawn Park Arkansas Derby I $1,000,000 3yo 9.0 BODEMEISTER M. Smith B. Baffert
Apr 14 Oaklawn Park Oaklawn Handicap II $350,000 4up 9.0 ALTERNATION L. Quinonez D. Von Hemel
Apr 14 Oaklawn Park Count Fleet Sprint Handicap III $200,000 4up 6.0 OUTTA TUNE T. Thompson C. Richard
Apr 14 Santa Anita Las Cienegas Handicap III $100,000 4up fm 6.5 T MIZDIRECTION D. Flores M. Puype
Apr 15 Keeneland Beaumont Stakes II $150,000 3yo f 7.0 S GYPSY ROBIN J. Sanchez W. Ward
Apr 19 Keeneland Appalachian Stakes III $100,000 3yo f 8.0 T DAYATTHESPA J. Castellano C. Brown
Apr 20 Keeneland Doubledogdare Stakes III $100,000 4up fm 8.5 S PACHATTACK R. Maragh H. Motion
Apr 21 Aqueduct Jerome Stakes II $200,000 3yo 8.0 THE LUMBER GUY M. Luzzi M. Hushion
Apr 21 Calder Race Course Miami Mile Handicap III $125,000 3up 8.0 T IMPERIAL CZAR J. Rios S. Matos
Apr 21 Hawthorne Sixty Sails Handicap III $200,000 3up fm 9.0 SHE'S ALL IN L. Quinonez D. Von Hemel
Apr 21 Keeneland Lexington Stakes III $200,000 3yo 8.5 S ALL SQUARED AWAY J. Garcia W. Ward
Apr 21 Santa Anita Santa Barbara Handicap II $150,000 4up fm 10.0 T CAPITAL PLAN B. Blanc J. Hollendorfer
Apr 21 Santa Anita San Simeon Handicap III $100,000 4up 6.5 T CALIFORNIA FLAG J. Talamo B. Koriner
Apr 22 Keeneland Ben Ali Stakes III $150,000 4up 9.0 S WISE DAN J. Velazquez C. Lopresti
Apr 22 Santa Anita San Juan Capistrano Handicap II $150,000 4up 14.0 T BOURBON BAY J. Rosario N. Drysdale
Apr 26 Keeneland Bewitch Stakes III $150,000 4up fm 12.0 T UPPERLINE J. Graham M. Stidham
Apr 27 Keeneland Elkhorn Stakes II $150,000 4up 12.0 T POINT OF ENTRY J. Velazquez C. McGaughey III
Apr 27 Hollywood Park Ingelwood Handicap III $100,000 3up 8.5 T UTOPIAN M. Smith J. Shirreffs
Apr 28 Belmont Westchester Handicap III $150,000 3up 8.0 TO HONOR AND SERVE J. Lezcano W. Mott
Apr 28 Churchill Downs Derby Trial Stakes III $200,000 3yo 8.0 HIERRO J. Leparoux S. Asmussen
Apr 28 Golden Gate Fields San Francisco Mile III $150,000 4up 8.0 T HUDSON LANDING J. Hernandez B. Wright
Apr 28 Lone Star Texas Mile III $200,000 3up 8.0 ENDORSEMENT R. Albarado E. Harty
Apr 29 Hollywood Park Wilshire Handicap III $100,000 3up fm 8.0 T QUIET OASIS M. Gutierrez B. Cecil
May 04 Churchill Downs Kentucky Oaks I $1,000,000 3yo f 9.0 Believe You Can R. Napravnik J. Jones
May 04 Churchill Downs Alysheba Stakes II $300,000 3up 8.5 Successful Dan J. Leparoux C. Lopresti
May 04 Churchill Downs American Turf Stakes II $200,000 3yo 8.5 T Silver Max R. Bejarano D. Romans
May 04 Churchill Downs La Troienne Stakes II $300,000 3up fm 8.5 Juanita R. Dominguez M. Maker
May 04 Churchill Downs Eight Belles Stakes III $100,000 3yo f 7.0 Contested M. Garcia B. Baffert
May 05 Hollywood Park Mervyn Leroy Handicap II $150,000 3up 8.5 S Morning Line J. Talamo J. Shirreffs
May 05 Hollywood Park Senorita Stakes III $100,000 3yo f 8.0 T BOBINA V. Espinoza A. Avila
May 05 Belmont Park Beaugay Stakes III $150,000 3up fm 8.0 T WINTER MEMORIES E. Castro J. Toner
May 05 Belmont Park Fort Marcy Stakes III $100,000 3up 9.0 T BOISTEROUS A. Garcia C. McGaughey III
May 05 Churchill Downs Humana Distaff Stakes I $300,000 4up fm 7.0 GROUPIE DOLL R. Maragh W. Bradley
May 05 Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby I $2,000,000 3yo 10.0 I'LL HAVE ANOTHER M. Gutierrez D. O'Neill
May 05 Churchill Downs Woodford Reserve Turf Classic I $500,000 3up 9.0 T LITTLE MIKE J. Bravo D. Romans
May 05 Churchill Downs Churchill Distaff Turf Mile II $200,000 4up fm 8.0 T HUNGRY ISLAND   C. McGaughey III
May 05 Churchill Downs Churchill Downs Stakes II $400,000 4up 7.0 SHACKLEFORD J. Castanon D. Romans
May 05 Churchill Downs Twin Spires Turf Sprint Stakes III $125,000 4up 5.0 T GREAT ATTACK J. Rosario W. Ward
May 06 Woodbine Vigil Stakes III $250,000 4up 7.0 ESSENCE HIT MAN J. Campbell A. Cappuccitti
May 12 Belmont Park Peter Pan Stakes II $200,000 3yo 9.0 MARK VALESKI R. Napravnik J. Jones
May 12 Hollywood Park Lazaro S. Barrera Memorial Stakes III $100,000 3yo 7.0 S DRILL M. Garcia B. Baffert
May 13 Woodbine Selene Stakes III $250,000 3yo 8.5 DIXIE STRIKE P. Husbands M. Casse
May 18 Pimlico Black-Eyed Susan Stakes II $300,000 3yo f 9.0 IN LINGERIE J. Velazquez; T. Pletcher
May 18 Pimlico Pimlico Special III $300,000 3up 9.5 ALTERNATION L. Quinonez D. Von Hemel
May 19 Hollywood Park Marjorie L. Everett Handicap II $150,000 3up fm 8.5 S INCLUDE ME OUT J. Talamo R. Ellis
May 19 Hollywood Park Railbird Stakes III $100,000 3yo f 7.0 S VIA VILLAGGIO M. Pedroza J. Hollendorfer
May 19 Arlington Park Hanshin Cup Handicap III $150,000 3up 8.0 S HAVELOCK F. Geroux D. Miller
May 19 Pimlico Preakness Stakes I $1,000,000 3yo 9.5 I'LL HAVE ANOTHER M. Gutierrez D. O'Neill
May 19 Pimlico Dixie Stakes II $300,000 3up 9.0 T HUDSON STEELE J. Castellano T. Pletcher
May 19 Pimlico Allaire duPont Distaff Stakes III $100,000 3up fm 8.5 AWESOMEMUNDO M. Smith B. Baffert
May 19 Pimlico Gallorette Handicap III $150,000 3up fm 8.5 T ZAGORA J. Castellano C. Brown
May 19 Pimlico Maryland Sprint Handicap III $100,000 3up 6.0 HAMAZING DESTINY C. Nakatani D. Lukas
May 19 Woodbine Hendrie Stakes II $150,000 4up 6.5 ROXY GAP P. Husbands M. Casse
May 26 Hollywood Park American Handicap II $150,000 3up 8.0 T WILKINSON M. Pedroza J. Mullins
May 26 Arlington Park Arlington Matron Stakes III $150,000 3up fm 9.0 S UPPERLINE J. Graham M. Stidham
May 26 Belmont Park Sheepshead Bay Stakes II $250,000 3up fm 11.0 T ARUNA R. Dominguez H. Motion
May 26 Churchill Downs Louisville Handicap III $100,000 3up 12.0 T SIMMARD G. Saez R. Attfield
May 26 Woodbine Eclipse Stakes III $150,000 4up 8.5 HUNTERS BAY E. Wilson R. Baker
May 27 Woodbine Connaught Cup Stakes II $150,000 4up 7.0 SOMETHING EXTRA   G. Cox
May 28 Belmont Park Metropolitan Handicap I $750,000 3up 8.0 SHACKLEFORD J. Velazquez D. Romans
May 28 Belmont Park Sands Point Stakes II $200,000 3yo f 8.5 T BETTER LUCKY E. Castro T. Albertrani
May 28 Belmont Park Acorn Stakes I $300,000 3yo f 8.0 CONTESTED J. Castellano B. Baffert
May 28 Belmont Park Ogden Phipps Handicap I $400,000 3up fm 8.5 IT'S TRICKY E. Castro K. McLaughlin
May 28 Golden Gate Fields Berkeley Stakes III $100,000 4up 8.5 S AWESOME GEM A. Gryder C. Dollase
May 28 Lone Star Park Lone Star Park Handicap III $300,000 3up 8.5 NATES MINESHAFT J. Campbell A. Smith
May 28 Monmouth Park Violet Stakes III $100,000 3up fm 8.5 T RUTHENIA K. Carmouche C. Clement
May 28 Hollywood Park Gamely Stakes I $250,000 3up fm 9.0 T BELLE ROYALE J. Rosario S. Callaghan
May 28 Hollywood Park Los Angeles Handicap III $100,000 3up 6.0 S ROMAN THREAT R. Bejarano B. Baffert
Jun 02 Belmont Park Vagrancy Handicap II $200,000 3up fm 6.5 CC'S PAL J. Alvarado R. Dutrow, Jr.
Jun 02 Churchill Downs Winning Colors III $100,000 3up fm 6.0 ISLAND BOUND L. Goncalves I. Wilkes
Jun 02 Churchill Downs Aristides Stakes III $100,000 3up 6.0 ROTHKO S. Asmussen C. Nakatani
Jun 02 Churchill Downs Mint Julep Handicap III $100,000 3up fm 8.5 T BIZZY CAROLINE M. Cruz K. McPeek
Jun 02 Hollywood Park Californian Stakes II $150,000 3up 9.0 S GAME ON DUDE C. Sutherland B. Baffert
Jun 02 Woodbine Nassau Stakes II $300,000 3up 8.0 MARKETING MIX J. Leparoux T. Proctor
Jun 03 Hollywood Park Affirmed Handicap III $100,000 3yo 8.5 S NONIOS M. Pedroza J. Hollendorfer
Jun 08 Belmont Park Brooklyn Handicap II $200,000 3up 12.0 REDEEMED R. Dominguez R. Dutrow, Jr.
Jun 08 Belmont Park Jaipur Stakes III $150,000 3up 7.0 T UPGRADE J. Velazquez M. Nihei
Jun 09 Belmont Park Belmont Stakes I $1,000,000 3yo 12.0 UNION RAGS M. Matz J. Velazquez
Jun 09 Belmont Park Just A Game Stakes I $500,000 3up fm 8.0 T TAPITSFLY R. Dominguez D. Romans
Jun 09 Belmont Park Manhattan Handicap I $500,000 3up 10.0 T DESERT BLANC R. Dominguez C. Brown
Jun 09 Belmont Park True North Handicap II $400,000 3up 6.0 CAIXA ELETRONICA J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Jun 09 Belmont Park Woody Stephens Stakes II $400,000 3yo 7.0 TRINNIBERG W. Martinez B. Parboo
Jun 09 Hollywood Park Charles Whittingham Memorial Handicap I $250,000 3up 10.0 T ACCLAMATION P. Valenzuela D. Warren
Jun 09 Hollywood Park Honeymoon Handicap II $150,000 3yo f 9.0 T MY GI GI   P. Eurton
Jun 10 Monmouth Park Monmouth Stakes II $200,000 3up 9.0 T DATA LINK J. Velazquez C. McGaughey III
Jun 16 Belmont Park Hill Prince Stakes III $150,000 3yo 8.0 T      
Jun 16 Churchill Downs Stephen Foster Handicap I $400,000 3up 9.0 RON THE GREEK J. Lezcano W. Mott
Jun 16 Churchill Downs Fleur De Lis Handicap II $150,000 3up fm 9.0 ROYAL DELTA M. Smith W. Mott
Jun 16 Churchill Downs Matt Winn Stakes III $100,000 3yo 8.5 NECK 'N NECK L. Goncalves I. Wilkes
Jun 16 Churchill Downs Regret Stakes III $100,000 3yo f 9.0 T CENTRE COURT J. Castellano G. Arnold, II
Jun 16 Colonial Downs All Along Stakes III $100,000 3up fm 9.0 T SNOW TOP MOUNTAIN P. Lopez T. Proctor
Jun 16 Delaware Park Obeah Stakes III $150,000 3up fm 9.0 LOVE AND PRIDE J. Rose T. Pletcher
Jun 16 Hollywood Park Vanity Handicap I $250,000 3up fm 9.0 S LOVE THEWAY YOUARE G. Gomez M. Cho
Jun 17 Monmouth Park Pegasus Stakes III $100,000 3yo 8.5 LE BERNARDIN M. Luzzi K. McLaughlin
Jun 23 Belmont Park Mother Goose Stakes I $300,000 3yo f 8.5 ZO IMPRESSIVE R. Maragh T. Albertrani
Jun 23 Churchill Downs Debutante Stakes III $100,000 2yo f 6.0 BLUEEYESINTHEREIN; L. Goncalves G. Simms
Jun 23 Hollywood Park Hollywood Oaks II $100,000 3yo f 8.5 S POTESTA J. Talamo M. Mitchell
Jun 23 Monmouth Park Boiling Springs Stakes III $100,000 3yo f 8.5 T DANCING SOLO J. Bravo T. Pletcher
Jun 24 Woodbine Singspiel Stakes III $150,000 3up 12.0 MUSKATIER R. Dominguez R. Attfield
Jun 24 Woodbine Highlander Stakes II $200,000 3up 6.0 SMOKEY FIRE E. Da Silva S. Attard
Jun 24 Woodbine King Edward Stakes II $250,000 3up 8.0 T RIDING THE RIVER T. Kabel D. Cotey
Jun 24 Hollywood Park Beverly Hills Handicap III $100,000 3up fm 10.0 T CAPITAL PLAN J. Rosario J. Hollendorfer
Jun 30 Arlington Park Chicago Handicap III $150,000 3up fm 7.0 S KITTY IN A TIZZY F. Torres H. Bond
Jun 30 Belmont Park New York Stakes II $200,000 3up fm 10.0 T MYSTICAL STAR J. Lezcano C. Clement
Jun 30 Belmont Park Dwyer Stakes II $200,000 3yo 9.0 TEETH OF THE DOG J. Rosario M. Matz
Jun 30 Churchill Downs Bashford Manor Stakes III $100,000 2yo 6.0 CIRCLE UNBROKEN J. Court G. Simms
Jun 30 Hollywood Park Shoemaker Mile I $300,000 3up 8.0 T JERANIMO G. Gomez M. Pender
Jun 30 Hollywood Park Triple Bend Handicap I $250,000 3up 7.0 S CAMP VICTORY J. Talamo M. Mitchell
Jun 30 Monmouth Park Eatontown Handicap III $100,000 3up fm 8.5 T SILVER SCREAMER J. Espinoza R. Rodriguez
Jun 30 Prairie Meadows Iowa Derby III $250,000 3yo 8.5 HANSEN R. Dominguez M. Maker
Jun 30 Prairie Meadows Iowa Oaks III $200,000 3yo f 8.5 UPTOWN BERTIE J. Leparoux S. Margolis
Jun 30 Prairie Meadows Prairie Meadows Cornhusker Handicap III $300,000 3up 9.0 FORT LARNED B. Hernandez, Jr. I. Wilkes
Jul 01 Woodbine Dominion Day Stakes III $200,000 3up 10.0 HUNTERS BAY E. Wilson R. Baker
Jul 01 Belmont Park Bed O'Roses Handicap III $150,000 3up fm 7.0 DERWIN'S STAR R. Dominguez S. Klesaris
Jul 01 Churchill Downs Firecracker Handicap II $150,000 3up 8.0 T GUYS REWARD C. Lanerie D. Romans
Jul 04 Belmont Park Poker Stakes III $150,000 3up 8.0 T CLEAR ATTEMPT J. Lezcano W. Mott
Jul 04 Hollywood Park Swaps Stakes II $150,000 3yo 9.0 S BLUESKIESNRAINBOWS J. Talamo B. Baffert
Jul 04 Monmouth Park Red Bank Stakes III $100,000 3up 8.0 T GET SERIOUS P. Fragoso J. Forbes
Jul 07 Belmont Park Suburban Handicap II $350,000 3up 9.0 MUCHO MACHO MAN M. Smith K. Ritvo
Jul 07 Belmont Park Victory Ride Stakes III $150,000 3yo f 6.0 EMMA'S ENCORE J. Alvarado H. Jerkens
Jul 07 Calder Race Course Princess Rooney Handicap I $400,000 3up fm 6.0 MUSICAL ROMANCE J. Leyva W. Kaplan
Jul 07 Calder Race Course Smile Sprint Handicap II $400,000 3up 6.0 GANTRY R. Eramia R. Faucheux
Jul 07 Calder Race Course Azalea Stakes III $150,000 3yo f 6.0 ANOTHER ROMANCE L. Panici W. Kaplan
Jul 07 Calder Race Course Carry Back Stakes III $150,000 3yo 6.0 FORT LOUDON F. Jara S. Gold
Jul 07 Hollywood Park Hollywood Gold Cup Handicap I $500,000 3up 10.0 S GAME ON DUDE C. Sutherland B. Baffert
Jul 07 Hollywood Park Royal Heroine Mile II $150,000 3up fm 8.0 T QUIET OASIS M. Gutierrez B. Cecil
Jul 07 Monmouth Park United Nations Stakes I $500,000 3up 11.0 T TURBO COMPRESSOR J. Bravo T. Pletcher
Jul 07 Monmouth Park Monmouth Cup II $200,000 3up 9.0 RULE J. Bravo T. Pletcher
Jul 07 Thistledown Ohio Derby III $100,000 3yo 8.5 PROSPECTIVE J. Bridgmohan M. Casse
Jul 08 Woodbine Dance Smartly Stakes II $300,000 3up 9.0 MARKETING MIX J. Leparoux T. Proctor
Jul 14 Arlington Park American Derby III $200,000 3yo 9.5 T COZZETTI S. Bridgmohan D. Romans
Jul 14 Arlington Park Arlington Handicap III $200,000 3up 10.0 T RAHYSTRADA J. Rosario B. Hughes
Jul 14 Arlington Park Modesty Handicap III $200,000 3up fm 9.5 T ROMACACA F. Torres D. Miller
Jul 14 Arlington Park Stars and Stripes Turf Handicap III $150,000 3up 12.0 S IOYA BIGTIME J. Sanchez C. Block
Jul 14 Belmont Park Man O'War Stakes I $600,000 3up 11.0 T POINT OF ENTRY J. Lezcano C. McGaughey III
Jul 14 Delaware Park Delaware Oaks II $400,000 3yo f 8.5 GRACE HALL J. Castellano A. Dutrow
Jul 14 Delaware Park Robert G. Dick Memorial Stakes III $250,000 3up fm 11.0 T STARFORMER E. Prado W. Mott
Jul 14 Hollywood Park American Oaks Stakes I $400,000 3yo f 10.0 T LADY OF SHAMROCK M. Smith J. Sadler
Jul 14 Hollywood Park A Gleam Handicap II $200,000 3up fm 7.0 S SWITCH G. Gomez J. Sadler
Jul 14 Hollywood Park Hollywood Juvenile Championship III $200,000 2yo 6.0 S SCHERER MAGIC J. Talamo J. Sadler
Jul 14 Monmouth Park Jersey Shore Stakes III $100,000 3yo 6.0 WELL SPELLED P. Fragoso B. Perkins, Jr.
Jul 15 Hollywood Park Sunset Handicap III $100,000 3up 12.0 T DHAAMER J. Leparoux M. Mitchell
Jul 18 Woodbine Bold Venture Stakes III $150,000 3up 6.5 ESSENCE HIT MAN J. Campbell A. Cappuccitti
Jul 20 Saratoga James Marvin Stakes III $100,000 3up 7.0 PACIFIC OCEAN J. Rosario R. Dutrow, Jr.
Jul 20 Saratoga Schuylerville Stakes III $150,000 2yo f 6.0 SO MANY WAYS J. Castellano A. Dutrow
Jul 21 Arlington Park Arlington Oaks III $150,000 3yo f 9.0 S LA TIA C. Roman B. Williamson
Jul 21 Colonial Downs Virginia Derby II $600,000 3yo 10.0 T SILVER MAX R. Albarado D. Romans
Jul 21 Colonial Downs Virginia Oaks III $150,000 3yo f 9.0 T VOLCAT R. Albarado K. McPeek
Jul 21 Delaware Park Delaware Handicap II $750,000 3up fm 10.0 ROYAL DELTA M. Smith W. Mott
Jul 21 Del Mar Eddie Read Stakes I $300,000 3up 9.0 T ACCLAMATION P. Valenzuela D. Warren
Jul 21 Saratoga Coaching Club American Oaks I $300,000 3yo f 9.0 QUESTING I. Ortiz, Jr. K. McLaughlin
Jul 22 Woodbine Ontario Matron Stakes III $150,000 3up 8.5 STARS TO SHINE A. Solis M. Frostad
Jul 22 Woodbine Nijinsky Stakes II $300,000 3up 9 RIDING THE RIVER T. Kabel D. Cotey
Jul 22 Del Mar San Clemente Handicap II $150,000 3yo f 8.0 T EDEN'S MOON R. Bejarano B. Baffert
Jul 22 Saratoga Sanford Stakes II $200,000 2yo 6.0 BERN IDENTITY R. Napravnik K. Breen
Jul 25 Saratoga Lake George Stakes II $200,000 3yo f 8.5 T CENTRE COURT J. Leparoux G. Arnold, II
Jul 27 Del Mar Cougar II Handicap III $100,000 3up 12.0 S RICHARD'S KID R. Bejarano B. Baffert
Jul 28 Del Mar San Diego Handicap II $200,000 3up 8.5 S RAIL TRIP J. Valdivia, Jr. R. Ellis
Jul 28 Saratoga Diana Stakes I $600,000 3up fm 9.0 T WINTER MEMORIES J. Castellano J. Toner
Jul 28 Saratoga Jim Dandy Stakes II $600,000 3yo 9.0 ALPHA R. Dominguez K. McLaughlin
Jul 29 Woodbine Royal North Stakes III $150,000 3up 6.0 ROXY GAP P. Husbands M. Casse
Jul 29 Del Mar Bing Crosby Stakes I $300,000 3up 6.0 S AMAZOMBIE M. Smith W. Spawr
Jul 29 Monmouth Park Haskell Invitational I $1,000,000 3yo 9.0 PAYNTER R. Bejarano B. Baffert
Jul 29 Monmouth Park Matchmaker Stakes III $150,000 3up fm 9.0 T LAUGHING R. Bejarano A. Goldberg
Jul 29 Monmouth Park Oceanport Stakes III $150,000 3up 8.5 T TUNE ME IN P. Lopez B. Alexander
Jul 29 Monmouth Park Molly Pitcher Stakes II $200,000 3up fm 8.5 BRUSHED BY A STAR C. Nakatani G. Forster
Jul 29 Saratoga Amsterdam Stakes II $200,000 3yo 6.5 CURRENCY SWAP R. Maragh T. Pompay
Aug 02 Saratoga A. P. Smithwick Memorial I $100,000 4up 16.5 SPY IN THE SKY D. Hodsdon J. Day
Aug 03 Saratoga Honorable Miss Handicap II $200,000 3up fm 6.0 C C's Pal J. Alvarado R. Dutrow, Jr.
Aug 04 Woodbine Seagram Cup Stakes III $150,000 3up 8.5 ALPHA BETTOR T. Pizarro D. Vella
Aug 04 Del Mar Clement L. Hirsch Stakes I $300,000 3up fm 8.5 S INCLUDE ME OUT J. Talamo R. Ellis
Aug 04 Mountaineer West Virginia Derby II $750,000 3yo 9.0 MACHO MACHO C. Nakatani S. Asmussen
Aug 04 Saratoga Prioress Stakes I $300,000 3yo f 6.0 EMMA'S ENCORE J. Alvarado H. Jerkens
Aug 04 Saratoga Whitney Handicap I $750,000 3up 9.0 FORT LARNED B. Hernandez, Jr. I. Wilkes
Aug 05 Del Mar Best Pal Stakes II $150,000 2yo 6.5 S KNOW MORE G. Gomez D. O'Neill
Aug 05 Saratoga Alfred G. Vanderbilt Handicap I $400,000 3up 6.0 POSEIDON'S WARRIOR I. Ortiz, Jr. R. Reid, Jr.
Aug 08 Del Mar Sorrento Stakes III $150,000 2yo f 6.5 S EXECUTIVEPRIVILEGE R. Bejarano B. Baffert
Aug 10 Saratoga National Museum of Racing HOF Stakes II $100,000 3yo 8.5 T QUICKWIT R. Maragh D. Romans
Aug 11 Del Mar La Jolla Handicap II $150,000 3yo 8.5 T OLD TIME HOCKEY J. Talamo T. Proctor
Aug 11 Ellis Park Gardenia Stakes III $100,000 3up fm 8.0 SALTY STRIKE V. Lebron K. McPeek
Aug 11 Monmouth Park Monmouth Oaks III $100,000 3yo f 8.5 WINE PRINCESS S. Bridgmohan S. Margolis
Aug 11 Saratoga Fourstardave Handicap II $500,000 3up 8.0 T WISE DAN J. Velazquez C. Lopresti
Aug 12 Del Mar John C. Mabee Stakes II $250,000 3up fm 9.0 T CITY TO CITY C. Nakatani J. Hollendorfer
Aug 12 Saratoga Adirondack Stakes II $200,000 2yo f 6.5 KAUAI KATIE R. Napravnik T. Pletcher
Aug 12 Saratoga Saratoga Special Stakes II $200,000 2yo 6.5 SPURIOUS PRECISION A. Garcia R. Violette, Jr.
Aug 18 Arlington Park Arlington Million Stakes I $1,000,000 3up 10.0 T LITTLE MIKE R. Dominguez D. Romans
Aug 18 Arlington Park Straight Line Stakes N/G $65,000 3yo 8.0 FRANCOIS J. Sanchez C. Bettis
Aug 18 Arlington Park Beverly D. Stakes I $750,000 3up fm 9.5 T I'M A DREAMER H. Turner D. Simcock
Aug 18 Arlington Park Secretariat Stakes I $500,000 3yo 10.0 T BAYRIR C. Lemaire A. De Royer-Dupre
Aug 18 Del Mar Del Mar Oaks I $300,000 3yo f 9.0 T LADY OF SHAMROCK C. Lemaire J. Sadler
Aug 18 Monmouth Park Philip H. Iselin Stakes III $150,000 3up 9.0 SAN PABLO C. DeCarlo T. Pletcher
Aug 18 Saratoga Alabama Stakes I $600,000 3yo f 10.0 QUESTING I. Ortiz, Jr. K. McLaughlin
Aug 18 Saratoga Sword Dancer Invitational Stakes I $600,000 3up 12.0 T POINT OF ENTRY J. Velazquez C. McGaughey III
Aug 19 Woodbine Sky Classic Stakes II $250,000 3up 10.0 FORTE DEI MARMI A. Solis R. Attfield
Aug 19 Del Mar Rancho Bernardo Handicap III $150,000 3up fm 6.5 S WINDING WAY R. Bejarano C. Gaines
Aug 19 Emerald Downs Longacres Mile III $200,000 3up 8.0 TAYLOR SAID M. Gutierrez M. Puhich
Aug 19 Saratoga Lake Placid Stakes II $200,000 3yo f 9.0 T STEPHANIE'S KITTEN J. Velazquez W. Catalano
Aug 24 Saratoga Ballerina Stakes I $500,000 3up fm 7.0 TURBULENT DESCENT J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Aug 25 Woodbine Ontario Colleen Stakes III $150,000 3yo 8.0 COLONIAL FLAG J. Rocco, Jr. M. Matz
Aug 25 Northlands Park Canadian Derby III $200,000 3yo 11.0 TOCCETIVE J. Carreno J. Petrowski
Aug 25 Del Mar Del Mar Handicap II $200,000 3up 11.0 T CASINO HOST J. Talamo R. Ellis
Aug 25 Saratoga King's Bishop Stakes I $500,000 3yo 7.0 WILLY BEAMIN A. Garcia R. Dutrow, Jr.
Aug 25 Saratoga Test Stakes I $500,000 3yo f 7.0 CONTESTED R. Bejarano B. Baffert
Aug 25 Saratoga Travers Stakes I $1,000,000 3yo 10.0 DEAD HEAT
(ALPHA / GOLDEN TICKET)
-- --
Aug 25 Saratoga Ballston Spa Stakes II $250,000 3up fm 8.5 T ZAGORA R. Dominguez C. Brown
Aug 26 Woodbine Play the King Stakes II $200,000 3up 7.0 BIG BAND SOUND T. Pizarro D. Vella
Aug 26 Del Mar Pacific Classic Stakes I $1000,000 3up 10.0 S DULLAHAN J. Rosario D. Romans
Aug 26 Del Mar Del Mar Mile II $200,000 3up 8.0 T OBVIOUSLY J. Talamo M. Mitchell
Aug 26 Del Mar Pat O'Brien Stakes II $250,000 3up 7.0 S CAPITAL ACCOUNT D. Flores B. Baffert
Aug 26 Saratoga Personal Ensign Stakes I $600,000 3up fm 9.0 LOVE AND PRIDE J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Aug 30 Saratoga With Anticipation Stakes II $200,000 2yo 8.5 T BALANCE THE BOOKS J. Leparoux C. Brown
Sep 01 Woodbine Seaway Stakes III $150,000 3up 7.0 TU ENDIE WEI J. McAleney R. Baker
Sep 01 Saratoga Woodward Stakes I $750,000 3&up 9f TO HONOR AND SERVE J. Velazquez W. Mott
Sep 01 Saratoga Forego Stakes I $500,000 3&up 7f EMCEE A. Garcia K. McLaughlin
Sep 01 Del Mar Del Mar Debutante Stakes I $300,000 2yo f 7f EXECUTIVEPRIVILEGE R. Bejarano B. Baffert
Sep 01 Saratoga Bernard Baruch Handicap II $250,000 3&up 8.5f T DOMINUS J. Leparoux T. Pletcher
Sep 01 Arlington Park Washington Park Handicap III $150,000 3&up 9.0 MIDDIE F. Torres P. Oliver
Sep 01 Monmouth Cliff Hanger Stakes III $100,000 3&up 8.0 T TUNE ME IN P. Lopez B. Alexander
Sep 02 Saratoga Spinaway Stakes I $300,000 2yo f 7.0 SO MANY WAYS J. Castellano A. Dutrow
Sep 02 Del Mar Del Mar Derby II $300,000 3yo 9.0 T MY BEST BROTHER M. Garcia J. Canani
Sep 02 Saratoga Saranac Stakes III $150,000 3yo 9.0 T UNBRIDLED COMMAND R. Dominguez T. Bush
Sep 02 Monmouth Sapling Stakes III $100,000 2yo 6.0 BRAVE DAVE P. Lopez E. Plesa, Jr.
Sep 03 Saratoga Hopeful Stakes II $300,000 2yo 7.0 SHANGHAI BOBBY R. Napravnik T. Pletcher
Sep 03 Del Mar Yellow Ribbon Handicap II $150,000 3&up f&m 8.5 T HALO DOLLY J. Talamo J. Hollendorfer
Sep 03 Parx Racing Smarty Jones Stakes III $350,000 3yo 8.0 EASTER GIFT K. Carmouche N. Zito
Sep 03 Parx Racing Turf Monster Handicap III $350,000 3&up 5.0 T BEN'S CAT J. Pimentel K. Leatherbury
Sep 03 Saratoga Glens Falls Handicap III $150,000 3&up, f&m 11.0 T HIT IT RICH J. Castellano C. McGaughey III
Sep 05 Del Mar Del Mar Futurity I $300,000 2yo 7.0 ROLLING FOG R. Bejarano B. Baffert
Sep 08 Louisiana Downs Super Derby II $500,000 3yo 9.0 BOURBON COURAGE L. Goncalves K. Gorder
Sep 08 Presque Isle Downs Presque Isle Downs Masters Stakes II $400,000 3&up, f&m 6.5 GROUPIE DOLL R. Maragh W. Bradley
Sep 08 Arlington Park Arlington-Washington Lassie Stakes III $150,000 2yo, f 8.0 GOLD EDGE C. Emigh L. Wiggins
Sep 08 Arlington Park Arlington-Washington Futurity III $150,000 2yo 8.0 PATAKY KID G. Gomez T. Proctor
Sep 08 Belmont Park Bowling Green Handicap II $200,000 3&up 10.0 T AIR SUPPORT J. Velazquez C. McGaughey III
Sep 15 Woodbine Summer Stakes II $250,000 2yo 8.0 I'M BOUNDTOSCORE S. Rook T. Rankin
Sep 15 Woodbine Natalma Stakes III $250,000 2yo 8.0 SPRING VENTURE P. Husbands M. Casse
Sep 15 Kentucky Downs Kentucky Cup Turf Stakes III $200,000 3&up 12.0 T IOYA BIGTIME J. Sanchez C. Block
Sep 15 Arlington Park Pucker Up Stakes III $175,000 3yo, f 9.0 T LEADING ASTRAY E. Perez C. Block
Sep 15 Belmont Park Garden City Stakes I $300,000 3f 9.0 T SAMITAR R. Dominguez C. Brown
Sep 15 Belmont Park Nobel Damsel Stakes III $200,000 3&up f&m 8.0 T NAPLES BAY J. Lezcano C. Clement
Sep 16 Woodbine Ricoh Woodbine Mile Stakes I $1,000,000 3up 8.0 WISE DAN J. Velazquez C. Lopresti
Sep 16 Woodbine Ontario Derby III $150,000 3yo 9.0 STEALCASE P. Husbands M. Casse
Sep 16 Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf Stakes I $500,000 3up 12.0 WIGMORE HALL J. Spencer M. Bell
Sep 16 Woodbine Canadian Stakes II $100,000 3up 9.0 BAREFOOT LADY D. Moran R. Fahey
Sep 22 Parx Racing Cotillion Stakes I $1,000,000 3yo, f 8.5 MY MISS AURELIA C. Nakatani S. Asmussen
Sep 22 Parx Racing Pennsylvania Derby II $1,000,000 3yo 9.0 HANDSOME MIKE I. Ortiz, Jr. L. Mora
Sep 22 Delaware Park Kent Stakes III $200,000 3yo 9.0 T OPTIMIZER J. Court D. Lukas
Sep 22 Belmont Park Gallant Bloom Handicap II $200,000 3&up f&m 6.5 DUST AND DIAMONDS J. Leparoux S. Asmussen
Sep 28 Santa Anita Eddie D. Stakes III $100,000 3&up 6.5 T UNBRIDLED'S NOTE C. Nakatani S. Asmussen
Sep 29 Santa Anita Chandelier Stakes I $250,000 2yo, f 8.5 EXECUTIVEPRIVILEGE R. Bejarano B. Baffert
Sep 29 Santa Anita Rodeo Drive Stakes I $250,000 3&up, f&m 10.0 T MARKETING MIX G. Gomez T. Proctor
Sep 29 Santa Anita Zenyatta Stakes I $250,000 3&up, f&m 8.5 LOVE AND PRIDE M. Garcia T. Pletcher
Sep 29 Santa Anita Frontrunner Stakes I $250,000 2yo 8.5 POWER BROKER R. Bejarano B. Baffert
Sep 29 Santa Anita Awesome Again Stakes I $250,000 3&up 9.0 GAME ON DUDE R. Bejarano B. Baffert
Sep 29 Belmont Park Jockey Club Gold Cup Invitational I $1,000,000 3&up 10.0 FLAT OUT J. Rosario W. Mott
Sep 29 Belmont Park Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational I $600,000 3&up 12.0 T POINT OF ENTRY J. Velazquez C. McGaughey III
Sep 29 Belmont Park Flower Bowl Invitational I $1,000,000 3&up f&m 10.0 T NAHRAIN J. Velazquez R. Varian
Sep 29 Belmont Park Beldame Stakes I $400,000 3&up f&m 9.0 ROYAL DELTA M. Smith W. Mott
Sep 29 Belmont Park Vosburgh Stakes I $400,000 3&up 6.0 THE LUMBER GUY J. Velazquez M. Hushion
Sep 29 Belmont Park Kelso Handicap II $400,000 3&up 8.0 JERSEY TOWN J. Castellano B. Tagg
Sep 30 Santa Anita John Henry Turf Championship Stakes II $150,000 3&up 10.0 T SLIM SHADEY G. Gomez S. Callaghan
Oct 05 Keeneland Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix III $175,000 3 yo's & up 6.0 SUM OF THE PARTS J. Leparoux T. Amoss
Oct 05 Keeneland Darley Alcibiades S. I $400,000 2 yo 8.5 SPRING IN THE AIR P. Husbands M. Casse
Oct 06 Belmont Park Frizette I $400,000 2 yo 8.0 DREAMING OF JULIA J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Oct 06 Hoosier Park Indiana Oaks II $200,000 3 yo 8.5 GRACE HALL B. Hernandez, Jr. A. Dutrow
Oct 06 Hoosier Park Indiana Derby II $500,000 3 yo 8.5 NECK 'N NECK B. Hernandez, Jr. I. Wilkes
Oct 06 Belmont Park Jamaica I $400,000 3 yo 9.0 KING DAVID R. Napravnik M. Maker
Oct 06 Woodbine Mazarine S. III $200,000 2 yo 8.5 SPRING VENTURE P. Husbands M. Casse
Oct 06 Santa Anita Park Santa Anita Sprint Championship I $250,000 3 yo's & up 6.0 COIL M. Garcia B. Baffert
Oct 06 Santa Anita Park Arroyo Seco Mile S. II $150,000 3 yo's & up 8.0 OBVIOUSLY J. Talamo M. Mitchell
Oct 06 Hawthorne Hawthorne Gold Cup H. II $500,000 3 yo's & up 10.0 POOL PLAY M. Mena M. Casse
Oct 06 Keeneland Woodford S. II $150,000 3 yo's & up 5.5 BRIDGETOWN J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Oct 06 Keeneland Shadwell Turf Mile I $750,000 3 yo's & up 8.0 WISE DAN J. Lezcano C. Lopresti
Oct 06 Keeneland Dixiana Breeders' Futurity I $400,000 2 yo 8.5 JOHA R. Maragh M. Maker
Oct 06 Keeneland Thoroughbred Club of America S. II $200,000 3 yo's & up 6.0 GROUPIE DOLL R. Maragh W. Bradley
Oct 06 Keeneland First Lady S. I $350,000 3 yo's & up 8.0 TAPITSFLY J. Lezcano D. Romans
Oct 06 Belmont Park Foxwoods Champagne I $400,000 2 yo 8.0 SHANGHAI BOBBY R. Napravnik T. Pletcher
Oct 07 Keeneland Juddmonte Spinster S. I $500,000 3 yo's & up 9.0 IN LINGERIE J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Oct 07 Woodbine Grey S. III $200,000 2 yo 8.5 RIVER SEVEN E. Da Silva N. Gonzalez
Oct 07 Keeneland Bourbon S. III $150,000 2 yo 8.5 BALANCE THE BOOKS J. Leparoux C. Brown
Oct 08 Belmont Park Pilgrim III $150,000 2 yo 8.5 NOBLE TUNE R. Dominguez C. Brown
Oct 08 Belmont Park Miss Grillo III $150,000 2 yo 8.5 WATSDACHANCES J. Castellano C. Brown
Oct 08 Hastings Park Ballerina S. III $100,000 3 yo's & up 9.0 CLASS INCLUDED R. Baze J. Penney
Oct 11 Keeneland JP Morgan Chase Jessamine S III $150,000 2 yo 8.5 MOONWALK C. Lanerie D. Romans
Oct 13 Hawthorne Hawthorne Derby III $200,000 3 yo 9.0 TWO MONTHS RENT J. Castanon J. Toner
Oct 13 Calder Race Course Spend a Buck H. III $100,000 3 yo's & up 8.5 CASH RULES L. Saez D. Fawkes
Oct 13 Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup S. I $400,000 3 yo 9.0 DAYATTHESPA J. Castellano C. Brown
Oct 13 Belmont Park Athenia III $150,000 3 yo's & up 8.5 LA CLOCHE J. Alvarado J. Toner
Oct 13 Belmont Park Knickerbocker III $150,000 3 yo's & up 9.0 BOISTEROUS J. Lezcano C. McGaughey III
Oct 14 Woodbine Pattison Canadian International S. I $1,500,000 3 yo's & up 12.0 JOSHUA TREE L. Dettori M. Botti
Oct 14 Woodbine Nearctic S. I $500,000 3 yo's & up 6.0 NEXT QUESTION R. Dominguez M. Trombetta
Oct 14 Woodbine E.P. Taylor S. I $1,000,000 3 yo's & up 10.0 SIYOUMA G. Mosse F. Doumen
Oct 14 Woodbine Durham Cup S. III $150,000 3 yo's & up 9.0 DELEGATION P. Husbands M. Casse
Oct 18 Keeneland Sycamore S. III $100,000 3 yo's & up 12.0 KINDERGARTEN KID J. Leparoux M. Maker
Oct 19 Keeneland Pin Oak Valley View S. (Div. 1) III $150,000 3 yo 8.5 ANGEL TERRACE J. Graham J. Sheppard
Oct 19 Keeneland Pin Oak Valley View S. (Div. 2) III $150,000 3 yo 8.5 MIZ IDA S. Bridgmohan S. Margolis
Oct 20 Santa Anita Park Sen. Ken Maddy S. III $100,000 3 yo's & up 6.5 BROKEN DREAMS G. Gomez T. Proctor
Oct 20 Keeneland Lexus Raven Run S. II $250,000 3 yo 7.0 GYPSY ROBIN J. Velazquez W. Ward
Oct 27 Belmont Park Bold Ruler III $150,000 3 yo's & up 7.0 BUFFUM E. Castro T. Albertrani
Oct 27 Belmont Park Turn Back the Alarm S. III $150,000 3 yo's & up FM 8.5 AFLEETING LADY J. Rosario D. Romans
Oct 27 Keeneland Fayette S. II $150,000 3 yo's & up 9.0 NEWSDAD J. Leparoux W. Mott
Oct 27 Santa Anita Park Autum Miss S. III $100,000 3 yo 8.0 LADY TEN R. Bejarano B. Baffert
Oct 28 Churchill Downs Iroquois III $100,000 2 yo 8.0 SIGN R. Napravnik A. Stall, Jr.
Oct 28 Churchill Downs Pocahontas II $150,000 2 yo 8.0 UNCAPTURED M. Mena M. Casse
Nov 02 Santa Anita Twilight Derby II $150,000 3-yo M 9.0 T GRANDEUR W. Buick J. Noseda
Nov 02 Santa Anita Breeders' Cup Juvenile Sprint n/a $500,000 2-yo 6.0 HIGHTAIL R. Maragh D. Lukas
Nov 02 Santa Anita Breeders' Cup Marathon II $500,000 3-up M 14.0 CALIDOSCOPIO A. Gryder G. Frankel
Nov 02 Santa Anita Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf I $1,000,000 2-yo F 8.0 T FLOTILLA C. Lemaire M. Delzangles
Nov 02 Santa Anita Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies I $2,000,000 2-yo F 8.5 BEHOLDER G. Gomez R. Mandella
Nov 02 Santa Anita Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf I $2,000,000 3-up FM 10.0 T ZAGORA J. Castellano C. Brown
Nov 02 Santa Anita Breeders' Cup Ladies' Classic I $2,000,000 3-up FM 9.0 ROYAL DELTA M. Smith W. Mott
Nov 02 Churchill Downs Ack Ack Handicap 3 $100,000 3-up M 8.0 NECK 'N NECK   I. Wilkes
Nov 03 Aqueduct Red Smith Stakes II $200,000 3-up M 11.0 T BOISTEROUS E. Prado C. McGaughey III
Nov 03 Santa Anita Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf I $1,000,000 2-yo M 8.0 T GEORGE VANCOUVER R. Moore A. O'Brien
Nov 03 Santa Anita Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint I $1,000,000 3-up FM 7.0 GROUPIE DOLL R. Maragh W. Bradley
Nov 03 Santa Anita Breeders' Cup Sprint I $1,500,000 3-up M 6.0 TRINNIBERG W. Martinez S. Parbhoo
Nov 03 Santa Anita Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint I $1,000,000 3-up M 6.5 T MIZDIRECTION M. Smith M. Puype
Nov 03 Santa Anita Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile I $1,000,000 3-up M 8.0 TAPIZAR C. Nakatani S. Asmussen
Nov 03 Santa Anita Breeders' Cup Turf I $3,000,000 3-up M 12.0 LITTLE MIKE R. Dominguez D. Romans
Nov 03 Santa Anita Breeders' Cup Juvenile I $2,000,000 2-yo M 8.5 SHANGHAI BOBBY R. Napravnik T. Pletcher
Nov 03 Santa Anita Breeders' Cup Mile I $2,000,000 3-up M 8.0 T WISE DAN J. Velazquez C. Lopresti
Nov 03 Santa Anita Breeders' Cup Classic I $5,000,000 3-up M 10.0 FORT LARNED B. Hernandez, Jr. I. Wilkes
Nov 03 Churchill Downs Chilukki Stakes II $150,000 3-up FM 8.0 BRUSHED BY A STAR C. Lanerie G. Forster
Nov 04 Woodbine Ontario Fashion Stakes III $150,000 3-up FM 6.0 S ATLANTIC HURRICANE L. Contreras S. Simon
Nov 04 Aqueduct Nashua Stakes II $200,000 2-yo M 8.0 VIOLENCE J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Nov 04 Aqueduct Tempted Stakes III $150,000 2-yo F 8.0 MY HAPPY FACE R. Dominguez R. Rodriguez
Nov 04 Santa Anita Goldikova Stakes II $150,000 3-up FM 8.0 T RYHTHM OF LIGHT G. Gomez T. Dascombe
Nov 10 Woodbine Autumn Stakes III $150,000 3-up M 8.5 S JAMES STREET P. Husbands J. Carroll
Nov 10 Aqueduct Long Island Stakes III $150,000 3-up FM 12.0 T STARFORMER E. Prado W. Mott
Nov 10 Churchill Downs Cardinal Handicap III $100,000 3-up FM 9.0 T DAISY DEVINE C. Borel A. McKeever
Nov 17 Churchill Downs Mrs. Revere Stakes II $175,000 3-yo F 8.5 T CENTRE COURT J. Leparoux G. Arnold, II
Nov 17 Churchill Downs Commonwealth Turf III $100,000 3-yo M 8.5 T LEA B. Hernandez, Jr. A. Stall, Jr.
Nov 17 Aqueduct Discovery Stakes III $150,000 3-yo M 9.0 CALLED TO SERVE J. Rosario N. Canani
Nov 17 Delta Downs Delta Downs Princess III $500,000 2-yo F 8.0 ROSE TO GOLD P. Lopez S. Santoro
Nov 17 Delta Downs Delta Downs Jackpot III $1,000,000 2-yo M 8.5 GOLDENCENTS K. Krigger D. O'Neill
Nov 22 Calder Race Course My Charmer Handicap III $100,000 3-up FM 9.0 T KYA ONE P. Lopez C. Brown
Nov 22 Churchill Downs Falls City Handicap II $150,000 3-up FM 9.0 AFLEETING LADY J. Rosario D. Romans
Nov 22 Hollywood Park Hollywood Prevue Stakes III $100,000 2-yo M 7.0 S REALLY MR GREELY J. Leparoux B. Baffert
Nov 22 Aqueduct Fall Highweight Hcp III $150,000 3-up M 6.0 CAIXA ELECTRONICA J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Nov 23 Churchill Downs Clark Handicap I $400,000 3-up M 9.0 SHACKLEFORD J. Castanon D. Romans
Nov 23 Hollywood Park Citation Handicap II $250,000 3-up M 8.5 T DATA LINK G. Gomez C. McGaughey III
Nov 23 Golden Gate Fields All American S. III $100,000 3up 8.5 HUDSON LANDING F. Alvarado B. Wright
Nov 23 Aqueduct Go For Wand Handicap II $200,000 3-up FM 8.0 NEFERTINI A. Garcia A. Goldberg
Nov 24 Hollywood Park Miesque Stakes III $100,000 2-yo F 8.0 S TRAVESURA T. Baze J. Mullins
Nov 24 Hollywood Park Generous Stakes II $100,000 2-yo M 8.0 S DEN'S LEGACY G. Gomez B. Baffert
Nov 24 Woodbine Bessarabian Stakes III $150,000 3-up FM 7.0 S MAGIC BROOMSTICK E. Wilson M. Pierce
Nov 24 Calder Race Course W. L. McKnight Handicap III $150,000 3-up M 12.0 T TWILIGHT ECLIPSE M. Cruz T. Albertrani
Nov 24 Calder Race Course Fred W. Hooper Handicap III $100,000 3-up M 9.0 DUCDUC O. Bocachica S. Parbhoo
Nov 24 Churchill Downs Golden Rod Stakes II $150,000 2-yo F 8.5 SEANEEN GIRL M. Mena B. Flint
Nov 24 Churchill Downs Kentucky Jockey Club II $150,000 2-yo M 8.5 UNCAPTURED M. Mena M. Casse
Nov 24 Aqueduct Cigar Mile I $350,000 3-up M 8.0 STAY THIRSTY R. Dominguez T. Pletcher
Nov 24 Aqueduct Gazelle Stakes I $350,000 3-yo F 9.0 DANCE CARD R. Dominguez K. McLaughlin
Nov 24 Aqueduct Demoiselle Stakes II $250,000 2-yo F 9.0 UNLIMITED BUDGET J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Nov 24 Aqueduct Remsen Stakes II $250,000 2-yo M 9.0 OVERANALYZE R. Dominguez T. Pletcher
Nov 25 Woodbine Kennedy Road Stakes III $150,000 3-up M 6.0 S BEAR TOUGH TIGER J. Stein R. Baker
Nov 25 Churchill Downs River City Handicap III $100,000 3-up M 9.0 T KEEP UP M. Mena A. Clarkson
Nov 25 Hollywood Park The Matriarch I $250,000 3-up FM 8.0 T BETTER LUCKY E. Castro T. Albertrani
Nov 25 Hollywood Park Hollywood Derby I $250,000 3-yo M 10.0 T UNBRIDLED COMMAND J. Castellano T. Bush
Nov 30 Calder Race Course Tropical Turf Handicap III $100,000 3-up M 9.0 T PHILLY ACE L. Saez C. Clement
Nov 30 Calder Race Course La Prevoyante Handicap III $100,000 3-up FM 12.0 T CLOSING RANGE E. Trujillo P. Oliver
Dec 01 Hollywood Park Native Diver Handicap III $250,000 3-up M 9.0 S GAME ON DUDE M. Smith B. Baffert
Dec 02 Hollywood Park Vernon O. Underwood Stakes III $100,000 3-up M 6.0 S SMILING TIGER R. Bejarano J. Bonde
Dec 08 Hollywood Park Hollywood Starlet I $500,000 2-yo F 8.5 S PURE FUN G. Gomez K. McPeek
Dec 08 Hollywood Park The Bayakoa II $200,000 3-up FM 8.5 S LADY OF FIFTY M. Garcia J. Hollendorfer
Dec 10 Gulfstream Park The Sugar Swirl Stakes III $100,000 3-up FM 6.0 DUST AND DIAMONDS J. Velazquez T. Pletcher
Dec 15 Hollywood Park Hollywood Turf Cup II $250,000 3-up M 12.0 T GRANDEUR G. Gomez P. Gallagher
Dec 15 Hollywood Park CashCall Futurity I $750,000 2-yo M 8.5 S VIOLENCE J. Castellano T. Pletcher
Dec 16 Woodbine Valedictory Stakes III $150,000 3-up M 14.0 S HEATHCOTE E. Wilson P. Attard
Dec 26 Santa Anita Malibu Stakes I $300,000 3-yo m 7.0 JIMMY CREED G. Gomez R. Mandella
Dec 26 Santa Anita Sir Beaufort Stakes II $150,000 3-yo m 8.0 SILENTIO R. Bejarano G. Mandella
Dec 26 Santa Anita La Brea Stakes I $300,000 3-yo f 7.0 BOOK REVIEW R. Bejarano B. Baffert
Dec 29 Santa Anita Daytona Stakes III $100,000 3-up m 6.5 COMMA TO THE TOP E. Maldonado P. Miller
Dec 29 Gulfstream Park Mr. Prospector Stakes III $100,000 3-up M 6.0 INDIANO L. Saez M. Wolfson
Dec 30 Santa Anita Robert J. Frankel Stakes II $150,000 3-up fm 9.0 QARAABA J. Leparoux S. Callaghan

2012 Graded Stakes Race Schedule For Thoroughbred Horse Racing

The 2012 graded stakes race information posted on Off Track Betting was released by the American Graded Stakes Committee of the Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders Association. The 2012 Graded Stakes Race results were released after its annual grading session conducted December 1 in Lexington, Kentucky. The Committee reviewed 689 unrestricted U.S. stakes races with a purse of at least $75,000, and assigned graded stakes race status to 474 of them, 13 less than were graded in 2010. A total of five graded races were upgraded, including one new Grade I race and four new Grade II races; five new Grade III races were identified. Eight races which carried graded status in 2010 are no longer eligible for grading.

What is a Graded Stakes Race in Thoroughbred Horse Racing?

A graded stakes race is a term applied by the American Graded Stakes Committee of the Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders Association to thoroughbred horse races in the United States and Canada to describe races that derive their name from the stake, or entry fee, owners must pay. These fees, to which the track adds an additional amount, constitute the total amount from which prize money is paid to the first, second, third, and usually fourth place finishers. There are three different levels of stakes races, the top ranking, and therefore purse, being a Grade I Stakes. They are higher-class races for bigger prizes and often involve competitors that belong to the same gender, age and class. These races may, though, be "weight-for-age", with weights adjusted only according to age, and also there are 'set weights' where all horses carry the same weight. Furthermore, there are "conditions" races, in which horses carry weights that are set by conditions, such as having won a certain number of races, or races of a certain value.

The American Graded Stakes Committee uses as part of its criteria for the grading:

  • Purse Requirement: That the race has a purse of more than $75,000.
  • Longevity: That the race has been run for two years under the same conditions.
  • Drug Testing: That post race drug testing is managed by a governmental authority.
  • Restrictions: That the race may be restricted only in age and gender.
  • Anabolic Steroid Testing : Boldenone, Nandrolone, Stanozolol, and Testosterone are only allowed to be used.
  • Toe Grabs: Cannot be more than two millimeters long.

In the United States and Canada, a graded race can be dormant for one year without losing its grade. Also, as long as the race meets these requirements, the Committee grades on the overall quality of the previous fields and the performance of horses in the previous fields in stakes both prior to and after the race. For example: if the winner of the Breeders' Cup Classic raced in the Santa Anita Handicap then the race would almost certainly be a Grade One.

Explanation of the American Graded Stakes Process

The purpose of the American Graded Stakes Committee is to provide owners and breeders of Thoroughbred horses a reliable guide to the relative quality of Thoroughbred bloodstock by identifying those U.S. races whose recent renewals have consistently attracted the highest quality competition. The Committee meets annually to evaluate and affirm the relative quality of these races, and issues its collective opinion in the form of ranked Grades: Grade I, Grade II, and Grade III, with Grade I being the highest. Horses winning these graded races may reliably be considered as superior racing stock, and the breeding stock producing them as superior breeding stock.

The grading of races began as a TOBA project in 1973, primarily at the request of European authorities anxious that North America have a method, similar to their Pattern race system implemented in 1972, for identifying the highest quality black-type events. In January, 1974, The Blood-Horse published the first list of 330 North American Graded Stakes. This list was immediately incorporated into Weatherby's Pattern Race book for the English Jockey Club; Fasig-Tipton Co. incorporated North American grades in its catalogues in 1975; Keeneland Association followed suit in 1976; the Daily Racing Form adopted grade-listings in 1978.

In 1981 international auction houses and national breeders organizations and racing authorities formed the International Cataloguing Standards Committee "to achieve uniformity of cataloguing standards throughout the world," recognizing the TOBA North American Graded Stakes Committee as the grading authority for North American races. (In 1998, Canadian authorities received ICSC authority to grade Canadian races independently, and the TOBA Committee became the American Graded Stakes Committee.)

Broad acceptance of the graded stakes system allows its potential use for promotional and other purposes. Racetracks may benefit from having their races graded, just as a graded win may increase a racehorse's value. While the Committee recognizes that individuals and organizations may utilize grading for purposes beyond the Committee's own, such uses play no role in the grading process. As was true at the beginning of the grading project in 1973, the Committee's aim is to identify and assess those races which over a stated period have attracted the highest importance and quality of field - quality herein defined in terms of the relative of excellence of participating horses.

Despite the European connection to the origin of grading races and the international application of U.S. grades, it must be kept in mind that our racing differs fundamentally from racing in other countries: in most countries, stakes events are set forth by a central authority, and changes to major fixtures are made under the aegis of a central governing body. U.S. racing, however, is de-centralized, and no such uniform control can exist. U.S. racing and stakes programs are dynamic products of regulatory, contractual, and competitive conditions in many local and regional environments. The U.S. grading system is designed to accommodate the flexibility and dynamism of U.S. racing; a grading system that could not quickly respond to our ever-changing conditions would never be appropriate in our country. Judgment and flexibility thus must always be a part of the system.

Horse Betting News